Guide to buying a multi-family home: Financing a duplex, triplex or fourplex

This article explains how 2 – 4 unit properties are financed and is general information only, not tax, legal or investment advice, and not an offer to sell or a solicitation to buy any security. Take tax questions to a qualified tax professional and lease, zoning and landlord-tenant questions to a Michigan attorney. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker financing 1 – 4 unit residential property, not a commercial lender, property manager, syndicator or investment adviser.
Four units is the line. A property with one to four dwelling units is financed as a home. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide says it buys first-lien mortgages secured by residential properties “when the dwelling consists of one to four units”, and at five units the identical brick building becomes commercial credit. That is why an owner-occupant can buy a fourplex with FHA’s 3.5% minimum required investment while the five-unit next door needs a commercial loan.
The buying power is the part most people miss. For 2026, FHA’s loan limit floor is $541,287 for a one-unit home and $1,041,125 for a four-unit property, and no Michigan county sits above that floor. Same 3.5% down, nearly double the price ceiling. If the building passes a test FHA applies to three- and four-unit properties but not duplexes. Here is how the financing works; for strategy, see our guide to investing in multi-family properties or the Real Estate Investing guide.
Key takeaways:
- The four-unit line governs everything: One to four dwelling units qualify for residential financing and 30-year fixed terms; five or more is commercial credit, with shorter terms and balloon maturities.
- Owner-occupancy is the cheapest money in small multifamily: FHA insures a 2 – 4 unit purchase at up to 96.5% loan-to-value, 3.5% down, at a 580 minimum decision credit score, and conventional financing has allowed 95% LTV on owner-occupied 2 – 4 units since November 2023. A non-occupant investor is capped at 75%.
- Three and four units face a test a duplex does not: FHA requires net self-sufficiency rental income (market rent for all units, including yours, less at least 25%) to cover the entire PITI, and adds three months’ PITI in reserves.
What counts as a multi-family home?
For financing, a multi-family home is a two-, three- or four-unit residential property: a duplex, triplex or fourplex on one deed, one appraisal and one mortgage. HUD Handbook 4000.1 classifies all three as single-family residential property. An accessory dwelling unit does not turn a house into one of them: 4000.1 defines an ADU as a living unit subordinate to a primary one-unit Single Family dwelling, and FHA underwrites a one-unit property with an ADU as its own category, one month of reserves rather than the three a three- or four-unit file carries. A converted carriage house behind a single-family home is not a duplex to FHA.
- Five or more units is not a multi-family home for lending purposes: That is commercial multifamily, underwritten on the property’s debt service coverage rather than primarily on your income.
- Mixed-use buildings are their own category: A storefront with apartments above carries eligibility and appraisal problems a pure residential fourplex does not, see the benefits of investing in mixed-use developments.
- The supply is genuinely scarce: Census Bureau historical housing tables show two- to four-unit buildings peaked at almost one-fifth of the U.S. housing stock in 1950 and had fallen below one-tenth by 2000. Expect competition, and see where small multifamily sits among the alternatives in investment property types.
Why does the four-unit line decide your financing?
Because every consumer mortgage program in the country stops at four units: Fannie Mae’s property eligibility rule is one to four, and FHA’s Single Family handbook ends at four. Cross to five and you borrow commercially: business-purpose credit where the Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure do not apply, terms commonly running five to ten years with a balloon rather than a 30-year fixed, and underwriting driven by debt service coverage. Align Lending does not operate in that market.
A second, less-known line sits at two units. In the CFPB’s official commentary to Regulation Z, credit to acquire owner-occupied rental property is deemed business purpose if the property contains more than two housing units, and credit to acquire rental property that is not owner-occupied is deemed business purpose regardless of unit count. Business-purpose credit is exempt from Truth in Lending. So an owner-occupied duplex purchase is consumer credit; an owner-occupied triplex or fourplex acquisition is not, by rule. Lenders differ on whether they issue the disclosure package voluntarily, and FHA and agency rules apply either way. Ask what you will receive, and take the legal reading to a Michigan attorney.
How much down payment do you need for a 2 – 4 unit property?
