Align Lending

Monroe County, Michigan

Mortgage Broker in Monroe, MI

Local mortgage guidance for Monroe buyers and homeowners, with options shopped across multiple wholesale lenders and one Michigan broker who stays with your file.

  • No credit pull to talk
  • Licensed loan originator, NMLS 1647301
  • 5.0 on Google, 128 reviews

Buying a home in Monroe

Sitting on the River Raisin where it empties toward Lake Erie, Monroe is Monroe County's seat and an industrial anchor of southeast Michigan. The city of roughly 20,040 residents (World Population Review) is best known as the global headquarters of furniture maker La-Z-Boy and home to DTE Energy's Fermi 2 nuclear and Monroe coal power complex, the single largest taxpayer at about 39% of the local tax base (City of Monroe). Its perch on I-75, midway between Detroit (about 38 miles north) and Toledo (about 20 miles south), hands residents a dual-metro labor market. Add ProMedica Monroe Regional Hospital, Monroe Public Schools, the Mall of Monroe and county government, and you get a steady, employer-diverse housing demand base. Median household income runs near $59,800 (Data USA), keeping the typical home within reach for local buyers.

By the numbers

Monroe housing and mortgage snapshot

Values move. Treat these as orientation and let us pull current figures for the address you are considering.

$203,000

Typical home value, from the market research on this page

+43%

Typical rise in taxable value the year after a home sells, 2026 Uncapping Study

1.29%

Property tax current owners pay, as a share of value. A buyer's bill can reset higher the year after a sale

2

Residential ZIP codes: 48161, 48162

What financing looks like in Monroe

To buy a roughly $210,000 median home, plan on a household income near $65,000, close to Monroe's about $59,800 median, so the typical home stays attainable for many local buyers; your own number turns on your down payment, rate and debts, which Samantha can walk through with you. Property taxes deserve a close look: the city of Monroe's effective rate is about 1.29%, above Michigan's 1.05% median, and the Monroe County median bill runs near $2,179 (Ownwell). Your exact bill follows the certified millage in the county's annual Apportionment Report (Monroe County Equalization). First-time buyers should explore MSHDA down-payment assistance paired with FHA financing. At this price point, virtually every purchase falls within conforming loan limits, the newer $350,000 to $525,000 Craftsman subdivisions included, so jumbo financing is not a factor.

Nearly every Monroe purchase fits well under the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, so loan size is rarely the constraint.

Sub-markets

Monroe housing market by ZIP code

Monroe spans 2 residential ZIP codes, and they are different sub-markets.

ZIP 48161, near $202,000

The typical home in ZIP 48161 is valued around $202,000 to $212,000 as of 2026, Zillow's typical value sits near $202,800 (Zillow), RealtyTrac pegs the ZIP near $202,000 (RealtyTrac), and Redfin reported a March 2026 median sale price of about $212,000 (Redfin). Year-over-year readings vary in this small, volatile market, from Zillow's modest ~+1.7% to a spikier Redfin figure, roughly low- to mid-single-digit growth. Homes in the city sold in about 34 days, slightly faster than 37 a year earlier, while Monroe County overall moves in roughly 17 days. Tight inventory has pushed listing prices higher, with a May 2026 median list near $257,000. Steady employment from La-Z-Boy, DTE and healthcare keeps well-priced homes turning. Named areas: Northeast Monroe, South Monroe (Southeast), Southwest Monroe.

ZIP 48162, near $218,000

The 48162 ZIP carries a median sale price near $218,000 as of mid-2026 (Redfin logged roughly $217,870 in May, while Zillow's typical citywide value sits closer to $203,000). Year-over-year appreciation has been measured anywhere from about +1.7% on Zillow's typical-value basis to +8.9% (and a +14.5% spike in March) on Redfin's median-sale basis, call it solid single-to-low-double-digit growth. Homes have been moving fast, averaging around 29 days on market in the ZIP versus about 34 days citywide, with a sale-to-list ratio near 100.7%. Demand is driven by the Detroit-Toledo commuter corridor and Monroe's relatively affordable price point. Named areas: Mason Run, Orchard East, Frenchtown Township / Detroit Beach.

Where to look

Monroe neighborhoods and nearby

Northeast Monroe

Late-1800s/early-1900s historic homes close to the River Raisin Heritage Trail. Prices run about $130,000 to $250,000.

South Monroe (Southeast)

An affordable pocket: 1920s to 1950s bungalows, ranches and Cape Cods on gridded streets near Hellenberg Park. Prices run about $100,000 to $245,000.

Southwest Monroe

A mix of 1950s ranches and Victorians, close to major employers plus Hoffman and Father Cairns parks. Prices run about $140,000 to $300,000.

Newer Craftsman/traditional subdivisions

Newer-construction modern Craftsman and traditional homes on the city's edges. Prices run about $350,000 to $525,000.

Mason Run (in Frenchtown Township)

A walkable community of about 250 single-family homes along the River Raisin by Infinity Homes, with ranch and colonial plans from 1,528 to 2,020 sq ft; recent resales averaged near $161,750, new builds higher. Feeds Monroe Public Schools. Prices run about $160,000 to $260,000.

Orchard East

An established east-side neighborhood with its own City of Monroe neighborhood plan and older, entry-level housing stock. Prices run about $120,000 to $200,000.

