A guide to investing in multi-family properties

This article explains an investment strategy and is general information only. It is not tax, legal or investment advice, and it is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security. Take depreciation, deduction, entity and exchange questions to a qualified tax professional, and lease, zoning, licensing and title questions to a Michigan attorney. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker that finances one- to four-unit residential property. It is not a commercial lender, broker-dealer, investment adviser, syndicator or property manager.
Multi-family is the one asset class where the number of front doors rewrites the rules governing your loan, your appraisal and your buyer pool, and the line sits at four units. At four or fewer you are buying residential real estate: the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit climbs from $832,750 on a one-unit property to $1,601,750 on a four-unit, and an owner-occupant can reach a fourplex with a 3.5% minimum down payment through FHA. Add the fifth unit and you have bought a business. Priced off its net operating income, underwritten on the building’s cash flow rather than your paycheck, and financed with commercial credit that federal consumer-mortgage protections do not reach. The pitch leaves out two things: small multi-family units typically rent for less per door than a comparable house, and you are buying a management job along with the building.
Learn how investing in multi-family properties works. Where per-unit economics beat single-family and where they don’t, what changes at the five-unit break, how management scales, and why price becomes NOI rather than comparable sales. Newer to the category? Start with our Real Estate Investing guide and the Investment Property Types hub.
Key takeaways:
- Four units is the dividing line: One to four units is residential financing with 2026 conforming limits rising by unit count ($832,750, $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750 in most of the country) while five units and up is commercial credit that Regulation Z and RESPA do not cover.
- The units are concentrated where the buildings are not: In the 2021 Rental Housing Finance Survey, properties with 50 or more units were 0.3% of U.S. rental properties but held 37.8% of all rental units, while two- to four-unit properties were 11.5% of properties and 12.2% of units.
- Valuation flips from comps to income: One to four units is appraised against comparable sales; at five and above, price is NOI divided by a market cap rate, so at an illustrative 6% cap rate each $1,000 of durable annual NOI is worth roughly $16,667, and each $1,000 of new expense costs the same. Real cap rates are set by the market, not by this example.
What actually makes multi-family a different investment?
Concentration. One parcel, one roof, one insurance policy and one loan carry several income streams, which changes both the arithmetic of a vacancy and the shape of the work. Lose a tenant in a single-family rental and gross rent goes to zero; lose one of four in a fourplex and roughly 25% of gross rent goes away while the other three keep paying the mortgage.
That is the genuine structural edge, and it is bought with a trade the federal data states plainly. In the 2021 Rental Housing Finance Survey, the Census Bureau and HUD’s joint survey of the rental stock, one-unit and 50-or-more-unit properties both showed larger mean monthly rental receipts per housing unit than properties in the two-to-four and five-to-24 unit ranges. Small multi-family is not where the highest rent per door lives.
- Vacancy is diluted, not eliminated: A fourplex converts one catastrophic outcome into four moderate ones. It does not lower the odds any tenant leaves, and small buildings turn over often enough that turnover belongs in operating expenses every year.
- Fixed costs spread across doors: One roof, one furnace room and one policy serve several units. The saving is real on building-level line items and roughly zero on per-unit ones, appliances, flooring, paint and turnover scale with doors.
- The exit market is narrower: A house sells to owner-occupants and investors. A fourplex sells mostly to investors, and an apartment building only to investors, only on the numbers.
Run the whole return stack before deciding the concentration is worth it. Cash flow in real estate sequences it, and cash-on-cash return is where leverage shows up.
Why does everything change at five units?
