The impact of interest rates on real estate investing: What changes in your numbers

This article is for informational purposes only and is not investment, tax, or legal advice. Align Lending is a Michigan mortgage broker, not a registered investment adviser, a CPA, or a property manager. Talk to a licensed financial advisor and a CPA before you buy, sell, or restructure an investment property.
Interest rates hit a real estate investment in the investor’s own arithmetic long before they show up in a headline. On a $300,000 30-year fixed loan, each one-percentage-point step between 4% and 8% changes principal and interest by roughly $178 to $205 a month, money that comes out of cash flow, not out of rent.1 Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey has published a weekly 30-year fixed average since April 1971, and that series has traveled from an all-time survey low of 2.65% in January 2021 to a high of 18.63% in 1981, a range wider than most hold periods assume.
The point is not to guess where rates go next. It is to know what a one- or two-point move does to your numbers, so the deal survives being wrong.
Learn how interest rates affect real estate investing, including how the cost of debt moves cash-on-cash return, how cap rate expansion reprices an asset you already own, and how to handle refinance and maturity risk on fixed versus adjustable debt. If you are new to the asset class, start with our real estate investing guide.
Key takeaways:
- Debt service is the first thing rates touch: A one-point move on a $300,000 30-year loan changes principal and interest by about $178 to $205 a month, or roughly $2,100 to $2,500 a year, with rent unchanged.
- Cap rate expansion reprices what you already own: A property throwing off $60,000 of net operating income supports about $1,000,000 at a 6.0% cap rate and about $857,000 at a 7.0% cap rate, a 14% swing in value with no change to the rent roll.
- Rate risk is a loan-structure problem, not a forecasting problem: Fannie Mae caps a borrower at 10 financed properties on second-home and investment loans underwritten through Desktop Underwriter, and required reserves step from 2% of aggregate unpaid principal balance at one to four financed properties to 6% at seven to ten.
How do interest rates actually change an investor’s returns?
Through three of your own line items: the cost of debt, the coverage ratio your lender measures, and the capitalization rate the market applies to your net operating income. Rent is not on that list, which is the part investors most often get backwards.
- Cost of debt: A higher rate raises the payment on the same balance, hits principal and interest and nothing else, and lands directly on your rental property cash flow.
- Coverage: Lenders test whether net operating income covers annual debt service. As debt service rises, that ratio falls, and a file that qualified at one rate can fail at another with identical rents.
- Valuation: Buyers price income against the return available elsewhere. When that alternative rises, required cap rates tend to follow, and the same income supports a lower price.
Where the rate itself comes from (Treasury yields, mortgage spreads, and Federal Reserve policy) is covered in our piece on the impact of global economic trends on housing. What rate moves do to tenant demand and rents is covered in the impact of interest rate hikes on rental markets. This post stays on the acquisition and capital side: your loan, your coverage, and your valuation.
Here is the sensitivity table worth keeping, principal and interest on a $300,000 30-year fixed loan:2
| Rate | Monthly principal and interest | Annual debt service | Change from prior row |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00% | $1,432 | $17,187 | , |
| 5.00% | $1,610 | $19,326 | +$178/mo |
| 6.00% | $1,799 | $21,584 | +$188/mo |
| 7.00% | $1,996 | $23,951 | +$197/mo |
| 8.00% | $2,201 | $26,416 | +$205/mo |
The steps get bigger as rates climb: the payment curve is convex, so the fourth point costs more than the first. We do not publish current rates here, check the weekly average at the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
What does a higher rate do to cash-on-cash return and DSCR?
It takes a disproportionate bite out of both, because debt service is subtracted from net operating income before anything reaches you.3
Say you buy a $400,000 single-family rental with 25% down: a $300,000 loan, $100,000 down, $10,000 in closing costs, so $110,000 of cash in the deal. Gross rent is $3,400 a month; taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and management run $1,300, leaving net operating income of $2,100 a month, or $25,200 a year. None of that changes when rates move.
| Line item | Loan at 6.00% | Loan at 7.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Net operating income | $25,200 | $25,200 |
| Annual debt service | $21,584 | $23,951 |
| Pre-tax cash flow | $3,616 | $1,249 |
| Cash-on-cash return on $110,000 | 3.3% | 1.1% |
| Debt-service coverage ratio | 1.17 | 1.05 |
One point of rate erased roughly two-thirds of the cash-on-cash return, and the rent never moved. That is the lesson: a leveraged asset amplifies any change in the cost of the leverage, in the direction of your equity.
