Urban vs. suburban housing markets: how to choose the right fit

Urban homes generally cost more per square foot and trade living space for proximity, while suburban homes buy more square footage and a bigger lot for the same dollar across most large metros, but neither market is reliably “cheaper” until you price the commute. Housing and transportation together consumed just over half of the average U.S. household’s spending in 2024: $26,266 on housing and $13,318 on transportation out of $78,535 in total annual outlays, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey.
The urban premium also isn’t universal: in smaller metros, and across much of the Midwest, well-regarded suburbs routinely price above the urban core. So the only comparison worth running is total cost of ownership (purchase price, property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, utilities and the real dollar cost of driving) measured against the life you actually want on an ordinary Tuesday.
Here’s how urban and suburban housing markets differ structurally, how to put a number on the commute, why two price reports on the same neighborhood disagree, and what changes when you’re buying in Michigan.
Key takeaways:
- Compare total cost, not sticker price: Housing absorbed 33.4% and transportation 17.0% of average U.S. household spending in 2024, so the monthly savings on a cheaper suburban purchase can disappear into fuel, maintenance and a second vehicle.
- Time is a line item too: The average one-way U.S. commute ran 27.2 minutes in 2024 and 9.3% of workers traveled 60 minutes or more each way, roughly 230 hours a year at an extra hour a working day.
- Price two ZIP codes, not two categories: Price per square foot, local millage and Michigan’s 18-mill principal residence exemption all vary by jurisdiction, so the same $350,000 budget can produce very different monthly costs a few miles apart.
How do urban and suburban housing markets actually differ?
The core difference is what each dollar buys: urban pricing is dominated by land value and access, suburban pricing by structure and lot. Land near a job center is finite and zoning caps how much housing can sit on it, so urban sellers price the location and buyers absorb it in smaller floor plans, shared walls or no parking. Suburban land is more plentiful, so builders compete on square footage instead, which is how the median new single-family home completed in 2025 reached 2,142 square feet, per the Census Bureau’s Characteristics of New Housing for 2025, a size far easier to deliver on a subdivision parcel than an infill city lot.
Our Impact of Urbanization on Housing Demand guide covers how that constraint forms; our Housing Market Trends hub tracks how the balance shifts.
| Factor | Urban market | Suburban market |
|---|---|---|
| Price per square foot | Typically higher; you pay for location, and floor plans shrink to fit the budget. | Typically lower in large metros; can exceed the core in smaller Midwestern metros. |
| Lot and square footage | Small or no private lot; condos, townhomes and shared-wall product dominate. | More interior space and a private yard, though 41% of new homes built for sale in 2025 sat on lots under 7,000 square feet. |
| Property taxes | Municipal millage funding a larger service load; some cities also levy income tax. | Township or suburban city millage; varies sharply between adjacent jurisdictions. |
| Transportation cost | Fewer vehicle miles; transit or walking replaces a car entirely in some cores. | More vehicle miles and often a second car, the most underestimated line in the comparison. |
| Vacancy (Q2 2026) | Rental vacancy 8.0% in principal cities; homeowner vacancy 1.5%. | Rental vacancy 6.9% in suburbs; homeowner vacancy 1.0%. |
| What drives appreciation | Job access, land scarcity and how tightly zoning caps new supply. | Household formation, school reputation, construction pipeline and road or transit investment. |
Notice the vacancy split, from Census Bureau data for the second quarter of 2026 released July 28, 2026. Those are different supply conditions, not different lifestyles, and worth checking for your own metro.
What does total cost of ownership actually look like?
Total cost of ownership is the mortgage payment plus property taxes, insurance, HOA or condo dues, utilities and transportation, and transportation is where the urban-suburban comparison usually turns. At 17.0% of average household spending in 2024, it was the second-largest category in the budget after housing itself.
