Condo vs. Co-op: Similarities and Differences Every Urban Buyer Should Know

The difference between a condo and a co-op is what you actually own: a condo buyer gets a deed to one unit plus a percentage of the common elements, while a co-op buyer gets shares in a corporation that owns the building plus a proprietary lease. That distinction drives everything else, Fannie Mae’s 97% LTV options allow as little as 3% down on eligible one-unit condos and co-ops, yet co-op boards commonly set their own floor at 20% – 30%.
Co-ops often list for less per square foot and can carry lower closing costs, but maintenance bundles taxes and building costs into one monthly charge, and a board can turn a buyer down without explaining why.
Learn the similarities and differences between a condo and a co-op, including how each gets financed, what your monthly payment covers, and what a board can and can’t ask you. Our Home Types & Living guide lines up every format.
Key takeaways:
- What you own is the whole ballgame: A condo is real property with a deed to your unit; a co-op is 2 documents, a stock certificate and a proprietary lease, from a corporation that must qualify under Section 216 of the Internal Revenue Code before Fannie Mae buys the loan.
- The down payment gap comes from the building, not the lender: Fannie Mae’s 97% LTV options allow 3% down on eligible one-unit condos and co-ops alike, but boards routinely set their own minimum at 20% or more.
- Co-op fees look higher because they cover more: Maintenance bundles property taxes and building costs into one charge while condo owners pay those separately, the CFPB puts association dues from a few hundred dollars a month to more than $1,000 a month.
What’s the difference between a condo and a co-op?
A condo is real estate you own; a co-op is a corporation you own a piece of. Everything below follows from that.
| Feature | Condo | Co-op |
|---|---|---|
| What you own | A deed to your unit plus a percentage of the common elements | Shares in a corporation that holds title to the building |
| Minimum down payment | As little as 3% on an eligible one-unit primary residence | 3% is possible from the lender; boards commonly require 20%+ |
| Monthly payment | Loan, taxes and insurance, plus a separate association fee | Share loan plus one maintenance charge that usually includes taxes |
| Closing costs | Include an owner’s title policy and deed recording | Often lower, no deed recorded, no title policy |
| Buyer approval | Lender approval plus a project review | Lender approval plus a board package and interview |
| Renting it out | Often allowed within association rules | Usually restricted, sometimes barred |
What is a condo?
A condominium is a form of real property ownership in which you hold title to your individual unit and an undivided percentage interest in the common elements, roof, lobby, elevators, parking and shared mechanical systems. You get a deed, it’s recorded, and it enters the county’s chain of title.
An association run by an elected board maintains those common elements and charges a monthly fee. Your unit’s boundaries and the board’s powers live in the governing documents, see the pros and cons of buying a condo for what they reveal.
What is a co-op?
A housing cooperative is a corporation that owns a residential building, so buying in means buying shares rather than real estate. In Fannie Mae’s language, the borrower’s interest is stock in the co-op housing corporation plus an assignment of the borrower’s rights under a proprietary lease or occupancy agreement.
Because the corporation holds the deed and carries the building’s blanket mortgage, shareholders are financially linked in a way condo owners aren’t, see the pros and cons of living in a co-op for what that means.
What condos and co-ops have in common
The similarities are bigger than most buyers expect, and they’re why the two get compared at all. Both are shared-building housing where a governing body sets the rules and a monthly check is required.
- A board with real authority: Both elect boards that set budgets, hire management, levy special assessments and govern pets, renovations, noise and short-term rentals.
- A required payment on top of the loan: Condo fees and co-op maintenance both rise over time, and both count in your debt-to-income ratio.
- The building’s health is your risk: Thin reserves, deferred maintenance and heavy delinquency hurt owners either way, and can make a unit hard to finance or sell.
- Neither is a detached house: If you want a yard and no board, see the pros and cons of a townhouse.
How do condo and co-op costs compare?
Co-ops cost more up front and monthly; condos cost more at closing. Start with the down payment, where the two diverge hardest.
On the lender’s side, both can be financed with very little down. Fannie Mae’s 97% LTV options cover one-unit principal residences, eligible condos, co-ops and PUDs, on fixed-rate loans up to 30 years, with standard transactions requiring at least one first-time home buyer. The board is the tighter constraint: co-op boards set their own requirements, and in competitive urban markets a 20% – 30% minimum is common. No lender or agency sets that number, so it varies building by building.1
Monthly, the comparison flips, because the two charges cover different things.
