Align Lending

Understanding refinancing eligibility requirements

Homeowner checking her refinancing eligibility on a laptop in a sunlit living room

Refinancing eligibility comes down to four numbers: credit score, loan-to-value ratio, debt-to-income ratio, and mortgage payment history. The hard ceilings belong to the agencies. Fannie Mae’s automated underwriting allows a debt-to-income ratio up to 50%, FHA caps a cash-out refinance at 80% loan-to-value while allowing rate-and-term up to 97.75%, and VA guarantees no refinance above 100%.

The credit-score picture moved recently: for loan casefiles created on or after November 16, 2025, Fannie Mae removed the 620 minimum from Desktop Underwriter, which now weighs the whole credit risk profile instead of applying a score floor.

Learn how refinancing eligibility works, including the credit thresholds by program, the equity math, the debt-to-income ceilings, and the seasoning clocks that decide when you can apply. Still weighing whether to refinance at all? Start with our Refinancing & Home Equity guide.

Key takeaways:

  • Four gatekeepers decide the file: Credit score, loan-to-value ratio, debt-to-income ratio and payment history drive nearly every refinance decision, and Fannie Mae’s automated underwriting allows a debt-to-income ratio up to 50%.
  • The 620 floor moved, it didn’t vanish: Fannie Mae dropped the 620 minimum from Desktop Underwriter for loan casefiles created on or after November 16, 2025, but manual conventional fixed-rate loans still require 620 and ARMs still require 640.
  • Equity ceilings are program-specific: FHA allows up to 97.75% loan-to-value on a rate-and-term refinance but stops cash-out at 80%, and VA guarantees nothing above 100%.

What is refinancing eligibility?

Refinancing eligibility is the set of thresholds a lender applies to decide whether it will replace your existing mortgage with a new one, and it rests on four measurements: credit score, loan-to-value ratio, debt-to-income ratio, and mortgage payment history. Every program tests those same four things; what changes is how strict each threshold is.

Eligibility is not one bar, it’s a stack of bars, and the lowest controls. HUD says so in its handbook: when several rules apply to one file, the lender applies the lowest applicable loan-to-value percentage. You can clear the credit test easily and still be capped by the equity test.

Agency rules and lender rules are also different animals. Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA and VA set the outer boundary; wholesale lenders layer tighter requirements, called overlays, on top. That gap is why one lender’s decline is not the market’s decline. Our Refinancing Guide walks the process from application to closing.

What credit score do you need to refinance?

There is no longer a single conventional number. For loan casefiles created on or after November 16, 2025, Fannie Mae removed the 620 minimum representative credit score from Desktop Underwriter, replacing it with a credit risk assessment that weighs the whole file. Scores are still pulled and still drive pricing; they just no longer act as an automatic gate. The floors that remain are specific:

  • Manually underwritten conventional loans: 620 fixed, 640 ARM. When a human underwrites the file instead of Desktop Underwriter, Fannie Mae’s minimums still apply.
  • Government loans sold to Fannie Mae: 620. That minimum applies to FHA, VA and USDA loans delivered to Fannie Mae, even where the insuring agency allows less.
  • FHA’s own floor: 580. A minimum decision credit score of 580 or above earns maximum financing; 500 to 579 limits the loan to 90% loan-to-value.1
  • VA sets no minimum score. Any number you’re quoted on a VA refinance is a lender overlay, not a VA rule. Check the current VA refinance eligibility rules before you take a decline at face value.2

Score drives price even where it no longer drives approval. Payment history and amounts owed are the heaviest factors in what drives your credit score, and both move faster than borrowers expect, so paying revolving balances down is usually the highest-leverage move available in 30 to 60 days. If your score is the obstacle, refinancing with a low credit score covers the routes that stay open.

How much equity do you need to refinance?

Enough to land under your program’s loan-to-value ceiling, which runs from 80% on a cash-out refinance to 100% on some VA transactions. To find that ratio, divide the new loan amount by the home’s appraised value: owe $232,000 on a Waterford home appraised at $290,000 and your loan-to-value is 80%, right at the conventional cash-out ceiling.3

  • FHA rate-and-term: 97.75% on principal residences occupied the previous 12 months. Under 12 months, the maximum drops to 85%.
  • FHA cash-out: 80% of the adjusted value, so at least 20% equity stays in the home.
  • VA: 100%. VA will not guarantee a refinancing loan above 100% loan-to-value, and any financed funding fee counts toward that limit. A 90% cap quoted on a VA cash-out is a lender overlay: in VA’s rules, 90% appears only as one of eight ways to satisfy the net tangible benefit test, never as a program cap.
  • Conventional cash-out: 80%. Lenders in Align’s network generally hold a one-unit primary residence at 80% loan-to-value.

