Home » Service Areas » Kent County

Align Lending

Mortgage Broker in Kent County, Michigan

Align Lending is a mortgage broker serving Kent County, Michigan, and the 13 communities inside it, from our office in Waterford, about two hours east of the county.

Kent County is not one housing market. A typical home in Ada Township, near $545,000, costs more than 2 times as much as one in Wyoming, near $225,000. Toward Ada Township, the largest homes can pass the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750; toward Wyoming, the cash to close is usually the harder number.

Buying a Home in Kent County

Kent County is anchored by Grand Rapids, the second-most populous city in Michigan, and ringed by suburbs and townships that run from mid-century neighborhoods close to downtown to subdivisions built over the last thirty years.

What Homes Cost in Kent County

The 13 Kent County communities on this page, by typical home value: Ada Township leads near $545,000 and Wyoming closes the list near $225,000, with Byron Township near $340,000 in the middle.

CommunityTypical home valueTypical housing
Ada Township$545,000colonials and subdivisions
East Grand Rapids$521,000lakefront/waterfront homes
Cascade Township$472,000historic homes, colonials and subdivisions
Cannon Township$461,000mixed housing stock
Grand Rapids Township$427,000colonials and subdivisions
Caledonia Township$383,000colonials and subdivisions
Byron Township$340,000colonials and subdivisions, mid-century ranches
Plainfield Township$327,000newer construction, colonials and subdivisions
Gaines Township$325,000colonials and subdivisions, mid-century ranches
Walker$295,000colonials and subdivisions, mid-century ranches
Kentwood$268,000condos and townhomes, colonials and subdivisions
Grand Rapids$244,000historic homes, mid-century ranches
Wyoming$225,000mid-century ranches, colonials and subdivisions

Plainfield Township, Grand Rapids and Wyoming have their own city guide so far; guides for the others are being written, and we lend in all of them today.

Kent County Property Taxes After a Sale, Community by Community

The year after a Michigan home sells, its taxable value resets to half of the assessor's market value, so the seller's tax bill is not your tax bill. Across the 30 assessing units in Kent County, our 2026 Michigan Property Tax Uncapping Study puts the typical rise in taxable value after a sale between about 36% in Byron Township and 70% in the City of Grand Rapids, against about 52% for the county as a whole. 13 of the 30 sit above the statewide 50.5%.

Assessing unitTaxable value rise after a saleAdded first-year tax, $300,000 homeParcel records
City of Grand Rapids+70%about $2,160assessing office
Bowne Township+66%about $1,790
Grattan Township+66%about $1,850
Alpine Township+63%about $1,920
Nelson Township+63%about $1,670
City of Wyoming+59%about $2,280assessing office
City of Lowell+55%about $2,340
Solon Township+54%about $1,320
City of Kentwood+54%about $2,140assessing office
City of East Grand Rapids+52%about $2,450assessing office
Oakfield Township+52%about $1,420
City of Grandville+52%about $2,060
Courtland Township+51%about $1,490
City of Cedar Springs+50%about $2,220
Cannon Township+50%about $1,540assessing office
City of Walker+50%about $1,460assessing office
Tyrone Township+48%about $1,580
Spencer Township+47%about $1,360
Lowell Township+47%about $1,430
Vergennes Township+46%about $1,410
Ada Township+46%about $1,540assessing office
Plainfield Township+46%about $1,520assessing office
Sparta Township+45%about $1,390
Grand Rapids Township+45%about $1,380assessing office
Algoma Township+44%about $1,420
City of Rockford+42%about $1,890
Cascade Township+40%about $1,320assessing office
Gaines Township+39%about $1,230assessing office
Caledonia Township+37%about $1,260assessing office
Byron Township+36%about $1,150assessing office

Put in dollars on a $300,000 house: about $2,160 added to the first-year bill in the City of Grand Rapids, about $1,150 in Byron Township. Your payment estimate from us uses the post-sale number for the address you choose. Source: State Tax Commission records; the dollar column uses each unit's median homestead millage.

Kent County Towns by Type of Housing

Sorted from our research on each Kent County community's homes: 5 of them describe newer subdivisions and new construction, the largest group.

Lake and waterfront communities

Cannon Township and East Grand Rapids.

Buying a waterfront home

Rural acreage and farm country

Caledonia Township, Cannon Township and Gaines Township.

USDA loans and assistance programs

Condos and townhomes

Grand Rapids, Kentwood and Walker.

How condo financing works

Newer subdivisions and new construction

Ada Township, Byron Township, Caledonia Township, Gaines Township and Wyoming.

Inspections on new construction

Postwar bungalows and starter homes

Grand Rapids and Wyoming.

How a renovation loan works

Matching the Loan to the Town in Kent County

We sorted 13 Kent County towns by typical value against the 2026 limit of $832,750. 4 land in "Conventional, jumbo only on the largest homes", more than any other group. Your own down payment, credit and the specific house decide the real answer.

Conventional, jumbo only on the largest homes

Ada Township, East Grand Rapids, Cascade Township and Cannon Township (typical values $461,000 to $545,000).

Conventional loans

Conventional, including new-build timelines

Plainfield Township (typical value near $327,000).

Conventional loans

Conventional, competitive offers common

Grand Rapids Township, Caledonia Township, Byron Township and Gaines Township (typical values $325,000 to $427,000).

Conventional loans

Conventional and FHA, strong first-time buyer fit

Walker, Kentwood, Grand Rapids and Wyoming (typical values $225,000 to $295,000).

FHA loans

Down Payment Help in Kent County

In Wyoming, Grand Rapids, Kentwood and Walker, with typical values between $225,000 and $295,000, the down payment, closing costs and reserves often decide a purchase before the monthly payment does.

Official Kent County Sources to Check

Kent County Mortgage FAQs

Which Kent County communities do you cover?

Every one of the 13 listed here, Ada Township and Wyoming included, and the rest of the state too.

Which Kent County communities see the largest tax increase after a sale?

In our 2026 Uncapping Study the largest typical rises in taxable value after a sale are in the City of Grand Rapids (about 70%), Bowne Township (about 66%), Grattan Township (about 66%). The smallest is Byron Township, about 36%.

Will I need a jumbo loan in Kent County?

Rarely. The highest typical value in Kent County is about $545,000 in Ada Township, under the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750.

Which Kent County towns have the lowest typical prices?

Among the communities on this page, Wyoming (near $225,000), Grand Rapids (near $244,000) and Kentwood (near $268,000). That puts Wyoming at about 40 percent of the typical Ada Township price.

Talk With a Kent County Mortgage Expert

Shopping Ada Township, Wyoming or somewhere in between? Tell Samantha what you are trying to do and she will tell you which part of the purchase needs attention first, and whether the timing is right.

Schedule a call Start your application

Align Lending LLC · NMLS #2041154 · Equal Housing Opportunity · 2625 Pontiac Lake Road, Waterford, MI 48328 · 248-506-5727

Scroll to Top
Align Lending logo