Frenchtown Township / Detroit Beach

Subdivisions and lakefront/canal homes toward Lake Erie, more spread-out and recreation-oriented. Prices run about $150,000 to $400,000.

Northwest Monroe / Raisinville Estates area

Newer subdivisions on larger lots. Prices run about $170,000 to $300,000.

Schools and commute

Schools

Most city neighborhoods are served by Monroe Public Schools (district office at 1275 N. Macomb St); eastern and Frenchtown-area homes feed Jefferson Schools.

Michigan property taxes

Monroe property taxes after you buy

The year after a Michigan home sells, its taxable value resets to half of the assessor's market value, so the seller's tax bill is not your tax bill.

In the City of Monroe, our 2026 Uncapping Study found taxable value typically rises about 43% the year after a sale. On a $200,000 home, near the typical Monroe value, the first-year tax goes up roughly $1,310 at the Monroe schools rate. We build your payment on that post-sale number.

Looking at a Monroe address? Our Michigan property tax calculator finds that property's published 2025 millage and works out the tax to plan for after you buy.

In Samantha's words

In Michigan, don't just look at the current tax bill. Understand what could happen after ownership changes.

Local resources

Check Monroe records yourself

The official offices behind the tax and school details on this page.

What our clients say

5.0 on Google across 128 reviews

★★★★★
As a first-time homebuyer in Ferndale, I was unsure of some things. Samantha was awesome. She was extremely helpful and made sure I understood every part of the process.
Peter RosaAugust 2026
★★★★★
Want to shout out Samantha for the expert guidance, made my first-time homebuyer experience seamless! It exceeded expectations and was a stress free process throughout. Grateful for all your help and loving my new home in Bloomfield Hills!
MichaelJuly 2026
★★★★★
Samantha Shelton is amazing!! She helped me get into my first home in Ferndale. The closing process was easy I was able to take care of everything without taking a day off of work. Being a first time homebuyer was stressful but she provided clear communication and true experience guidance throughout the entire process
Jeffery HolleyFebruary 2026
★★★★★
Can’t say enough great things about Samantha and her team at Align Lending! Highly recommend
Justin BartonJune 2024

Individual experiences. Results vary.

Monroe mortgage questions

If yours is not here, ask it on the call. There are no dumb questions.

What is the median home price in Monroe, MI 48161?

The typical home value in ZIP 48161 is around $202,000 to $212,000 as of 2026. Zillow puts Monroe’s typical value near $202,800, while Redfin reported a March 2026 median sale price of about $212,000. Listing prices have run higher, with a May 2026 median list price around $257,000, reflecting tight inventory.

Homes in the city of Monroe sold in about 34 days on market as of early 2026, slightly faster than the 37 days a year earlier. The broader Monroe County market moves even quicker at roughly 17 days, so well-priced homes in 48161 tend to go under contract within about a month.

The effective property tax rate in the city of Monroe is about 1.29%, above the Michigan median of 1.05%. Monroe County’s median effective rate is around 1.21%, with a median annual tax bill near $2,179. Exact bills depend on the certified millage for your taxing jurisdiction and school district, set in the county’s annual Apportionment Report.

To buy a roughly $210,000 median home, you’d want a household income in the neighborhood of $65,000, close to Monroe’s median household income of about $59,800. That makes the typical home reasonably attainable for local buyers, and first-time buyers may qualify with less using MSHDA down-payment assistance and FHA financing.

Mason Run is a popular walkable, newer community along the River Raisin (recent sales averaged about $161,750, new construction higher) and feeds Monroe Public Schools. Established neighborhoods like Orchard East and northwest-side subdivisions offer entry-level options, while historic downtown and Frenchtown/Detroit Beach near Lake Erie span a wider price range up into the $400,000s for larger or waterfront homes.

Monroe’s economy is anchored by La-Z-Boy’s global headquarters, DTE Energy’s Fermi 2 nuclear and Monroe power plants (the city’s largest taxpayer), ProMedica Monroe Regional Hospital, Monroe Public Schools, the Mall of Monroe and county government. Its spot on I-75 midway between Detroit (about 38 miles north) and Toledo (about 20 miles south) gives residents access to two metro job markets.

Yes, Monroe sits right on I-75 about 38 miles (40 to 50 minutes) south of downtown Detroit and only about 20 miles north of Toledo, so buyers can access both metro job markets while paying southeast-Michigan small-city prices. Local anchors like La-Z-Boy’s headquarters, DTE’s Fermi 2 plant, and ProMedica Monroe Regional Hospital also provide jobs close to home.

Talk with a local mortgage expert

Tell Samantha what you are trying to do in Monroe and she will tell you what actually matters for your situation, including whether the timing is right.

  1. 1

    Tell us what you are trying to do

    Not what product you want. What you are actually trying to accomplish.

  2. 2

    Samantha looks at your situation

    She works out what matters most for you specifically.

  3. 3

    You leave with a plan

    Your options, the tradeoffs, and your next step. No obligation to go further.

Align Lending LLC, NMLS #2041154. Samantha Shelton, NMLS 1647301. Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensed in Michigan, Ohio, North Carolina, Florida, Louisiana and Texas. Figures on this page are market research for orientation, not a quote. This page is for educational purposes only. It is not a credit decision, a preapproval, a commitment to lend, or an offer of credit.

Scroll to Top
Align Lending logo