Cash-on-cash return is pre-tax cash flow divided by the cash you put in, what the deal pays you this year. Debt-service coverage ratio (DSCR) is net operating income divided by annual debt service, the number your lender tests. Lenders in Align’s network set their own DSCR minimums and their own treatment of taxes, insurance, and dues inside the ratio, so a file that clears one lender at 1.17 can fall short of another at 1.05.
How do interest rates affect cap rates and property values?
Cap rates generally move in the same direction as interest rates over time, because a buyer choosing between a bond and a building demands a spread over the risk-free return. When that baseline rises, the required spread rides on top of it, and the same net operating income supports a lower price. That is cap rate expansion, and it hits owners who are not selling anything.
The arithmetic is unforgiving because it is division: value equals net operating income divided by the cap rate. Take a property producing $60,000 of net operating income:4
- At a 6.0% cap rate: $60,000 ÷ 0.060 = about $1,000,000.
- At a 6.5% cap rate: $60,000 ÷ 0.065 = about $923,000, a 7.7% decline.
- At a 7.0% cap rate: $60,000 ÷ 0.070 = about $857,000, a 14.3% decline.
Half a point of cap rate expansion cost more than 7% of the asset’s value with rents flat. On a property carrying a $700,000 loan, that swing is the difference between comfortable equity and a loan-to-value problem at refinance. Our guide to cap rates in real estate covers building the numerator honestly, which usually matters more than the denominator.
Two qualifiers keep this from becoming a prediction. The relationship is directional over time, not mechanical week to week: cap rates are sticky, appraised values lag transactions, and tight supply can hold prices up even as required returns rise. And not every buyer is borrowing, the National Association of REALTORS® reported all-cash buyers at 26% of transactions, inventory of 1.54 million units, and a 4.6-month supply in its July 2026 existing-home sales release. Comparing cap rates across submarkets is its own discipline, see investor market analysis.
What is refinance and maturity risk on fixed versus adjustable debt?
It is the risk that your loan needs a new rate before your business plan is finished. A 30-year fixed loan on a long-term rental essentially does not have it. Every other structure does, and the size of the exposure is set the day you sign, not the day rates move.
- Fixed-rate amortizing debt: Rate and payment are locked for the term, so your exposure is limited to opportunity cost if rates fall. You can always refinance a rate; you can never renegotiate the price you paid.
- Adjustable-rate mortgages: After the fixed period, the rate resets to an index plus a margin, subject to the caps in your note. Conforming ARMs sold to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac use the 30-day average of the Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) published by the New York Fed, following the retirement of USD LIBOR after June 30, 2023. Regulation Z requires the lender to give you the CFPB’s Consumer Handbook on Adjustable-Rate Mortgages at application; read it and your caps before assuming a reset is survivable.
- Balloon and short-term debt: Portfolio, bridge, and many commercial loans amortize on a long schedule but mature in five to ten years, when the balance comes due at whatever rate and value exist that year. This is where the two risks compound: a higher rate raises the payment while a higher cap rate lowers the value that sets your loan-to-value.
The rule that survives every rate environment: match the fixed period to your actual hold period, then add margin for being wrong. A five-year ARM behind a three-year value-add plan is reasonable; the same loan behind a fifteen-year buy-and-hold is a bet on a rate you cannot see. Our guide to refinancing an investment property covers seasoning, loan-to-value limits, and what a lender re-verifies.
How should rate expectations enter your underwriting, and how should they not?
As a stress test, never as a revenue assumption. The deal has to work at the rate you can lock today, because that is the only rate you are certain to be offered. “We’ll refinance when rates come down” is a hope, not an underwriting input, and it is the most expensive sentence in leveraged real estate.
- Underwrite at today’s quoted rate, then break the deal: Rerun cash flow and DSCR one point and two points higher. If a two-point move takes coverage below what lenders will accept, the structure is too tight regardless of what you expect rates to do.
- Test the exit as well as the entry: Model a sale at a cap rate 50 to 100 basis points above your purchase cap rate. If the deal only works on cap rate compression, you are underwriting a market call, not a property.
