Renting vs. buying a home: A true financial comparison

Renting wins the monthly comparison; buying wins the balance sheet. Bankrate’s 2025 rent-vs-buy study put the cost of owning a median-priced U.S. home at $2,768 a month, taxes and insurance included, against $2,000 in average rent, owning ran about 38% more. Stretch the timeline and it inverts: the Federal Reserve’s latest Survey of Consumer Finances measured median net worth at $396,200 for homeowners against $10,400 for renters and other non-owners.
That gap isn’t proof that buying creates wealth. Families who already have savings are the ones who become owners. Two tests get you most of the way to your own answer: the price-to-rent ratio, and how long you’ll stay.
Learn how the renting vs. buying financial comparison really works, including what each option costs month to month, how to run the price-to-rent ratio, and when renting and investing the difference wins. New to this? Start with our Home Buying guide.
Key takeaways:
- Renting wins on cash flow: Owning a median-priced U.S. home averaged $2,768 a month in 2025 against $2,000 in average rent, and renters skip closing costs that run 2% – 5% of the purchase price.
- Buying wins on wealth over time: Median net worth was $396,200 for homeowners against $10,400 for renters in the Federal Reserve’s 2022 survey, because a fixed-rate loan freezes principal and interest while amortization and appreciation build equity you keep.
- The price-to-rent ratio is your 30-second screen: Divide the home price by a year of comparable rent, under 15 leans buy, over 20 leans rent, and plan on five to seven years in the home for buying to clear its own transaction costs.
Renting vs. buying at a glance
The honest one-liner: renting costs less this year, buying costs less over a decade, and the crossover depends on your price-to-rent ratio and how long you stay. Six line items move the math.
| Factor | Renting | Buying |
|---|---|---|
| Cash to move in | First month’s rent plus a deposit, Michigan caps deposits at 1.5 months’ rent | 0% – 20% down plus closing costs of 2% – 5% of the purchase price |
| Monthly cost, 2025 national averages | $2,000 average rent | $2,768 for a median-priced home, taxes and insurance included about 38% more |
| Rate and payment stability | Resets at every renewal; the CPI shelter index rose 3.2% in the year ending July 2026 | Principal and interest fixed for the loan’s life, but locked at the rate you got, Freddie Mac’s survey held the 30-year fixed between 6.15% and 7.04% all through 2025 |
| Repairs, maintenance and taxes | The landlord’s bill. No property tax, no roof, no furnace | Yours, plan on 1% – 4% of home value a year, plus taxes and insurance that move on their own |
| Equity and tax treatment | None. Rent buys shelter, and no federal deduction for rent paid | Principal paydown plus any appreciation; interest on up to $750,000 of acquisition debt is deductible if you itemize |
| Cost to leave | Notice period, plus your deposit if you caused damage | Agent commissions plus Michigan’s $8.60 per $1,000 transfer tax |
Notice which column carries the fixed numbers. A renter’s cost is knowable 12 months at a time; an owner’s is fixed for 30 years on principal and interest, and unknowable on everything else. Certainty on the big number, exposure on the small ones.
What renting and buying actually cost
Comparing rent to a mortgage payment is the most common mistake, because principal and interest are roughly two-thirds of what owning costs. Add taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and maintenance first.
The true cost of renting
Renting is cheap to start and predictable for as long as your lease runs. Three items cover it.
- Rent: Fixed for the lease term, then repriced. Nationally, the CPI shelter index rose 3.2% over the 12 months ending July 2026. A renewal increase you don’t control.
- Security deposit: Michigan caps a residential deposit at 1.5 months’ rent, and the landlord has 30 days after your occupancy ends to return it or itemize damages.
- What you never pay: No property tax bill, no closing costs, no roof, no furnace, no special assessment. Renters insurance covers your belongings, not the building.
The true cost of buying
Owning front-loads its costs, and the cash to close exceeds the down payment alone. Our guide to purchasing your first house walks the full sequence; here is the money.
- Down payment: Not 20%. Fannie Mae’s 97% loan-to-value options put a conventional purchase at 3% down, HUD sets FHA’s minimum at 3.5% at a decision credit score of 580 or above,1 and VA and USDA finance eligible borrowers with nothing down. Though a lender can still require a down payment.2 Our guide to low-down-payment mortgages compares them.
- Closing costs: The CFPB puts these at 2% – 5% of the purchase price, separate from your down payment. Work through how to save for a down payment and budgeting for your first home first.
- The full monthly payment: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and, under 20% down, mortgage insurance, and your debt-to-income (DTI) ratio is measured against that whole number. The mortgage insurance is temporary: under the Homeowners Protection Act you can request cancellation at 80% of original value, and your servicer must terminate it at 78%.