Because five units is where the property stops being a house in the eyes of federal housing finance. Fannie Mae purchases or securitizes first-lien mortgages secured by residential properties “when the dwelling consists of one to four units,” and FHA’s Single Family programs are limited to one- to four-family properties. HUD’s multifamily insurance programs pick up on the other side: a Section 223(f) project must contain at least five units.
| Units | Financing world | 2026 baseline conforming limit | Owner-occupied entry | How value is set |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential | $832,750 | Widest program menu | Comparable sales |
| 2 | Residential | $1,066,250 | FHA 3.5% down; no self-sufficiency test | Comparable sales plus rent schedule |
| 3 – 4 | Residential | $1,288,800 and $1,601,750 | FHA 3.5% down, but must pass self-sufficiency test | Comparable sales plus rent schedule |
| 5+ | Commercial | Not applicable | None, not consumer credit | NOI capitalized at a market rate |
Below the line, owner-occupancy is the cheat code. FHA sets a maximum loan-to-value of 96.5% of adjusted value on a purchase, the 3.5% minimum required investment, and a borrower with a minimum decision credit score at or above 580 is eligible for that maximum financing.1 VA reaches multi-unit property too, defining eligible residential property as real property used as a home and “consisting of not more than four family units, plus an added unit for each eligible veteran if more than one participates in the ownership thereof.”
The FHA catch is the one most buyers meet late. On three- and four-unit properties, HUD Handbook 4000.1 requires the building to pay for itself: PITI divided by monthly net self-sufficiency rental income “may not exceed 100 percent.” A duplex faces no such test, and reserve requirements differ by unit count too. How that income figure is calculated, what it does to a real offer and every other purchase mechanic is owned by our guide to buying a multi-family home; limits by unit count are on FHFA’s conforming loan limit page.
Above the line, the consumer protections you are used to do not attach. Regulation Z exempts “an extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose,” and its commentary deems credit to acquire, improve or maintain rental property that is not owner-occupied to be for business purposes regardless of unit count. RESPA carries the same exemption by reference. In practice: no Loan Estimate or Closing Disclosure as a matter of federal right, shorter terms with balloon maturities, underwriting driven by the building’s debt service coverage rather than your debt-to-income ratio, and a recourse negotiation with no residential equivalent.2 Commercial real estate investing covers that world; Align Lending finances the residential side of the line.
How do investors actually scale from a duplex to an apartment building?
In stages defined by the financing, not by ambition. The common path runs owner-occupied two-to-four unit, then non-owner-occupied two-to-four unit, then a first small commercial building, each step trading a cheaper loan for a larger one.
- Start owner-occupied, the cheapest capital you will get: A 3.5% FHA minimum investment on a fourplex buys four doors for a fraction of the equity a commercial lender would ask. Freddie Mac confirms the mechanic on two- to four-unit primary residences: rental income from the other units can be added to the borrower’s total income when calculating debt-to-income ratios.
- Convert, don’t sell: Occupancy is satisfied by living there, not by living there forever. When you move on, the property becomes a rental and the next owner-occupied purchase repeats the playbook. Calling an investment property a primary residence to get better terms is mortgage fraud, so sequence matters.
- Recapitalize deliberately: Equity built by amortization and rent growth funds the next building, see refinancing a multi-family home and real estate leverage, which treats stacked debt honestly.
- Know the ceilings first: FHA applies a seven-unit limitation. A borrower financing an investment property may not have a financial interest in more than seven dwelling units within a two-block radius, counting each unit in a two-, three- and four-family property. Conventional programs cap financed properties per borrower.
- Treat the first commercial deal as a career change: Five units is where you underwrite an income statement, negotiate a balloon and answer to a lender that can re-underwrite you at maturity. Some investors scale sideways instead, per-pad economics in a land-lease community behave differently again, which is why mobile home park investing is its own analysis.
Why is a multi-family building valued on income rather than comps?
Because above four units there are rarely enough comparable sales to price a building, and there is always an income statement. A one- to four-unit property is still appraised against similar sales. HUD requires the Fannie Mae Form 1025 / Freddie Mac Form 72 Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report, pairing comparable sales with a fair-market-rent schedule. At five units and up the income approach takes over: value equals net operating income divided by the market capitalization rate.
That change is why experienced investors move up. It hands you a lever a homeowner does not have, because you can manufacture value by raising durable NOI instead of waiting for the neighborhood to appreciate.