Between 3.5% and 25% of the price, and occupancy moves the number. On a $400,000 fourplex, an owner-occupant using FHA puts in a minimum required investment of $14,000; a non-occupant investor buying the same building at the 75% loan-to-value ceiling puts in $100,000, the argument for house hacking in one comparison.12
| Path | Occupancy required | Maximum financing on 2 – 4 units | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHA, owner-occupant | Occupy within 60 days of signing | 96.5% LTV (3.5% minimum required investment) at a 580 minimum decision credit score; 90% at 500 – 579 | 3 months’ PITI on 3 – 4 units; 1 month on 1 – 2 units, manual underwriting |
| Conventional, owner-occupied | Principal residence | 95% LTV through automated underwriting; 85% on a 2-unit and 80% on a 3 – 4 unit if manually underwritten or super conforming | 6 months’ PITIA |
| VA, eligible owner-occupant | Veteran occupies one unit | Up to 100% financing, and no VA loan limit with full entitlement | Set by VA and the lender |
| Conventional, investment | None | 75% LTV on 2 – 4 units (85% on a single unit) | 6 months’ PITIA |
| USDA Rural Development | Primary residence only | Not available. The guaranteed loan cannot finance income-producing property | n/a |
FHA charges an upfront mortgage insurance premium of 175 basis points of the base loan amount, plus an annual premium whose rate and duration vary by term, loan amount and LTV.3 Conventional’s 95% LTV on owner-occupied 2 – 4 units came from a 2023 Fannie Mae announcement and applies to automated-underwriting casefiles, not high-balance or manually underwritten loans. VA is the only route to zero down.4 Buying without occupying puts you under buying a home as an investment property; low down payment mortgages covers the owner-occupied side.
Loan limits matter more here than on a house, because they scale with units. The 2026 baseline conforming limit is $832,750 for one unit, $1,066,250 for two, $1,288,800 for three and $1,601,750 for four, check FHFA’s conforming loan limit values. FHA’s are lower and are not the conforming baseline: the 2026 floor runs $541,287, $693,050, $837,700 and $1,041,125 across one to four units. See FHA loan limits.
What is the FHA self-sufficiency test on three- and four-unit properties?
It is a rule that says the building must pay for itself, and it is the most common reason an FHA triplex or fourplex dies. Under HUD Handbook 4000.1, the monthly PITI divided by the monthly net self-sufficiency rental income may not exceed 100 percent for three- to four-unit properties; duplexes are exempt. One step trips people up: that income uses the appraiser’s estimate of fair market rent from all units (including the one you will live in, which produces no cash) less the greater of the appraiser’s vacancy and maintenance estimate or 25 percent.
- Total the appraiser’s market rents: Four units at an appraised $1,250 each is $5,000 a month, and yours counts even though you pay yourself nothing.
- Subtract the vacancy and maintenance factor: The greater of the appraiser’s figure or 25% of $5,000, so $1,250. Net self-sufficiency rental income is $3,750.
- Compare to the full PITI: Principal, interest, taxes and insurance must land at or below $3,750. A $4,100 payment fails, and the FHA loan does not happen at that price.2
Where prices have run ahead of rents, most three- and four-unit listings fail this test, and borrower strength does not fix it, the test grades the building, not you. Michigan’s price-to-rent relationship makes it more passable here than in coastal metros, but run it before you write an offer and pressure-test the rents with how to analyze a property’s rental potential. Three months’ PITI in reserves rides along, and reserves are what surprise buyers who budgeted only for the down payment and closing costs.
How does projected rent count toward qualifying you?
At 75 cents on the dollar, not 100. Fannie Mae instructs lenders to multiply gross monthly rent by 75%, the remaining 25% covering vacancy and maintenance. FHA lands in the same place by a different route: the lesser of the operating income statement figure or 75 percent of the lesser of appraised market rent and the lease rent.
- An appraiser documents the rent, not you: Market rents come from Fannie Mae Form 1025 / Freddie Mac Form 72, the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report, plus existing leases. Form 1007, the one-unit rent schedule, is not a substitute.
- FHA adds net rent to income; it does not shrink your payment: The lender must add net subject-property rental income to gross income and may not reduce the total mortgage payment by it. Adding $1,050 to income is weaker than removing $1,050 from the housing payment, and that gap decides marginal files, see debt-to-income ratio (DTI).
- Landlord experience can cap what counts: On a two- to four-unit principal residence, Fannie Mae limits qualifying rental income so it does not exceed the property’s PITIA where the borrower lacks documented property management experience; with that experience and a current housing payment, the restriction lifts.
Bring the leases, rent roll and any prior Schedule E to the first conversation. Never held a rental? Read becoming a landlord first.
Is house hacking actually worth it?
Often yes, and the math is unusually clean, but the strategy carries costs the pitch leaves out. House hacking means buying a 2 – 4 unit property, living in one unit and using tenant rent to carry most of the payment: 3.5% down instead of 25%, owner-occupied pricing, and rent from the building counted toward qualifying for it. The honest ledger:
- The advantage is rented, not owned: Occupancy earns the terms. When you move out and buy the next one, that building is an investment purchase at 75% LTV with six months’ reserves.