An appraisal sets the value all of this runs on, so read refinance appraisal requirements first. If the number comes back short, how to refinance with a low appraisal covers your options, and borrowers underwater should start with refinancing with negative equity.

Keep one distinction straight: refinancing to shed mortgage insurance is not the same as cancelling it. Under the Homeowners Protection Act you can ask your servicer to cancel private mortgage insurance when the balance is scheduled to reach 80% of the home’s original value, the servicer must terminate at 78%, and it ends the month after your amortization midpoint regardless, all conditioned on being current with a good payment history. Refinancing is the separate route when appreciation, not amortization, got you to 80%. Refinancing to remove mortgage insurance compares both paths.

What debt-to-income ratio do lenders accept?

Up to 50% on conventional files run through Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter, and 36% on manually underwritten loans, stretching to 45% when the borrower meets Fannie Mae’s credit score and reserve requirements.

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau defines the ratio plainly: all your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income. The CFPB also notes that different loan products and lenders apply different limits, which is why a single decline tells you little. See how debt-to-income ratio is calculated, then run your numbers with our debt-to-income ratio (DTI) guide.

One practical note: the ratio counts monthly payments, not balances, so a $22,000 car loan with four payments left can hurt more than a $30,000 balance stretched over 60 months. Retiring a short-term installment loan is often the fastest lever you have, and improving your debt-to-income ratio ranks the rest by speed.

How long do you have to wait to refinance?

Between zero and 12 months, depending on the program and the transaction type. These waiting periods are called seasoning requirements, and they’re the eligibility rule borrowers most often get wrong, because every program measures from a different starting point.

TransactionSeasoning requirementClock starts at
Conventional rate-and-termNo agency-wide waiting periodLender overlays may still apply
Conventional cash-outOne borrower on title 6 months, and the first mortgage paid off at least 12 months oldTitle: new loan’s disbursement date. Mortgage age: note date to note date
FHA cash-outOwned and occupied as a principal residence for 12 monthsDate of FHA case number assignment
FHA Streamline6 payments made, 6 full months since the first payment due date, 210 days elapsed210 days from the closing date of the mortgage being refinanced
VA cash-out (VA to VA)6 monthly payments made, and 210 days elapsed210 days from the first payment due date of the loan being refinanced
VA IRRRL6 consecutive monthly payments or 210 days elapsed, whichever is later210 days from the first payment due date of the loan being refinanced

Read the two 210-day rows twice, because they are not the same rule. The FHA Streamline counts 210 days from the closing of your old loan; the VA IRRRL counts from the first payment due date, roughly a month later. Think of seasoning as a cooling-off window: the agencies added it to stop borrowers being churned through repeat refinances that generate fees without benefit, and VA reinforces it by requiring fees and closing costs to be recouped within 36 months of loan issuance. The conventional six-month title rule does carry exceptions, including inheritance, divorce awards, LLCs and revocable trusts, and delayed financing for cash buyers.

Refinance eligibility requirements by loan type

The same borrower can be ineligible under one program and comfortably qualified under another, which is why the by-program view beats any single threshold.

ProgramCredit scoreMaximum LTVAppraisalIncome and DTI
Conventional rate-and-termNo DU minimum since Nov 16, 2025; 620 manual fixed, 640 manual ARMPer Fannie Mae’s Eligibility MatrixRequired unless waived50% in DU; 36% manual, 45% with reserves
Conventional cash-outSame, with tighter lender overlays80% on a 1-unit primary residence in our networkRequiredSame ceilings; fully documented
FHA rate-and-term580 for maximum financing; 500 to 579 caps at 90%97.75% if owner-occupied 12 months, else 85%RequiredFully documented
FHA cash-outSame FHA tiers, plus lender overlays80% of adjusted valueRequiredDocumented; 12 months of on-time payments
FHA StreamlineNone on the non-credit-qualifying versionNo LTV limit; sized off the existing balanceNot requiredNot computed on non-credit-qualifying files
VA cash-outNo VA minimum; overlays set the number100%, including any financed funding feeRequiredResidual income and DTI per VA rules
VA IRRRLNo VA minimumSet by the existing loan, not a new valueNot requiredMust already hold a VA-backed loan

Jumbo and USDA sit outside that table: jumbo thresholds are set investor by investor, and USDA refinances exist only for loans USDA already backs under Rural Development’s own rules, so we check your file rather than quote a range. Because Align is a broker, we can place FHA, VA and jumbo refinances through partner lenders whose overlays differ, which is exactly where a borderline file finds a home. Program detail lives in refinancing an FHA loan, refinancing a VA loan, and refinancing a jumbo loan.