Here is the arithmetic most buyers skip. Two households take the same downtown job; one buys six miles away, the other 28 miles out. That’s 44 extra miles round trip each working day, or about 10,120 extra miles across 230 working days. Priced at the IRS standard mileage rate for business use, 76 cents per mile effective July 1, 2026, up from 72.5 cents for the first half of the year, and set from the IRS’s annual study of the fixed and variable costs of operating a car, those miles run roughly $7,691 a year, or about $641 a month.1
The IRS rate is a proxy, not a bill; it bundles depreciation, insurance, maintenance and fuel into one number for tax purposes. But $641 a month is meaningful money against the price gap between two homes, and it buys back no time: the average one-way U.S. commute ran 27.2 minutes in 2024, with 9.3% of workers traveling 60 minutes or more each way, roughly 230 hours a year at an extra hour a working day. If the urban option lets the household drop a car, the swing grows; if the suburban buyer works from home three days a week, it shrinks sharply.
Then add the parts nobody itemizes. A larger house is more square footage to heat through a Michigan winter. A condo trades yard work for monthly dues covering the roof and the reserve fund; a suburban home hands the roof back to you. Our guide to affordability challenges in today’s housing market stacks these carrying costs against income, and the CFPB’s home-buying tools and resources include worksheets for running your own numbers.
What is driving demand in each market?
Four durable forces set demand in both markets: where the jobs are, how much new housing local zoning permits, how many households are forming, and how much of the workweek happens at a desk somebody else pays for. Everything else is noise layered on top of those four.
- Job access: Proximity to employment is the original reason urban land commands a premium. When a metro’s employment base concentrates downtown, the core prices accordingly; when it disperses to office parks and distribution centers, the premium follows outward.
- Supply constraint: Zoning, lot minimums, parking requirements and height limits set how much housing can legally be built on a parcel. Two neighborhoods with identical demand price very differently if one can add units and the other cannot.
- Household formation: Demand for space tracks life stage more than geography. Households adding people move toward square footage; households shedding them often move back toward access.
- Remote and hybrid work: Remote work lowers the value of a short commute, a direct hit to the mechanism that made urban land expensive. Where hybrid schedules persist, buyers trade a shorter daily trip for a longer occasional one.
Those forces produce different answers in different places, which is why national urban-versus-suburban commentary travels so badly. A high-growth Sun Belt metro, a supply-constrained coastal metro and a Midwestern metro with a small, historically disinvested core are three different markets wearing the same two labels. Our breakdown of regional housing market differences is the better starting point, and the pros and cons of investing in rural housing markets covers the third option outside the metro entirely.
Why do two price reports on the same market disagree?
Because they measure different things on different populations, and none of them is wrong. Picking the wrong index will make a market look hotter or colder than it is, which matters most when you’re comparing an urban submarket to a suburban one.
- FHFA House Price Index: A weighted repeat-sales index built from mortgages purchased or securitized by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac since January 1975. Following the same properties across sales controls for mix, but by construction it excludes cash purchases and jumbo and other non-conforming financing, so it underrepresents the top of expensive urban markets.
- S&P Cotality Case-Shiller (formerly S&P CoreLogic Case-Shiller): Also repeat-sales, tracking paired sales of the same home. That method excludes new construction and any home that hasn’t sold twice, thinning its coverage of fast-growing suburban subdivisions, and it publishes on a lag.
- NAR median sale price: The middle price of homes that actually closed, fast and widely quoted, but it moves with mix shift. If more entry-level homes sell in a given month, the median falls even when no individual home lost a dollar of value.
- Listing-based medians: Metro-level series such as Realtor.com’s price and inventory research track list prices and active inventory. What sellers are asking, not what buyers paid. Good for reading supply early; not a substitute for closed-sale data.
The practical rule: repeat-sales indices tell you whether values are truly rising, median sale prices tell you what you’ll write a check for, and listing data tells you where inventory is heading. When two sources disagree, the explanation is almost always methodology. Our running market update pulls the current readings together in one place.
How do mortgage rates fit into the urban-suburban decision?
Rates don’t come with an urban or suburban discount, pricing follows the loan file, not the ZIP code’s density. Property type is what changes. Condominium financing carries a review of the project itself (budget, reserves, owner-occupancy mix and litigation) and that review affects which lenders will place the loan and at what price. A detached suburban home skips that layer.