- A duplex vacancy is a 50% vacancy: Two units means one tenant, and a three-month turn burns through the 25% haircut in one event.
- You live at the job site: Your tenant knows where you sleep. Some owners find that improves everything; others discover they will not enforce a lease against a neighbor.
- Occupancy misrepresentation is mortgage fraud: Certifying owner-occupancy on a property you never intend to live in is a federal crime, not a strategy.
- The tax picture is split, not simple: Renting some units and living in another means expenses and depreciation must be divided between rental and personal use, and land is never depreciable. Residential rental property is depreciated over 27.5 years. See the IRS rules for residential rental property, then have a CPA do the allocation.5
Run the numbers before the narrative: net operating income (NOI) and cash flow in real estate supply the math, and how to become a real estate investor covers the sequencing.
What should you verify before you close?
Three things, because the seller’s numbers are marketing until you verify them.
- Every lease plus a tenant estoppel: Confirm term, actual rent, add-ons and who pays which utility, then have each tenant sign a statement confirming rent, deposit held and any side agreement. The appraiser’s Form 1025 is read against these.
- Deposits and two years of expenses: Deposits belong to the tenants and transfer at closing. Pull tax bills, insurance, utilities, trash, snow, lawn and repairs; sellers routinely omit capital items.
- Legal unit count and mechanicals: Confirm the units are legal, not merely existing, and check for separate meters. A nonconforming fourplex that cannot be rebuilt after a fire is a financing and insurance problem.
Real estate due diligence goes deeper, and if you already own small multifamily, refinancing a multi-family home and selling a multi-family home cover the exits.
What Michigan buyers should know
Michigan is unusually friendly to this purchase, and one tax rule catches almost every first-time owner-occupant. Prices relative to rents in metro Detroit and Grand Rapids make FHA’s self-sufficiency test passable on buildings that fail in higher-cost states.
- Every Michigan county sits at the FHA floor: That is $693,050 on two units, $837,700 on three and $1,041,125 on four, because no Michigan county appears on HUD’s CY2026 list of areas above the floor. A Waterford fourplex and a Grand Rapids fourplex share one limit, nearly twice the $541,287 one-unit limit on the same 3.5% down.
- Your principal residence exemption shrinks to the part you occupy: It removes up to 18 mills of local school operating tax, but MCL 211.7dd(c) limits it to the portion of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling the owner owns and occupies. Michigan Treasury is blunt: a duplex owner living in one unit may claim it only for that unit, reduced by the taxable value of the other, even if that unit sits vacant.
- Renting part of a single dwelling is different: Under MCL 211.7dd(c), leasing less than 50% of the dwelling’s living-space square footage still allows a full exemption; more than 50% allows only a partial one.
- Security deposits are capped at 1½ months’ rent: MCL 554.602 sets the ceiling. Confirm what the seller holds before you inherit it.
Your exemption percentage is set with the local assessor, not your lender. Ask what the split will be before you build the budget.
How Align matches lenders to rentals
Lenders treat a duplex, a condo rental and a short-term rental very differently. Some count projected rent, some want a signed lease, and some will not finance the property at all.
Because Align is a broker, Samantha takes your file to the wholesale lender whose rules fit the property you actually want to buy. One application, multiple lenders.
FAQ: Buying a multi-family home
Here are answers to common questions about buying a multi-family home.
How much down payment do you need for a multi-family home?
It depends on whether you will live there. An owner-occupant can use FHA at 96.5% loan-to-value, 3.5% down, on a two- to four-unit property, or conventional financing at up to 95% LTV through automated underwriting, and an eligible veteran may put nothing down. A buyer who will not occupy is capped at 75% LTV, so 25% down. See low down payment mortgages.
What is house hacking?
House hacking is buying a two- to four-unit property, living in one unit and renting the others so tenant rent covers most or all of the mortgage. Because you occupy it, the property is a principal residence, which unlocks low-down-payment programs and owner-occupied pricing a pure investor cannot get on the same building. Those terms are tied to occupancy, so the next property prices as an investment. See investing in multi-family properties for where it fits.
Can rental income help you qualify for the mortgage?
Yes, but at a discount. Lenders generally count 75% of market rent from the other units, the remaining 25% covering vacancy and maintenance, and an appraiser must document that rent on Fannie Mae Form 1025. FHA adds net rent to your income instead of subtracting it from your payment, and Fannie Mae caps how much counts when the borrower has no documented management history. Test your assumptions with how to analyze a property’s rental potential.