- Every $1,000 of durable annual NOI is worth about $16,667 at a 6% cap rate: Raise rents $25 a month across a 12-unit building and you have added $3,600 of annual NOI. Roughly $60,000 of value at that hypothetical cap rate, if the market supports the rent and vacancy does not rise to meet it.3
- The lever runs both directions: An expense increase you never chose (an insurance renewal, a reassessment) removes value at exactly the same multiple, without a single tenant leaving.
- The denominator is not yours to control: Market cap rates move with prevailing interest rates and local demand. A model that assumes you sell at the cap rate you bought at is assuming rates behave, and past performance does not predict future results.
All of which rests on the NOI figure being real, so build it line by line rather than trusting a seller’s pro forma. What net operating income (NOI) is walks the build, and cap rates in real estate covers the divisor. Heuristics like the 50% rule, which assumes operating expenses run about half of gross rent, are screening shortcuts only, never a substitute for the actual tax bill and insurance quote. At exit, that income statement is what you are selling; see selling a multi-family home.
How much management does multi-family really take?
More than the brochure says, and the curve is not linear. A duplex is a weekend job. A fourplex is a serious part-time job with four turnovers, four sets of appliances and four tenant relationships. Only at a few dozen units does a property support dedicated staff; below that you are paying a management company a percentage a small building’s margin feels acutely.
- Turnover is the dominant variable cost: Every vacancy costs paint, cleaning, listing time and lost rent. Four doors means four chances a year, and small-building tenants move more than owner-occupants do.
- Scale helps unevenly: The 2021 Rental Housing Finance Survey found mean annual capital improvement spending per housing unit was higher for one-unit properties than for 50-or-more-unit properties, real economies of scale, yet the same survey found one-unit and 50-plus-unit properties both ran higher mean total operating expenses per unit than five-to-24-unit properties.
- Management is an expense line, not an afterthought: If you would not personally take the 11 p.m. call, underwrite a management fee from day one. A deal that only works when you manage it free is a job with a mortgage attached.
- Compliance load rises with doors: Rental registration, inspection cycles, lead-based paint rules on older stock and fair housing obligations apply per property. Familial status is a protected class, so occupancy standards and advertising language deserve a Michigan attorney’s review, not an internet template.
What are the honest downsides?
Higher entry cost, thinner liquidity, more operating risk, and a tax picture only a professional can finish. Non-owner-occupied multi-family requires substantially more equity than owner-occupied, and lenders in Align’s network set reserve requirements on top, so plan for the down payment plus months of carrying costs.
- Concentration risk is geographic: Four doors on one parcel share one submarket, one employer base, one school district and one insurance market. A single-family portfolio spread across three towns does not.
- Financing gets harder above four units, not easier: Balloon maturities mean refinance risk on a schedule you do not control, and a loan that matures into a bad rate environment can force a sale.
- Depreciation is real and it is not free: Residential rental property is depreciated over 27.5 years under the IRS general depreciation system, land is never depreciable and must be carved out of basis, and a building where less than 80% of gross rental income comes from dwelling units falls into the longer nonresidential class. Depreciation is also recaptured on sale. Our overviews of real estate depreciation and real estate tax benefits for investors are a starting point, the IRS rules on rental income and expenses are the source, and your CPA is the finish.4
- Syndications are securities: A passive interest in someone else’s apartment deal is a securities transaction governed by federal and state securities law, not a real estate purchase. That is a question for a securities attorney, not a mortgage broker.
How Align matches lenders to rentals
Lenders treat a duplex, a condo rental and a short-term rental very differently. Some count projected rent, some want a signed lease, and some will not finance the property at all.
Because Align is a broker, Samantha takes your file to the wholesale lender whose rules fit the property you actually want to buy. One application, multiple lenders.
FAQ: Investing in multi-family properties
Here are answers to common questions about investing in multi-family properties.
How much down payment do I need for a multi-family property?
It depends on occupancy and unit count. An owner-occupied two- to four-unit purchase can reach FHA’s 3.5% minimum required investment, a 96.5% maximum loan-to-value, and an eligible veteran occupying one unit of a property with no more than four family units can use VA financing. A property you will not occupy requires materially more equity, and five units and up is commercial credit with terms set deal by deal. Our guide to buying a multi-family home walks the purchase itself.