One FHA cost belongs in the eligibility conversation: annual mortgage insurance duration keys to your original loan-to-value. On terms longer than 15 years, 90% or less carries annual MIP for 11 years; above 90%, it runs the full mortgage term. Every FHA refinance also carries a new upfront premium of 1.75% of the base loan amount, though an FHA-to-FHA refinance within three years can earn a partial refund credit against it.

What blocks a refinance, and how do you fix it?

Almost every decline traces to one of five numbers, and four are fixable on a timeline you can plan around.

RoadblockThe fixRealistic timeline
Credit score below the lender’s overlayPay revolving balances down, dispute errors, open no new accounts30 to 90 days for balance-driven gains
Debt-to-income above the ceilingRetire a short-term installment loan, or document missed incomeImmediate to 60 days
Not enough equityPay principal down to the target LTV, or re-appraise laterMonths to years, depending on the gap
A recent late mortgage paymentRebuild a clean history; FHA cash-out needs 12 months6 to 12 months
A second mortgage or HELOC in second positionAsk the lienholder to subordinate, or pay it off2 to 6 weeks for a subordination request

The subordination one catches people off guard. Your new mortgage has to sit in first lien position, so an existing second lien must formally agree to stay behind it. VA says this directly for IRRRLs: the second mortgage holder must agree to make your new VA-backed loan the first mortgage. Refinancing a home with a second mortgage covers how those requests get submitted.

A refinance isn’t the right move for everyone, and holding off is always an option. On a “no closing cost” refinance the costs don’t disappear either: they’re absorbed through a lender credit funded by a higher rate, or rolled into the balance so you pay interest on them for years. Both are reasonable trades when cash is tight, and both are still trades. Refinancing closing costs shows the break-even math.

Refinance programs that are no longer available

Two programs still circulating in older articles should not factor into your planning. The Home Affordable Refinance Program, HARP, ended December 31, 2018, and its successor, Fannie Mae’s high loan-to-value refinance option, is not available either: the Selling Guide states plainly that the acquisition of high LTV refinances is currently paused. If you’re underwater, the live routes are the FHA and VA streamline programs, principal reduction, or waiting for value to recover.

How Align handles a refinance

Samantha starts with your break-even, not a rate. If the savings will not pay back the cost before you expect to move or refinance again, she will tell you to wait.

When it does make sense, one application goes to multiple wholesale lenders, so you compare real offers for the same loan. In late 2022, Freddie Mac found borrowers who got two quotes could have saved as much as $600 a year, and four or more quotes more than $1,200 a year.

Already have an offer from your current servicer or one of the big national lenders you see advertised? Bring us the Loan Estimate. We will compare it line by line and show you where we can do better. Align is paid by the lender, not by a fee you pay us.

Sources: Freddie Mac, When rates are higher, borrowers who shop around save (February 2023).

FAQ: Refinancing eligibility

Here are answers to common questions about refinancing eligibility.

What credit score do I need to refinance?

There’s no longer one number. Fannie Mae removed the 620 minimum from Desktop Underwriter for loan casefiles created on or after November 16, 2025, so an automated conventional refinance is judged on the full credit risk picture. Manually underwritten conventional loans still require 620 fixed, 640 ARM. FHA allows maximum financing at 580 and caps 500 to 579 at 90% loan-to-value. VA sets no minimum. If your score is the obstacle, refinancing with a low credit score covers the workarounds.

How much equity do I need to refinance?

It depends on the program and whether you take cash out. FHA allows a rate-and-term refinance up to 97.75% loan-to-value on a home occupied the previous 12 months but stops cash-out at 80%. VA won’t guarantee any refinance above 100%. Conventional cash-out in our lender network generally holds at 80%. An appraisal sets the value the math runs on, so read refinance appraisal requirements first.

How soon after buying a home can I refinance?

It varies by program. A conventional cash-out refinance requires one borrower on title six months before disbursement, and the first mortgage paid off must be at least 12 months old, note date to note date. FHA cash-out requires 12 months of ownership and occupancy. An FHA Streamline needs six payments plus 210 days from the prior closing; a VA IRRRL needs six consecutive payments plus 210 days from the first payment due date. Weigh refinancing closing costs against the savings too.

What happens if I don’t qualify to refinance?

Find the one number blocking the file, then fix that number. If credit is the issue, pay revolving balances down and dispute report errors. If debt-to-income is too high, retire a short-term installment loan. If equity is short, pay principal down or wait for appreciation. And before you assume the answer is no, remember overlays differ by lender, which is why working with a mortgage broker often turns one decline into an approval elsewhere.