Is a duplex a good first investment property?
For many first-time owner-occupants, yes, largely because a duplex avoids the FHA self-sufficiency test and needs one month of reserves under manual underwriting instead of three. The honest cost is concentration: with one tenant, a single vacancy is a 50% vacancy, and the rent that qualified you was a projection. Underwrite it with a realistic vacancy assumption using cash flow in real estate.
The bottom line on buying a multi-family home
One to four units is residential financing; five or more is commercial. That line is worth more to a buyer than any other fact here: an owner-occupant can buy a duplex, triplex or fourplex with a 3.5% minimum required investment through FHA or 95% loan-to-value conventional financing, while the same building bought purely as an investment is capped at 75% LTV. The costs are real too. Three- and four-unit FHA files must pass the self-sufficiency test and carry three months’ PITI in reserves, projected rent counts at 75 cents on the dollar, and the terms end the day you stop occupying the property.
If you’re ready to price a duplex, triplex or fourplex, talk to Align Lending. We’ll shop your owner-occupied or investor scenario across our lender network and show you the down payment, reserves and payment side by side. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today. Take tax treatment to a qualified tax professional and legal questions to a Michigan attorney.
Footnotes:
1. Align Lending is not acting on behalf of or at the direction of FHA or HUD, and this article is not approved or endorsed by either. FHA program requirements, loan limits, credit score thresholds, mortgage insurance premiums and reserve standards are set by HUD, change over time, and are applied by the FHA-approved lenders in Align’s network. Eligibility depends on your complete application, the property and the appraisal. Return to text.
2. Example figures are hypothetical and for educational purposes only; they do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms, a rate quote, an offer of credit, or a projection of investment returns under federal or state law. The $400,000 purchase price, the $14,000 and $100,000 down payments, the $1,250 per-unit market rents, the $5,000 gross and $3,750 net self-sufficiency rental income figures, the $4,100 payment and the $1,050 rental credit are Align Lending arithmetic shown to demonstrate how the calculations work. They do not reflect any specific property, appraisal or borrower, and no interest rate is implied. Your down payment, reserves, payment and qualifying outcome depend on your application, the appraisal and market conditions. Return to text.
3. Mortgage insurance premium rates and durations are set by HUD and vary by mortgage term, base loan amount and loan-to-value ratio under the applicable MIP chart, and they have been revised more than once in recent years. No specific annual premium rate is stated here for that reason. Confirm the current upfront and annual premium that would apply to your file with your loan officer. Return to text.
4. Align Lending works with VA-approved lenders and is not endorsed or sponsored by the Department of Veterans Affairs or any government agency. VA eligibility, entitlement, occupancy certification, funding fee treatment and underwriting standards are set by VA and applied by the lender. The absence of a VA loan limit applies to veterans with full entitlement and does not mean a loan of any size will be approved. Return to text.
5. This is general information, not tax advice. Depreciation recovery periods, the allocation of basis between land and improvements, the division of expenses between rental and personal use in an owner-occupied multi-unit property, passive-activity loss rules, depreciation recapture and entity choice all depend on your individual circumstances and change over time. Land is never depreciable. Consult a qualified tax professional about your situation. Align Lending is a mortgage broker and does not provide tax, legal or investment advice. Return to text.