What is house hacking, and does it actually work?
House hacking means buying a two- to four-unit property, living in one unit and renting the others, and it works because owner-occupied financing is far cheaper than investor financing. Freddie Mac allows rental income from the other units to be added to the borrower’s total income when calculating housing expense and debt-to-income ratios. The tradeoffs: you live next to your tenants, you are the first call for repairs, and a three- or four-unit FHA file must pass HUD’s self-sufficiency test. See real estate leverage for what low-down-payment entry does to your risk.
Is multi-family better than single-family rental investing?
It depends which risk you would rather carry. Multi-family wins on income diversification, shared fixed costs and doors per transaction. Single-family wins on liquidity and exit, because a house sells to owner-occupants as well as investors, and federal survey data shows one-unit rentals earning higher mean rent per unit than two- to four-unit properties. Many investors hold both. Exit planning is covered in selling a multi-family home.
How do I analyze a multi-family deal?
Start with the rent roll and verify collected rent against signed leases and bank deposits, not the seller’s summary. Subtract every operating expense (vacancy, management, maintenance, capital reserves, taxes and insurance) to reach net operating income, then divide NOI by price for a cap rate and subtract debt service to reach cash flow. The full sequence is in cash flow in real estate.
The bottom line on investing in multi-family properties
Multi-family is a strategy organized around one threshold. One to four units is residential real estate, with 2026 conforming loan limits rising from $832,750 to $1,601,750 in most of the country, owner-occupied entry at FHA’s 3.5% minimum investment, and value set by comparable sales. Five units and up is a business, valued at NOI divided by a market cap rate and financed with commercial credit that Regulation Z and RESPA do not cover. The advantages (diluted vacancy, shared fixed costs, doors per transaction) are real, and so are the costs: lower rent per unit in small multi-family, a narrower buyer pool, and a management job you either do or pay for.
If you’re ready to price a duplex, triplex or fourplex, talk to Align Lending. We’ll shop your two- to four-unit purchase or refinance across our lender network and show you the numbers side by side. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today. Take depreciation and entity questions to a qualified tax professional, and take securities, licensing and lease questions to the appropriate licensed professional.
Footnotes:
1. Align Lending is not acting on behalf of or at the direction of FHA or HUD, and is not endorsed or sponsored by HUD, FHA, the Department of Veterans Affairs or any government agency. FHA and VA program requirements, including loan-to-value limits, minimum credit scores, reserve requirements and the self-sufficiency test, are set by HUD and VA and change over time; confirm current requirements before you rely on them. Return to text.
2. This is a general description of regulatory scope, not legal advice. Whether a specific loan is business-purpose credit outside Regulation Z and RESPA depends on the facts, on occupancy, and on the number of housing units, and Regulation Z’s official commentary applies different unit thresholds to credit extended to acquire a property than to credit extended to improve or maintain it. Many lenders voluntarily provide consumer-style disclosures on transactions that are technically exempt. Ask your lender in writing which disclosures your file will receive, and take the legal question to a Michigan attorney. Return to text.
3. Example figures are hypothetical and for educational purposes only. They do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms, a rate quote, an offer of credit, or a projection or guarantee of investment returns under federal or state law. The 6% capitalization rate, the $1,000 and $3,600 net operating income figures, and the resulting $16,667 and $60,000 value changes are Align Lending arithmetic shown to demonstrate the income approach. They are not observed market cap rates, do not describe any specific property, and exclude financing costs, capital expenditures and taxes. Actual results depend on the property, the market and your own underwriting, and past performance does not predict future results. Return to text.
4. This is general information, not tax advice. Depreciation recovery periods, land and improvement basis allocation, the classification of a mixed-use building, passive-activity loss rules, depreciation recapture and entity choice depend on your individual circumstances and change over time. Depreciation recapture applies to depreciation allowed or allowable, whether or not you claimed it. Consult a qualified tax professional about your situation. Align Lending is a mortgage broker and does not provide tax, legal or investment advice. Return to text.