- Maintenance and repairs: The line renters forget. Budgeting 1% – 4% of home value a year is the standard rule; our guide to budgeting for home maintenance shows how to fund it.
Put real numbers on it. Weigh a $260,000 Waterford home against a comparable rental at $1,650 a month. At 5% down plus 3% in closing costs, you’d bring roughly $20,800; renting that same house costs about $4,125 up front, one month’s rent plus a 1.5-month deposit. That $16,675 difference is what the decision turns on.3
The opportunity cost of your down payment
Money in a down payment is money not invested elsewhere, and an honest comparison prices that. A renter who takes the $16,675, adds the monthly gap between rent and total ownership cost, and genuinely invests it is running a real strategy, not a consolation prize.
Two things decide whether it works. Discipline: invest-the-difference only beats owning if the difference gets invested every month, and a mortgage is forced savings that needs no willpower. And leverage: an owner’s appreciation applies to the whole property, not just the cash they put in, most of the mechanism behind that net-worth gap, and the subject of our guide to real estate appreciation. The counterweight: leverage runs both ways, and equity is illiquid. You can sell 20% of a brokerage account on a Tuesday. You can’t sell the back bedroom.
What is the price-to-rent ratio?
The price-to-rent ratio is a home’s purchase price divided by one year of rent for a comparable home, and it tells you whether buying is cheap or expensive in a specific market. It’s the fastest screen available, and it takes a minute.
Divide the price by the monthly rent times 12. The Waterford example above runs $260,000 divided by $19,800, or roughly 13.1, solidly in buy territory. The thresholds below are a widely used rule of thumb, not an official standard.
- Under 15: Buying is relatively cheap. Homes are inexpensive against local rents, and the math favors owning even on a shorter stay.
- 15 to 20: Genuinely close. Your tax situation, time horizon and down payment decide it, not the ratio.
- Over 20: Renting is the better value unless you stay a very long time. Prices have run ahead of what the rental market will bear.
One caution: the ratio ignores mortgage rates, property taxes and insurance entirely, and those vary enormously by county. Screen the market with it, then price the specific house. Our overview of analyzing rental market trends shows where to pull the comparable rents for the denominator.
When renting wins vs. when buying wins
The breakeven is the whole game, and the common rule of thumb puts it at five to seven years. Below that, the one-time costs of getting in and out, 2% – 5% in closing costs going in, commissions and transfer taxes coming out, usually swamp the equity you built.
When renting is the better financial call
- You’ll move within about five years: A job that might relocate you, a relationship in flux, a program that ends. Selling inside three years often means writing a check at closing.
- Your market’s price-to-rent ratio is over 20: You’d pay a premium to own an asset the local rental market says isn’t worth that much.
- Buying would empty your reserves: Closing with nothing left is how a $9,000 furnace becomes a credit card balance. A lender may approve it; that doesn’t make it a plan. Our preparing to buy guide sets the reserve target.
When buying is the better financial call
- You’ll stay seven years or more: Past the breakeven, principal paydown and appreciation compound in your favor. The lower your market’s price-to-rent ratio, the shorter that runway.
- You want your housing cost to stop moving: A fixed-rate loan freezes principal and interest for 30 years while rents reprice at every renewal, the most underrated benefit of owning.
- You’d itemize anyway: Mortgage interest on up to $750,000 of acquisition debt is deductible, the state and local tax deduction is capped at $40,400 for 2026, and sellers who owned and lived in the home two of the last five years can generally exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 filing jointly. All of it helps only if your itemized total beats the 2026 standard deduction of $32,200 joint or $16,100 single, a bar many first-time buyers never clear.4
One myth worth killing: there is no federal first-time homebuyer tax credit today. The last one closed to purchases in 2010, and the IRS retired its repayment form after the 2024 tax year. Read first-time home buyer tax credits for what exists now, and if neither column fits, lease-to-own vs. rent-to-own covers the middle ground and its risks.
How your local market changes the answer
National averages are close to useless here. Bankrate’s 2025 study put New York’s gap at 52.6% against 2.3% in Detroit, the price-to-rent ratio doing all the work. Three local inputs decide your number.
- Property tax and insurance rates: Two homes at the same price in different counties can carry monthly costs hundreds of dollars apart, and closing customs differ too, as our overview of state-specific home buying regulations explains.
- Mortgage rates: Every quarter-point moves the buy side. Track Freddie Mac’s weekly mortgage rate survey rather than any figure you read in an article, and use the CFPB’s home-buying cost tools to see how a rate change flows through your payment.