Be precise about what moves rates, because the common shorthand is wrong. The Federal Reserve does not set mortgage rates; it sets the federal funds rate, an overnight target for bank-to-bank lending. Thirty-year mortgage pricing tracks the 10-year Treasury yield and the spread investors demand to hold mortgage-backed securities, which is why mortgage rates sometimes move opposite a Fed decision on the same afternoon.
We don’t print a rate here, because any number would be stale within a week. Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey publishes a national average weekly and is the right place to check where the market sits; our Mortgage Rates & Market guide explains how a broker shops your file across competing wholesale lenders against that benchmark. One distinction that trips people up when comparing offers: under Regulation Z, the annual percentage rate includes prepaid finance charges, so it is not simply “the rate plus the fees,” and on adjustable-rate loans the disclosed APR rests on assumptions about future index movement that may not hold.
On forecasts: nobody, including us, knows where rates or prices go next. Fannie Mae, the Mortgage Bankers Association and NAR all publish projections, they routinely disagree by half a point or more, and they get revised monthly. Treat any forecast as a planning assumption, never a promise, and never let one decide whether you buy in the city or the suburbs.
What Michigan buyers should know
Michigan is the clearest example of the inversion: across Metro Detroit and Grand Rapids, some of the highest price-per-square-foot submarkets are suburban rather than the urban core, so “city equals expensive” is a bad default here. What separates two Michigan addresses on one budget is usually the jurisdiction, and three rules do most of the work.
- Principal residence exemption up to 18 mills: Michigan exempts an owner-occupied principal residence from the local school operating tax, up to 18 mills, under MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd. The exemption dates to Proposal A in 1994, which also created the 6-mill State Education Tax. You claim it by filing Form 2368 with your city or township assessor, with deadlines of June 1 and November 1.2
- City income tax, 24 Michigan cities: Twenty-four Michigan cities levy an income tax, and the rate turns on where you live as much as where you work. Detroit’s rate is 2.4% for residents and 1.2% for nonresidents, so a suburban household commuting into Detroit is taxed at half the resident rate, and only on income earned in the city. Grand Rapids, Lansing, Flint, Pontiac, Saginaw and others administer their own. A township with no income tax and a city with one are not the same monthly cost.
- Rent control is preempted statewide: Under MCL 123.411 (Public Act 226 of 1988), a Michigan local government may not enact or enforce an ordinance controlling the rent charged for private residential property. The statute preserves local authority over property the government itself has an interest in and over voluntary incentive programs. That’s the legal baseline in every Michigan community if you’re weighing a duplex or a rental.
Compare two Michigan communities on millage, city income tax and price per square foot before comparing them on the urban-suburban label. Our Housing Market Trends hub tracks how those local conditions move.
How Align reads the local market
National headlines rarely describe Oakland County. Samantha lives and works here, follows what homes in these neighborhoods actually sell for, and builds your loan around that, not around a national average.
Speed counts in a market where good homes go quickly. Over the last 12 months, her loans averaged under 14 days from application to clear to close, across more than 100 loans.
Build your homebuyer game plan
Sources: Align Lending loan records, 12 months to October 2026.
FAQ: Urban vs. suburban housing markets
Here are answers to common questions about urban and suburban housing markets.
Is it cheaper to buy a home in the suburbs or the city?
It depends on the metro. In most large metros suburban homes cost less per home and less per square foot, but in smaller metros, common across Michigan and the broader Midwest, desirable suburbs price above the urban core. Compare price per square foot for the specific submarkets you’re weighing, then add property taxes, insurance and transportation before deciding. Our breakdown of regional housing market differences shows how wide that variation runs.
Do urban or suburban homes appreciate faster?
Neither category appreciates faster on its own. The drivers underneath do. Job growth, how tightly zoning caps new supply, school quality and infrastructure investment explain far more than density does, and a well-located suburb can outperform a struggling core or the reverse in the same year. Check a repeat-sales index for the specific area instead of a national headline. Our overview of real estate market trends covers how to read those signals.