Sources: Fannie Mae purchases or securitizes first-lien mortgages secured by residential properties when the dwelling consists of one to four units, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-3-01, General Property Eligibility. The definition of an Accessory Dwelling Unit as a habitable living unit subordinate in size and added to, created within, or detached from a primary one-unit Single Family dwelling, and the separate reserve requirements for one- to two-unit, three- to four-unit, and one-unit-with-ADU properties (as established by Mortgagee Letter 2023-17 and incorporated into the handbook); the net self-sufficiency rental income definition; the requirement that PITI divided by monthly net self-sufficiency rental income not exceed 100 percent for three- to four-unit properties, calculated from the appraiser’s estimate of fair market rent for all units less the greater of the appraiser’s vacancy and maintenance estimate or 25 percent; reserves of three months’ PITI after closing on three- to four-unit properties and one month on one- to two-unit properties under manual underwriting; the 96.5 percent maximum purchase LTV; the minimum decision credit score standard (580 and above eligible for maximum financing, 500 to 579 limited to 90 percent LTV); the minimum required investment of at least 3.5 percent of adjusted value; the 175 basis point upfront mortgage insurance premium; the requirement that at least one borrower occupy within 60 days of signing the security instrument and intend to continue occupancy at least one year; documentation of proposed rental income on Fannie Mae Form 1025 / Freddie Mac Form 72 for two- to four-unit properties; effective income calculated as the lesser of the Form 216 operating income or 75 percent of the lesser of appraised fair market rent and lease rent; and the instruction that the mortgagee add net subject-property rental income to gross income and not reduce the total mortgage payment by it, HUD Handbook 4000.1, FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook, last revised August 12, 2026. The 2026 FHA nationwide forward mortgage limit floor of $541,287, $693,050, $837,700 and $1,041,125 and ceiling of $1,249,125, $1,599,375, $1,933,200 and $2,402,625 for one- through four-unit properties, effective for case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026, HUD news release HUD No. 25-145 and Mortgagee Letter 2025-23. The absence of any Michigan county from HUD’s CY2026 Areas Above Floor and Below Ceiling list. The 2026 baseline conforming loan limit values of $832,750, $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750 for one- through four-unit properties, FHFA, Addendum: Calculating 2026 Conforming Loan Limit Values Under HERA. The update of maximum LTV, CLTV and HCLTV ratios to 95 percent for two- to four-unit principal residence purchase and limited cash-out transactions for Desktop Underwriter casefiles submitted or resubmitted on or after the weekend of November 18, 2023, excluding high-balance and manually underwritten loans, Fannie Mae Announcement SEL-2023-09. Maximum LTV/TLTV/HTLTV ratios of 95 percent for 2- to 4-unit primary residences under Loan Product Advisor Accept (85 percent on a 2-unit and 80 percent on a 3- to 4-unit when manually underwritten or super conforming), 75 percent on 2- to 4-unit investment properties and 85 percent on 1-unit investment properties, Freddie Mac Single-Family, Maximum LTV/TLTV/HTLTV Ratio Requirements for Conforming and Super Conforming Mortgages. The 75 percent multiplier on gross monthly rent with the remaining 25 percent accounting for vacancy losses and ongoing maintenance, the use of Form 1007 for one-unit and Form 1025 for two- to four-unit properties, and the limitation that qualifying rental income may not exceed the PITIA where the borrower lacks documented property management experience, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.8-01, Rental Income (relocated from B3-3.8-01). Six months’ reserves directed for a two- to four-unit principal residence transaction and an investment property transaction, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-4.1-01, Minimum Reserve Requirements. The requirement that Section 502 guaranteed loan applicants occupy the home as a primary residence and that the property not be income-producing, USDA Rural Development, Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan Program. The absence of a VA loan limit for veterans with full entitlement, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs, VA home loan entitlement and limits. The rules that credit extended to acquire rental property that is not owner-occupied is deemed business purpose regardless of unit count, and that credit extended to acquire owner-occupied rental property is deemed business purpose if the property contains more than two housing units, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Official Interpretations to 12 CFR 1026.3, comments 3(a)-4 and 3(a)-5. The 27.5-year recovery period for residential rental property under the general depreciation system, the requirement to divide expenses between rental and personal use, and the rule that land cannot be depreciated, IRS Publication 527, Residential Rental Property. The principal residence exemption from up to 18 mills of local school operating millage, its limitation to the portion of a unit in a multiple-unit dwelling owned and occupied by the owner under MCL 211.7dd(c), the 50 percent living-space square footage test also under MCL 211.7dd(c), the treatment of common areas, and the duplex scenarios requiring reduction by the taxable value of the other unit, Michigan Department of Treasury, Principal Residence Exemption and Partial Principal Residence Exemption guidance. The security deposit ceiling of 1½ months’ rent, MCL 554.602, and the Truth in Renting Act, MCL 554.631 et seq. The share of U.S. housing stock in two- to four-unit buildings, almost one-fifth in 1950 and below one-tenth by 2000, U.S. Census Bureau, Historical Census of Housing Tables, Units in Structure.
This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, tax or investment advice, and it is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security. Loan program requirements, loan limits, mortgage insurance premiums, agency guidelines, tax rules, millage rates and landlord-tenant law change and vary by property, program and locality; confirm current figures with your loan officer, confirm tax treatment with a qualified tax professional, and confirm zoning, lease, title and landlord-tenant questions with a Michigan attorney. Figures shown are illustrative, are not a rate quote or an offer of credit, and do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms or a projection of investment returns. Past performance does not predict future results. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154, financing 1 – 4 unit residential property, and is not a commercial lender, broker-dealer, investment adviser, syndicator or property manager.