- Rental supply: Census Bureau homeownership data put the homeownership rate at 65.0% in the second quarter of 2026 with a 7.3% rental vacancy rate, a loose rental market gives you leverage at renewal.
Land on the buy side, and our first-time home buyers hub and 15 first-time home buyer tips sequence what comes next.
What Michigan buyers should know
Michigan is where the national headline breaks down. Detroit had the narrowest rent-vs-buy gap of any large U.S. metro in Bankrate’s 2025 study, $1,481 in average rent against $1,515 to own, or 2.3% against a 38% national gap. Three Michigan rules widen the owner’s advantage further.
- Your tax base freezes when you buy: Filing the Principal Residence Exemption affidavit exempts your home from up to 18 mills of local school operating tax, and under Proposal A your taxable value can rise only by the lesser of 5% or the inflation rate each year until the property changes hands. Renters get neither protection.
- Renters and owners both claim the Homestead Property Tax Credit: Renters count 23% of annual rent as property taxes paid. For tax year 2025 the maximum credit is $1,900, household resources must be $71,500 or less, and homesteads above $165,400 in taxable value aren’t eligible.
- The exit is priced by statute: State law makes the seller liable for transfer tax of $8.60 per $1,000, $7.50 state plus $1.10 county, or $2,236 on a $260,000 sale.
If down payment cash is the only thing keeping you renting, MSHDA’s MI 10K DPA Loan offers up to $10,000 toward down payment and closing costs as a 0% non-amortizing loan repaid when you sell. It’s statewide, needs a 640 credit score and a homebuyer education class, and pairs with an MI Home Loan. See state-specific mortgage assistance programs for the income and price caps and first-time home buyer programs for what stacks. Because Align is a broker, we place MSHDA loans through partner lenders many banks don’t offer.
How Align works with first-time buyers
You are not supposed to know all of this yet. Samantha handles your loan herself from the first conversation to the closing table, and she explains each step before you sign anything.
She places MSHDA loans, including down payment assistance, alongside FHA and conventional options, so you can compare them side by side.
Most buyers never compare. In a federal survey of 2023 home buyers, 66% applied with only one lender or broker. One application with Align reaches multiple wholesale lenders.
Get a first-time homebuyer plan
Sources: FHFA and CFPB, National Survey of Mortgage Originations, loans made in 2023.
FAQ: Renting vs. buying a home
Here are answers to common questions about renting vs. buying a home.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a house right now?
On a pure monthly-payment basis, renting is cheaper in most large U.S. metros. Bankrate’s 2025 study measured average ownership costs of $2,768 a month against $2,000 in rent. But monthly cost isn’t the whole picture: buyers build equity and freeze their principal and interest, while renters keep flexibility and can invest the savings. The gap is smallest in Midwest markets, and our overview of affordability challenges in today’s housing market covers why.
How long do you need to stay in a home for buying to beat renting?
Five to seven years, by the most common rule of thumb. Buying carries heavy one-time costs, closing costs of 2% to 5% going in, agent commissions and transfer taxes going out, that take years of appreciation and principal paydown to overcome. Stay shorter and renting usually wins; stay longer and equity growth pulls ahead. Our guide to how to budget for closing costs itemizes what you pay at the table.
What is the price-to-rent ratio and how do you use it?
Divide a home’s price by the annual rent for a comparable home. A $240,000 house that rents for $1,500 a month, or $18,000 a year, has a ratio of about 13. Below 15, buying is relatively cheap; above 20, renting is the better value. It’s a screening tool, not a final answer, pair it with your time horizon and the housing affordability indices that factor in rates and income.
Is renting really throwing money away?
No. Rent buys housing plus flexibility, and renters avoid maintenance bills, property taxes, insurance and the risk of falling home values. A disciplined renter who invests the monthly difference between rent and ownership costs can build comparable wealth. Buying tends to win in practice because the mortgage is forced savings, but the “throwing money away” framing is a myth. Renters can even build credit from those payments, as our guide to reporting rent for a credit boost explains.
The bottom line on renting vs. buying
Renting wins the monthly comparison and buying wins the decade. Owning a median-priced U.S. home averaged $2,768 a month in 2025 against $2,000 in average rent, about 38% more, while median homeowner net worth ran $396,200 against $10,400 for renters. Run two tests: the price-to-rent ratio for your market, where under 15 leans buy and over 20 leans rent, and your honest time horizon, since equity takes roughly five to seven years to clear the 2% – 5% closing costs going in and the commissions and transfer taxes going out. In Michigan, where Detroit’s gap ran 2.3%, both tests often point the same way.