Sources: 2026 conforming loan limit values of $832,750 for one-unit, $1,066,250 for two-unit, $1,288,800 for three-unit and $1,601,750 for four-unit properties in the contiguous United States, Federal Housing Finance Agency, Full County Loan Limit List 2026 (HERA-based, final) and FHFA news release, Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026. Statement that Fannie Mae purchases or securitizes first-lien mortgages secured by residential properties when the dwelling consists of one to four units, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-3-01, General Property Eligibility. Statement that rental income from the other units may be added to the borrower’s total income to calculate housing expense and debt-to-income ratios on two- to four-unit primary residences, Freddie Mac Single-Family, Mortgages for 2- to 4-unit Properties. FHA Single Family programs limited to one- to four-family owner-occupied principal residences; maximum loan-to-value of 96.5 percent of adjusted value on purchase transactions; minimum required investment of at least 3.5 percent of adjusted value under Section 203(b)(9) of the National Housing Act; borrowers with a minimum decision credit score at or above 580 eligible for maximum financing; requirement that PITI divided by monthly net self-sufficiency rental income may not exceed 100 percent for three- to four-unit properties, calculated from the appraiser’s estimate of fair market rent from all units including the borrower’s unit less the greater of the appraiser’s vacancy and maintenance estimate or 25 percent of fair market rent; required reserves of one month’s PITI for one- to two-unit properties and three months’ PITI for three- to four-unit properties; the seven-unit limitation within a two-block radius for investment properties; and the requirement to use Fannie Mae Form 1025 / Freddie Mac Form 72, Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report, on two- to four-unit properties, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1. Definition of eligible residential property as improved real property whose primary use is occupancy as a home, consisting of not more than four family units plus an added unit for each eligible veteran if more than one participates in the ownership, 38 CFR 36.4301, and the requirement that the dwelling be owned and occupied by the veteran as a home, 38 U.S.C. 3710. Requirement that a Section 223(f) project contain at least five units, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Multifamily Accelerated Processing and Section 223(f) program description. Exemption of an extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose, 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) and its official interpretations, including the treatment of credit extended to acquire, improve or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property regardless of the number of housing units, and the corresponding RESPA exemption at 12 CFR 1024.5(b)(2), Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Counts and shares of U.S. rental properties and rental units by property size, including 19.3 million rental properties holding 49.5 million rental units, 50-or-more-unit properties at 0.3 percent of properties and 37.8 percent of units, and two- to four-unit properties at 11.5 percent of properties and 12.2 percent of units; the finding that one-unit and 50-or-more-unit properties had larger mean monthly rental receipts per housing unit than two-to-four-unit and five-to-24-unit properties; the finding that mean total operational expenses per housing unit were higher for one-unit and 50-or-more-unit properties than for five-to-24-unit properties; and the finding that mean total value of capital improvements per housing unit was higher for one-unit properties than for 50-or-more-unit properties, U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2021 Rental Housing Finance Survey. The 27.5-year recovery period for residential rental property under the general depreciation system, the definition of residential rental property as property for which 80 percent or more of gross rental income for the tax year is from dwelling units, and the rule that land cannot be depreciated, Internal Revenue Service Publication 527, Residential Rental Property, and Publication 946, How To Depreciate Property. The 50% rule is a practitioner rule of thumb drawn from general real estate investing literature and is presented as such only.
This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, tax or investment advice, and it is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security. Loan program requirements, loan limits, tax rules, local ordinances and market conditions change and vary by property, program and locality; confirm current figures with your loan officer, confirm tax treatment with a qualified tax professional, and confirm entity, lease, licensing and securities questions with the appropriate licensed professional or a Michigan attorney. Figures shown are illustrative, are not a rate quote or an offer of credit, and do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms or a projection of investment returns. Past performance does not predict future results. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154, financing one- to four-unit residential property, and is not a commercial lender, broker-dealer, investment adviser, syndicator or property manager.