- Condo fees: Cover the association’s operating budget and reserves. You pay property taxes, unit insurance and usually utilities separately.
- Co-op maintenance: Covers building operations and your share of the corporation’s property taxes and blanket mortgage, plus heat or water in many buildings. A bigger number isn’t automatically a worse deal.
- Where the money goes: Dues are paid straight to the association, not through your servicer. The CFPB’s Ask CFPB answer on condo, co-op and association dues says a servicer may agree to escrow them on request but that this is not common, and it puts the range from a few hundred dollars a month to more than one thousand dollars a month, budget for it alongside the other costs in the CFPB’s home buying tools and resources.
- Assessments: Either format can levy one for a roof or elevator project, so ask for the reserve study and 2 years of minutes.
Closing costs usually favor the co-op. A condo purchase is a real property transfer carrying an owner’s title policy and deed recording; a share purchase transfers stock and a lease, so those items generally don’t apply, though many co-ops charge a flip tax on resale instead. Our guide to buying a home with an HOA covers fees common to both.
How financing differs: a mortgage vs. a share loan
A condo is financed with a mortgage; a co-op is financed with a share loan, secured by your stock certificate and proprietary lease rather than by a recorded lien on real estate. Fewer lenders offer share loans, and timelines stretch.
On the condo side, the project gets underwritten alongside you. Fannie Mae runs three review paths, Full Review, Limited Review and Waiver of Project Review, with a Full Review documented through Fannie Mae’s Condo Project Manager tool, weighing the association’s budget, reserves, delinquency, insurance and legal documents. A project that fails is called non-warrantable, pushing the buyer toward portfolio lenders. Our guide to condominium financing covers what makes a project pass.
Co-op standards are stricter. To buy a share loan, Fannie Mae requires the corporation to qualify as a cooperative housing corporation under Section 216 of the Internal Revenue Code, hold good and marketable title including the dwelling units, be 100% complete, have at least 50% of shares sold to principal-residence purchasers, and have no more than 15% of owners over 60 days past due. Share loans are limited to principal residences and second homes.
Government programs split too. FHA reaches condos through project approval or Single-Unit Approval, capped at 10% of a project’s units and at 2 FHA-insured mortgages in projects under 10 units. FHA insures cooperative share loans under Section 203(n) of the National Housing Act, but that program isn’t eligible for Direct Endorsement, so it sees far less use.2
Why is co-op board approval so strict?
Because in a co-op, your neighbors are effectively your co-borrowers. The corporation carries a blanket mortgage on the building, so when a shareholder stops paying maintenance the shortfall lands on everyone else. Boards screen hard for that reason, and can decline an applicant without stating why.
- Full financial disclosure: Tax returns, bank and brokerage statements, a personal balance sheet and proof of reserves after closing.
- Board-set ratios: Many buildings impose a debt-to-income ceiling and reserve requirement tighter than the lender’s. You can clear underwriting and still fail the board.
- Reference letters and an interview: Personal and professional letters, plus a final sit-down with the board or an admissions committee.
That discretion isn’t unlimited. The federal Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, familial status and disability, and it covers buying a home and getting a mortgage, not just renting. HUD’s overview of fair housing protections that apply to board approvals explains the scope. Our guide to navigating co-op board approvals covers how to build the package.
What changes with insurance and taxes
Insurance splits the same way in both, the building carries a master policy and you carry your own, but flood coverage and tax treatment part company.
A detached house is normally insured on an HO-3 special form. In a shared building, the association or corporation insures the common areas and the resident buys an HO-6 unit-owners policy, which the NAIC describes as covering personal property, your walls, floors and ceiling, and alterations, appliances, fixtures and improvements inside the unit. Your monthly fee funds the master policy on the common areas; it does not insure what sits inside your walls, which is why the HO-6 is a separate purchase.
Flood is separate in every case. Most homeowners insurance doesn’t cover flood damage, and NFIP coverage runs up to $250,000 for a residential building and $100,000 for contents, typically after a 30-day wait. Here the formats split: because a co-op isn’t in the condominium form of ownership, cooperative buildings aren’t eligible for the NFIP’s Residential Condominium Building Association Policy and must use a different NFIP form.