If you’re ready to see which column wins on your actual numbers, talk to Align Lending, we’ll shop your scenario across our lender network and set the real cost of buying next to the rent you’re paying now. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today.
Footnotes:
1. Align Lending is not acting on behalf of or at the direction of FHA or HUD. FHA down payment, loan-to-value, and credit score requirements are set by HUD and are subject to change, and individual lenders may apply stricter standards of their own. Return to text.
2. Align Lending works with VA-approved lenders and is not endorsed or sponsored by the Dept. of Veterans Affairs or any government agency. VA and USDA eligibility and down payment rules are set by those agencies and are subject to change. VA does not require a down payment for eligible borrowers, and USDA’s Section 502 Guaranteed program offers 100% financing in eligible rural areas, but a lender may still require a down payment in some cases. Return to text.
3. Example figures are hypothetical and for educational purposes only; they do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms or a rate quote under federal or state lending laws. Home values can fall as well as rise, so no appreciation is guaranteed. Your loan amount, cash to close, monthly payment, and equity growth depend on your application, the property, and market conditions. Return to text.
4. This is not tax advice. Whether any deduction, exclusion, or credit applies to you depends on your filing status, income, and whether you itemize, and tax law changes. The state and local tax deduction limit phases down at higher incomes but not below $10,000. Consult a qualified tax professional about your specific situation, including the Michigan credits described in this article. Return to text.
Sources: average monthly ownership cost of $2,768 for a median-priced home, $2,000 average national rent, the 52.6% New York gap, and Detroit’s national-low 2.3% gap ($1,481 rent against $1,515 to own), Bankrate 2025 Rent vs. Buy Study. Median net worth of $396,200 for homeowners and $10,400 for renters and other non-owners, Federal Reserve Board, Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2019 to 2022: Evidence from the Survey of Consumer Finances. Closing costs of 2% – 5% of the home purchase price, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. PMI cancellation at 80% and automatic termination at 78% of original value, Homeowners Protection Act as explained by the CFPB. Conventional 97% loan-to-value and 3% down options, Fannie Mae. FHA down payments as low as 3.5% and 96.5% maximum loan-to-value at a minimum decision credit score of 580, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. VA no-down-payment guaranty, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs; Section 502 Guaranteed Loan Program 100% financing in eligible rural areas, USDA Rural Development. 30-year fixed rates between 6.15% and 7.04% in every week of 2025, Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Mortgage interest deductible on up to $750,000 of acquisition debt for loans taken out after December 15, 2017, IRS Publication 936; 2026 state and local tax deduction limit of $40,400 with a phase-down above $505,000 of modified adjusted gross income, Internal Revenue Service; 2026 standard deduction of $32,200 (joint) and $16,100 (single), IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32; exclusion of up to $250,000 or $500,000 of gain on a main home owned and used as a residence for at least 24 months of the prior 5 years, IRS Publication 523; the federal first-time homebuyer credit applied to homes bought after 2008 and before May 1, 2010 (or before October 1, 2010 under a written binding contract entered before May 1, 2010), and Form 5405 was retired after the 2024 tax year, Internal Revenue Service. CPI shelter index up 3.2% for the 12 months ending July 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Homeownership rate of 65.0% and rental vacancy rate of 7.3% in the second quarter of 2026, U.S. Census Bureau Housing Vacancies and Homeownership. Michigan security deposit limit of 1.5 months’ rent and the 30-day itemization requirement, MCL 554.602 and 554.609. Michigan state real estate transfer tax of $3.75 per $500 with seller liability, MCL 207.523 and 207.525; county transfer tax of $0.55 per $500 in counties under 2,000,000 population, MCL 207.504. Principal Residence Exemption of up to 18 mills and the Proposal A taxable value cap, Michigan Department of Treasury. Homestead Property Tax Credit maximum of $1,900, 23% rent factor, $71,500 household resources limit, and $165,400 taxable value limit for tax year 2025, Michigan Department of Treasury. MI 10K DPA Loan amount, statewide availability, 0% non-amortizing structure, 640 credit score minimum, and homebuyer education requirement, Michigan State Housing Development Authority. The maintenance budget of 1% – 4% of home value per year, the price-to-rent thresholds of 15 and 20, and the five-to-seven-year breakeven are common planning rules of thumb, not official standards.
This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, or tax advice. Rent-versus-buy outcomes depend on your income, credit, local market, and tax situation, and past home price appreciation does not predict future results. Consult a qualified tax professional, and a licensed real estate professional or attorney in your state, about your situation. Program terms and figures shown are illustrative, are not a rate quote or an offer of credit, and are subject to change. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154.