The bottom line on refinancing eligibility

Refinancing eligibility rests on four numbers: credit score, loan-to-value ratio, debt-to-income ratio and payment history. Fannie Mae’s automated underwriting allows a debt-to-income ratio up to 50% and no longer applies a 620 credit score floor to loan casefiles created on or after November 16, 2025, though 620 still governs manual fixed-rate loans and 640 governs manual ARMs. FHA runs to 97.75% loan-to-value on a rate-and-term refinance and stops cash-out at 80%; VA guarantees nothing above 100%. Each program also starts its seasoning clock somewhere different, which is why the calendar disqualifies as many files as the credit report does.

If you’re ready to find out which lender’s guidelines fit your file, talk to Align Lending. We’ll shop your scenario across our lender network, compare the credit and equity overlays side by side, and tell you plainly if waiting is the better move. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today.

Footnotes:

1. Align Lending is not acting on behalf of or at the direction of FHA or HUD. FHA credit score, loan-to-value, seasoning and mortgage insurance requirements are set by HUD in the Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 and by Mortgagee Letter, and are subject to change. Return to text.

2. Align Lending works with VA-approved lenders and is not endorsed or sponsored by the Dept. of Veterans Affairs or any government agency. VA loan-to-value, seasoning, recoupment and net tangible benefit requirements are set by VA and are subject to change. Return to text.

3. Example figures in this article are hypothetical and for educational purposes only; they do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms or a rate quote under federal or state lending laws. Your eligibility, loan-to-value ratio and terms depend on your application, your appraised value, your program and market conditions. For current average mortgage rates, see Freddie Mac’s Primary Mortgage Market Survey, published weekly. Return to text.

Sources: removal of the 620 minimum representative credit score for Desktop Underwriter loan casefiles created on or after November 16, 2025, and the remaining 620 minimum for manually underwritten fixed-rate loans, 640 for manually underwritten ARMs, and 620 for government-insured loans delivered to Fannie Mae, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.1-01 and Selling Guide Announcement SEL-2025-09. Maximum debt-to-income ratio of 50% for DU loan casefiles and 36%, expandable to 45% with credit score and reserve requirements, for manually underwritten loans, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02. Cash-out refinance requirement that at least one borrower be on title for six months prior to the disbursement date, the listed exceptions, and the requirement that an existing first mortgage being paid off be at least 12 months old measured note date to note date, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-03. Pause on acquisition of high LTV refinances, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-7-01. HARP expiration of December 31, 2018, Federal Housing Finance Agency. FHA minimum decision credit score of 580 for maximum financing and the 90% loan-to-value limit at 500 to 579, and the instruction to apply the lowest applicable loan-to-value percentage, HUD Handbook 4000.1 II.A. FHA cash-out maximum loan-to-value of 80% of adjusted value, the 12-month ownership and occupancy requirement measured to case number assignment, and the 12-month mortgage payment history requirement, HUD Handbook 4000.1 II.A.8.d. FHA rate-and-term maximum loan-to-value of 97.75% for principal residences owner-occupied the previous 12 months and 85% for fewer than 12 months, HUD Handbook 4000.1 II.A.8.d. FHA Streamline seasoning of six payments made, six full months since the first payment due date, and 210 days from the closing date of the mortgage being refinanced, plus the absence of an appraisal and LTV limits and the net tangible benefit requirement, HUD Handbook 4000.1 II.A.8.d and FDIC Affordable Mortgage Lending Guide, Streamline Refinance. FHA upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% of the base loan amount and annual MIP duration of 11 years at original LTV of 90.00% or less on terms greater than 15 years versus the mortgage term above 90.00%, HUD Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, Appendix 1.0. VA refusal to guaranty refinancing loans when loan-to-value exceeds 100%, inclusion of any financed funding fee in that calculation, the eight-item net tangible benefit test including the LTV of 90% or less option, the VA-to-VA cash-out seasoning at the later of 210 days from the first payment due date and the date of the sixth monthly payment, and the certification that fees and costs be recouped on or before 36 months after loan issuance, VA Circular 26-19-05 and 38 CFR § 36.4306. IRRRL seasoning at the later of six consecutive monthly payments or 210 days after the first payment due date of the loan being refinanced, and the 36-month recoupment period, 38 U.S.C. § 3709. IRRRL eligibility requirements and the requirement that a second mortgage holder agree to subordinate, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Private mortgage insurance cancellation on request at 80% of original value, automatic termination at 78%, termination the month after the amortization midpoint, and the good payment history and current status conditions, Homeowners Protection Act via the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Definition of debt-to-income ratio as all monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income and the note that limits differ by loan product and lender, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Weekly average mortgage rate publication, Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, or tax advice. Agency and lender eligibility requirements change and vary by program, property and borrower; confirm your figures with your lender and consult a qualified professional about your situation. Figures shown are illustrative, are not a rate quote or an offer of credit, and are subject to change. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154.




Scroll to Top
Align Lending logo