How much does commuting really add to the cost of a suburban home?
More than most buyers budget for. Transportation was 17.0% of average household spending in 2024, second only to housing, and an extra 44 miles of round-trip driving each working day runs roughly $641 a month at the IRS’s 2026 mileage rate. Add a second vehicle if city living would let you skip one, plus about 230 hours a year at an extra hour a working day. Our guide to affordability challenges in today’s housing market puts that against the rest of the budget.
Which is better for families, urban or suburban housing?
It depends on school assignment, space needs and how much you value walkability. Suburbs typically offer larger homes, private yards and consistently rated districts; cities offer shorter commutes, transit access and, in many districts, strong magnet and charter options. Tour the actual schools and walk the actual blocks rather than deciding from the category. Our checklist on what to look for when buying a house covers what to evaluate on site.
The bottom line on urban vs. suburban housing markets
Urban homes cost more per square foot and trade space for access; suburban homes buy more square footage and lot for the same dollar in most large metros, and less in some smaller Midwestern ones. The comparison only becomes honest at the total-cost level, because housing and transportation took 33.4% and 17.0% of average U.S. household spending in 2024, and 44 extra commuting miles a day runs about $641 a month at the 2026 IRS mileage rate. Price two specific addresses on payment, taxes, dues, utilities and driving, and the answer usually declares itself.
If you’re ready to see what two ZIP codes actually cost you every month, talk to Align Lending. We’ll shop both scenarios across our lender network and show you the numbers side by side. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today. You can also pull the underlying national picture yourself from Census homeownership and housing vacancy data.
Footnotes:
1. The commuting example is illustrative only and is not a rate quote, a payment quote, or an advertisement of credit terms under federal or state lending laws. The IRS standard mileage rate is a tax-deduction figure covering the fixed and variable costs of operating an automobile; it is used here as a cost proxy and does not represent an actual expense for any specific household. Your driving costs will vary with vehicle, mileage, insurance, fuel prices and financing. Return to text.
2. This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, or tax advice. Property tax exemptions, millage rates and city income tax obligations depend on your specific property, residency and filing situation, and the rules change. Consult a qualified tax professional and your local assessor about your circumstances. Return to text.
Sources: average annual household expenditures of $78,535, housing of $26,266 (33.4%) and transportation of $13,318 (17.0%), U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey, 2024 reference year. Mean one-way travel time to work of 27.2 minutes and 9.3% of workers commuting 60 minutes or more, U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, 2024. Rental vacancy rates of 8.0% in principal cities and 6.9% in suburbs, and homeowner vacancy rates of 1.5% and 1.0%, U.S. Census Bureau, Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, second quarter 2026, release CB26-116, July 28, 2026. Median completed single-family home size of 2,142 square feet and 41% of homes built for sale on lots under 7,000 square feet, U.S. Census Bureau, Characteristics of New Housing, 2025. Business standard mileage rate of 72.5 cents per mile (January 1 – June 30, 2026) and 76 cents per mile (July 1 – December 31, 2026), Internal Revenue Service, 2026 standard mileage rates. FHFA House Price Index described as a weighted repeat-sales index of mortgages purchased or securitized by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac since January 1975, Federal Housing Finance Agency. Case-Shiller methodology described as a repeat-sales index published on a lag, S&P Dow Jones Indices, S&P Cotality Case-Shiller Home Price Indices. Principal residence exemption of up to 18 mills of local school operating tax under MCL 211.7cc and MCL 211.7dd, the 6-mill State Education Tax and Form 2368 filing deadlines of June 1 and November 1, Michigan Department of Treasury. Detroit income tax rates of 2.4% (resident) and 1.2% (nonresident) and 24 Michigan cities levying an income tax, Michigan Department of Treasury. Rent control preemption, MCL 123.411, Public Act 226 of 1988. Weekly national average mortgage rates, Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
Figures in this article are date-stamped to the periods shown and will change; check the cited sources for current readings before relying on any number. Nothing here is a forecast of future home prices or mortgage rates, and nothing here is legal or tax advice. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154.