- Hold reserves that scale with the portfolio: Fannie Mae’s tiers are a useful floor for your own planning, 2% of aggregate unpaid principal balance at one to four financed properties, 4% at five to six, and 6% at seven to ten.5
- Separate revenue strategy from rate strategy: Raising revenue per door is a zoning, occupancy, and fair-housing question before it is a financing one, see trends in co-living housing models.
What does not belong in your model is a forecast. Cycle phases, tops, and bottoms are identified reliably only in hindsight, and no one, a broker least of all, should tell you to time a purchase or sale to a market call. Our overview of real estate market cycles treats them as mechanisms with historical examples, not as a schedule. To track the policy inputs yourself, the Federal Reserve’s monetary policy page publishes FOMC statements and projections on a set calendar, and the FRED series for the 30-year fixed mortgage average gives you the full history behind any week’s number.
How do lender guidelines change what a rate move costs you?
More than the rate itself, in many files. Two investors quoted the same rate can land on very different returns, because guidelines decide their leverage, their required cash, and how much rent counts as income.
- How rental income counts: When a lease or the appraiser’s market rent on Form 1007 or Form 1025 is used, Fannie Mae requires the lender to multiply gross monthly rent by 75%, treating the other 25% as absorbed by vacancy and maintenance. A $3,400 rent supports $2,550 of qualifying income, not $3,400.
- The financed-property limit: Fannie Mae allows a maximum of 10 financed properties on a second home or investment loan underwritten through Desktop Underwriter, counting your own financed residence and a two- to four-unit building as one property each. Growth past that point moves you to portfolio or non-QM structures.
- Reserve tiers: Reserves for other financed properties run 2% of aggregate unpaid principal balance at one to four properties, 4% at five to six, and 6% at seven to ten.
- Structure choice: DSCR and non-QM programs qualify the property rather than your tax returns, portfolio lenders set their own terms, and a cash-out refinance can fund the next acquisition. Each prices differently, and the spread widens when the market is volatile.
Those are agency baselines; individual lenders add overlays on credit score, loan-to-value, and reserves. That is the practical argument for a broker, one file, many pricing engines. Our guide to financing a real estate investment compares the structures side by side.
What Michigan investors should know
Four Michigan rules sit on a rental pro forma no matter what rates do, and three of them land on the expense line the cap rate divides into.6
- A rental does not get the principal residence exemption: Under MCL 211.7cc a principal residence is exempt from the local school district’s operating tax, up to the 18 mills authorized by MCL 380.1211. A property you rent out rather than occupy does not qualify, so the same taxable value can carry up to $18 more per $1,000 than the owner-occupied house down the block.
- Taxable value uncaps the year after you buy: Michigan caps annual taxable-value growth at the lesser of 5% or the inflation rate, but MCL 211.27a(3) resets taxable value to the property’s state equalized valuation for the calendar year following a transfer of ownership. Underwrite the uncapped bill you will receive, not the capped one on the seller’s tax record.
- Transfer tax runs $8.60 per $1,000 of value: The state rate is $3.75 per $500 under MCL 207.525 and the county rate is 55 cents per $500 in a county under 2,000,000 people under MCL 207.504, $7.50 plus $1.10 per $1,000, or $3,440 on a $400,000 rental. It is customarily a seller cost in Michigan, so confirm who pays it on your closing statement.
- Rent control is not a Michigan variable: MCL 123.411 bars a local governmental unit from enacting, maintaining or enforcing an ordinance or resolution that has the effect of controlling the amount of rent charged for leasing private residential property. Your revenue ceiling here is the market and your lease, not a municipal cap.
Take lease drafting, eviction and any landlord-tenant dispute to a Michigan attorney, assessment and millage questions to your local assessor, and tax treatment to a CPA. If you are weighing your first rental, start with becoming a landlord. Align Lending is a mortgage broker, not a property manager or a law firm. What we do is shop the financing.
How Align supports your analysis
Your analysis tells you whether a property works. Samantha tells you what it will cost to finance, using real offers from multiple wholesale lenders rather than a rate you saw online.
She lives and works in Oakland County, so local questions, including what Michigan's tax uncapping does to a rental's tax bill after you buy, are part of the conversation.
FAQ: Interest rates and real estate investing
Here are answers to common questions about interest rates and real estate investing.
Do higher interest rates lower property values?