On taxes, the outcomes land closer than the structures suggest. Condo property taxes are billed to you directly; in a co-op the corporation is taxed and the cost passes through in maintenance. But IRS Publication 530 lets a tenant-stockholder in a qualifying cooperative housing corporation deduct a proportional share of the corporation’s mortgage interest and real estate taxes, figured by dividing your shares by total shares outstanding. Publication 936 treats co-op stock as a qualified home for the mortgage interest deduction, subject to the usual $750,000 debt limit for mortgages taken out after December 15, 2017.3
Which one makes sense for you?
Choose the condo for flexibility and financing certainty; choose the co-op for a lower price if you can clear the board with room to spare.
A condo might work best if:
- You have less than 20% to put down: A 3% – 5% down conventional loan on an eligible condo is routine; a board minimum can put a co-op out of reach.
- You may rent the unit out: Associations often allow leasing within limits; co-ops restrict subletting sharply.
- You want a faster resale: Selling a condo is a deed transfer to any qualified buyer, see selling a condo for the documents a buyer’s lender requests.
A co-op might work best if:
- Price per square foot is your binding constraint: Co-ops frequently list below comparable condos nearby, because the buyer pool is smaller.
- You have strong liquid reserves: Boards weigh post-closing assets heavily, and a cash cushion can matter more than income.
- You plan to stay put: A long hold absorbs the higher entry cost and any flip tax.
What Michigan buyers should know
In Michigan, this comparison usually resolves to a condo. True housing co-ops exist here, but condos dominate attached housing in Detroit, Grand Rapids and Ann Arbor, so most Michigan buyers weighing the two finance a condo.
- Two different bodies of law: Michigan condos fall under the Condominium Act, Act 59 of 1978 (MCL 559.101 et seq.), which defines the master deed and bylaws as the condominium documents. Michigan housing cooperatives are instead nonprofit corporations formed under Michigan corporation law and Chapter 5 of the State Housing Development Authority Act (MCL 125.1471 – 125.1475).
- MSHDA finances condos, not co-ops: The MI Home Loan program lists eligible properties as a new or existing single-family home, a multiple-section manufactured home on its own property, or a condominium. MSHDA’s MI 10K DPA Loan provides up to $10,000 as an interest-free down payment assistance loan statewide, subject to income and price limits.
- Transfer tax applies to real property: Michigan’s state transfer tax runs $3.75 per $500 of value and the county tax is 55 cents per $500 in counties under 2 million people, $8.60 per $1,000 combined on a condo sale. Because a co-op sale transfers shares rather than a deed, ask a Michigan real estate attorney how transfer tax and recording rules apply. Our Homeownership guide covers the rest.
How Align matches the loan to the property
Lenders do not treat every property the same. Condos, including non-warrantable ones, and homes with two to four units each come with rules that vary from one lender to the next.
Because Align is a broker, Samantha can take your file to the wholesale lender whose guidelines fit the property, instead of forcing it into one bank's box. One application, multiple lenders, and one person on your file from start to finish.
FAQ: Condo vs. co-op
Here are answers to common questions about condos and co-ops.
Is it better to buy a condo or a co-op?
It depends on your finances and flexibility. A condo is usually better if you want easier financing, a smaller down payment, the ability to rent your unit out and a simpler resale. A co-op can cost less per square foot, but expect a larger down payment and stricter board approval. Our breakdown of the pros and cons of buying a condo tests that side against your situation.
Why are co-ops cheaper than condos?
Co-ops often list lower because you’re buying shares rather than deeded real estate, the buyer pool is smaller due to strict board approval, and subletting limits reduce investor demand. The trade-off is a higher maintenance charge bundling taxes, upkeep and often utilities. Our guide to the pros and cons of living in a co-op compares those costs across a year.
Is it harder to get a mortgage for a co-op?
Yes, generally. Co-op financing uses a share loan secured by stock and a proprietary lease rather than a mortgage on real property, fewer lenders offer them, and both the lender and the board must approve you. Boards often set down payment and debt-to-income limits stricter than the lender’s. Our guide to condominium financing explains the project review on the condo side.
Can a co-op board really reject a buyer for any reason?
Co-op boards have broad discretion and typically don’t have to explain a rejection. They cannot, however, discriminate based on race, color, national origin, religion, sex, familial status or disability under the federal Fair Housing Act. Financial strength and a complete package improve your odds, our guide to navigating co-op board approvals covers what boards actually read.