Usually, over time, though not immediately and not everywhere. Higher rates shrink what a buyer can borrow at a given payment and push required cap rates up: a property with $60,000 of net operating income supports about $1,000,000 at a 6.0% cap rate versus about $857,000 at 7.0%. Where supply is tight, prices can hold flat while volume and days on market move first. See investor market analysis.
Is it a bad idea to buy an investment property when rates are high?
Not necessarily. Less competition and more negotiating room can offset a higher payment, and a rate can be refinanced later while a purchase price cannot be renegotiated. The condition is strict: the deal must produce acceptable cash flow and coverage at the rate you can lock today, not at a hoped-for future one. See how to finance a real estate investment.
How do interest rates affect cap rates?
Cap rates generally move in the same direction as interest rates over time, because investors require a spread over the risk-free return available elsewhere. When rates rise and cap rates follow, the same net operating income supports a lower price, which is how an owner can watch value fall while rents stay flat or rise. The relationship is directional, not mechanical. See cap rates in real estate.
Should investors use adjustable-rate loans when rates are high?
Sometimes, with a defined exit. An ARM can lower the payment during its fixed period, which suits short holds and value-add plans, but after that the rate resets to an index plus margin subject to the caps in your note. For a long-term rental with no planned sale, fixed-rate debt removes the risk that a reset eats the whole cash flow. See how to refinance an investment property.
The bottom line on interest rates and real estate investing
Interest rates change real estate investing through the cost of your debt, the coverage ratio your lender tests, and the cap rate the market applies to your income, not through your rent. A one-point move on a $300,000 30-year loan changes principal and interest by roughly $178 to $205 a month, enough to take a modest rental from a 3.3% cash-on-cash return to 1.1%, and half a point of cap rate expansion can cost more than 7% of an asset’s value. The response is structural, not predictive: underwrite at today’s rate, stress it a point or two higher, match the fixed period to the hold period, and hold reserves that scale. Cycle phases are identified reliably only in hindsight, so nothing here is a call on where rates or prices go next.
If you’re ready to buy, refinance, or restructure an investment property, talk to Align Lending. We’ll shop your scenario across our lender network and show you conventional, DSCR, and portfolio pricing side by side. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today. Take return, allocation, and tax questions to a licensed financial advisor and a CPA, and lease, eviction and landlord-tenant questions to a Michigan attorney.
Footnotes:
1. Payment figures are standard 30-year fixed amortization calculations on a $300,000 loan amount at the stated rates, principal and interest only. They exclude property taxes, insurance, association dues, and mortgage insurance, and they are hypothetical and for educational purposes only. They do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms, a rate quote, or an offer of credit under federal or state lending laws. Your rate, payment, and terms depend on your application, the property, and market conditions at the time you lock. Return to text.
2. The table shows principal and interest only, computed by standard amortization on a $300,000 30-year fixed loan at whole-percentage-point rates chosen to illustrate sensitivity. The rate levels are illustrative and are not a forecast, a range of available pricing, or a rate quote. Align Lending does not publish current rates in editorial content; for the weekly national average, see the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Return to text.
3. The rental scenario, including the purchase price, down payment, closing costs, rent, operating expenses, resulting cash-on-cash return, and debt-service coverage ratio, is a hypothetical illustration for educational purposes only. It is not a projection of any property’s performance, not a rate quote, and not investment advice. Operating expense assumptions, vacancy allowances, and lender definitions of net operating income and debt-service coverage vary; some lenders include taxes, insurance, and association dues in the ratio and some do not. Lenders in Align’s network set their own DSCR minimums, and no minimum stated or implied here is an approval standard. Return to text.
4. The cap rate illustration is hypothetical arithmetic, not a valuation, an appraisal, or a forecast of cap rates in any market. Capitalization rates vary by property type, submarket, lease structure, and the method used to compute net operating income, and observed cap rates lag transactions. Nothing here characterizes current conditions in any market or predicts the direction of prices, rents, or rates. Have valuation questions reviewed by a licensed appraiser and investment questions by a licensed financial advisor. Return to text.
5. Agency eligibility items described in this article (the 75% rental income factor, the financed-property maximum, and the reserve tiers) reflect Fannie Mae Selling Guide provisions as of publication and are summarized, not quoted in full. Guidelines change, Freddie Mac’s requirements differ in places, and individual lenders in Align’s network apply their own overlays on credit score, loan-to-value, reserves, and property type. Nothing here is an eligibility determination, a commitment to lend, or an approval. Confirm current requirements with your loan officer before relying on them. Return to text.
6. This section is general information about Michigan statutes as of publication, not legal or tax advice, and Align Lending is a mortgage broker rather than a law firm, an accounting firm or a property manager. Statutes are amended, and millage rates, assessed and taxable values, exemptions, transfer-tax exemptions and local custom on who pays closing costs all vary by parcel, by taxing unit and by transaction. The $8.60 per $1,000 figure combines the state and county rates for a county with a population under 2,000,000 and is not a quote of your closing costs. Confirm current statutory language at the Michigan Legislature, confirm your parcel’s taxable value and millage with the local assessor and treasurer, take landlord-tenant, lease and eviction questions to an attorney licensed in Michigan, and take tax treatment to a CPA. Return to text.
Sources: Weekly average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage data published since April 1971, including the all-time survey low of 2.65% in January 2021 and the high of 18.63% in 1981, and the November 17, 2022 methodology change basing the survey on applications submitted to Freddie Mac by lenders, Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey and the FRED series 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Requirement that the lender multiply gross monthly rent by 75% when using current lease agreements or market rents reported on Form 1007 (Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule) or Form 1025 (Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report), with the remaining 25% treated as absorbed by vacancy loss and ongoing maintenance, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.8-01, General Rental Income Information (relocated from B3-3.8-01), last updated October 8, 2025. Maximum of 10 financed properties for a borrower on a second home or investment property mortgage underwritten through Desktop Underwriter, and the counting rules treating a multiple-unit property as one property and including the borrower’s financed principal residence, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-2-03, Multiple Financed Properties for the Same Borrower. Other-financed-property reserve requirements of 2% of the aggregate unpaid principal balance for one to four financed properties, 4% for five to six, and 6% for seven to ten (DU only), Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-01, Minimum Reserve Requirements. Use of the 30-day average of the Secured Overnight Financing Rate published by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York as the index for conforming adjustable-rate mortgages, and the transition following the last publication of representative USD LIBOR tenors on June 30, 2023, Fannie Mae LIBOR-SOFR Transition materials and Freddie Mac SOFR-Indexed ARMs. Requirement that a creditor provide the Consumer Handbook on Adjustable-Rate Mortgages, or a suitable substitute, at the time an application form is provided or before the consumer pays a nonrefundable fee, whichever is earlier, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(b)(1). Total housing inventory of 1.54 million units, 4.6-month supply, median 29 days on market, and all-cash purchases at 26% of transactions, National Association of REALTORS®, Existing-Home Sales, July 2026 (released August 11, 2026). Federal Open Market Committee statements, minutes, and Summary of Economic Projections calendar, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Monetary Policy. Exemption of a principal residence from the tax levied by a local school district for school operating purposes, MCL 211.7cc, and the 18-mill limit on that levy, MCL 380.1211. Taxable value limited to the lesser of the prior year’s taxable value increased by 5% or the inflation rate, or current state equalized valuation, and reset to state equalized valuation for the calendar year following a transfer of ownership, MCL 211.27a(2) and MCL 211.27a(3). State real estate transfer tax of $3.75 for each $500 or fraction of $500 of the total value of property transferred, MCL 207.525, and county real estate transfer tax of 55 cents for each $500 or fraction of $500 in a county with a population of less than 2,000,000, MCL 207.504. Prohibition on a local governmental unit enacting, maintaining or enforcing an ordinance or resolution having the effect of controlling the amount of rent charged for leasing private residential property, MCL 123.411 (1988 PA 226). Further reading: Freddie Mac’s weekly Primary Mortgage Market Survey, the FRED historical 30-year fixed mortgage rate series, and the Federal Reserve’s monetary policy overview.
This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide investment, legal, financial, or tax advice. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154, and is not a registered investment adviser, a real estate brokerage, a property manager, a law firm, or an accounting firm. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any property or security, a prediction of prices, rents, or interest rates, or a rate quote. Loan guidelines, indexes, and disclosure requirements change; confirm current terms with your loan officer, consult a licensed financial advisor and a CPA about your own situation, and take Michigan property-tax, lease and landlord-tenant questions to a Michigan real estate attorney.