The bottom line on condos vs. co-ops
A condo gives you a deed to your unit plus a share of the common elements; a co-op gives you shares in a corporation plus a proprietary lease. Fannie Mae’s 97% LTV options reach eligible one-unit condos and co-ops alike at 3% down, so the real gap is the board: co-op boards commonly require 20% or more and can decline an applicant without explanation. Condos cost more at closing and use a standard mortgage; co-ops cost more monthly and need a share loan. In Michigan, condos dominate and MSHDA reaches condos but not co-ops.
If you’re ready to compare a condo purchase against a co-op share loan, talk to Align Lending, we’ll shop your scenario across our lender network and show you the options side by side. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today.
Footnotes:
1. The 20% – 30% co-op down payment range describes requirements individual co-op boards commonly impose in competitive urban markets. It is not a lender guideline, an agency rule, or a figure set by Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA or any government agency, and it varies building by building, some require more, and some require all cash. Confirm the actual requirement in the specific co-op’s admission criteria. Align Lending is an independent mortgage broker and does not set loan terms; program terms, eligibility and available loan amounts are set by the individual wholesale lenders in Align’s network and are subject to change, credit approval and property eligibility. Nothing here is an offer of credit or a commitment to lend. Return to text.
2. Align Lending is not acting on behalf of or at the direction of FHA or HUD, and is not endorsed or sponsored by FHA, HUD or any government agency. FHA condominium project approval, Single-Unit Approval and Section 203(n) cooperative share loan requirements are set by HUD and are subject to change; verify current requirements with HUD or a participating lender before relying on them. Return to text.
3. This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, or tax advice. Whether you can deduct mortgage interest or real estate taxes depends on whether you itemize, on the cooperative housing corporation meeting the qualifying tests in the Internal Revenue Code, and on your individual circumstances. Deduction limits and phase-outs change with legislation. Consult a qualified tax professional about your specific situation. Return to text.
Sources: 97% LTV eligibility for one-unit principal residences including eligible condos, co-ops and PUDs, fixed-rate terms up to 30 years, and the first-time home buyer requirement on standard transactions, Fannie Mae (“97% Loan to Value Options” and “FAQs: 97% LTV Options”). Co-op share loan structure and occupancy limits, and co-op project eligibility including the Section 216 qualification, title, 100% completion, 50% principal-residence share sales and 15% delinquency thresholds, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.3-02 and B4-2.3-04. Condo project review types and Condo Project Manager, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-2.1 and B4-2.2. FHA Single-Unit Approval 10% concentration limit and two-mortgage cap in projects under 10 units, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. FHA Section 203(n) cooperative share loan insurance and its exclusion from Direct Endorsement processing, HUD program description and 24 CFR Part 203. Fair Housing Act protected classes and coverage of home purchases and mortgages, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity. HO-3 and HO-6 policy descriptions, National Association of Insurance Commissioners, “A Consumer’s Guide to Home Insurance,” and Michigan Department of Insurance and Financial Services, “Your Guide to Homeowners Insurance.” Association dues ranging from a few hundred dollars a month to more than one thousand dollars a month, payment directly to the association rather than the servicer, and the uncommon practice of escrowing them on request, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Ask CFPB, “Are condo/co-op fees or homeowners’ association dues included in my monthly mortgage payment?” Flood coverage limits of $250,000 building and $100,000 contents, the 30-day waiting period, and the ineligibility of cooperative buildings for the Residential Condominium Building Association Policy, Federal Emergency Management Agency, National Flood Insurance Program. Cooperative housing deductions and the share-allocation method, IRS Publication 530; cooperative stock as a qualified home and the $750,000 mortgage interest limit, IRS Publication 936 and Publication 530. Michigan Condominium Act, Act 59 of 1978 (MCL 559.101 et seq.) and State Housing Development Authority Act Chapter 5 (MCL 125.1471 – 125.1475), Michigan Legislature. MI Home Loan eligible property types and MI 10K DPA Loan amount, Michigan State Housing Development Authority. State real estate transfer tax of $3.75 per $500 (Act 330 of 1993) and county transfer tax of 55 cents per $500 (Act 134 of 1966), Michigan Legislature.
This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, tax, or investment advice. Loan program guidelines, association and cooperative requirements, insurance forms, and tax rules change and vary by lender, building, carrier and location, verify current details before you buy. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154.


