Align Lending

What is a balanced housing market, and what does it mean for buyers?

A balanced housing market is one where the supply of homes for sale roughly matches buyer demand, measured as months of supply. How long it would take to sell every active listing at the current sales pace. Most housing economists put balance in the four-to-six-month range, and nationally, unsold existing homes sat at a 4.6-month supply in July 2026, per the National Association of REALTORS® Existing-Home Sales report released August 11, 2026.

Couple touring an empty home unhurried, illustrating what a balanced housing market feels like for buyers

At that level, neither side dictates terms. Homes took a median of 29 days to sell that month, prices ran 2.0% above a year earlier rather than swinging by double digits, and buyers could generally keep their inspection, appraisal and financing contingencies instead of stripping them out to win.

Learn more about what a balanced housing market is, including how months of supply is calculated, where the lines fall between a buyer’s, balanced and seller’s market, and why two credible sources can disagree about which one you’re in.

Key takeaways:

  • Four to six months of supply is the working definition: below roughly 4 months the advantage sits with sellers, above 6 months with buyers, and those thresholds are industry conventions, not official definitions.
  • Balance shows up in time and price, not just inventory: in July 2026 the national market sat at 4.6 months of supply, homes sold in a median 29 days, and prices ran 2.0% above the prior year, a 37th straight month of gains, at an ordinary pace.
  • The national band says little about your county: on Realtor.com’s listing-based measure, Michigan’s median days on market was 41 in July 2026 against 57 nationally, and Wayne County ran 45 days while Oakland County ran 35.

What is a balanced housing market?

A balanced housing market is a market with roughly four to six months of supply, where the homes listed for sale are close enough in number to the buyers that neither side sets the terms. Months of supply defines it: active listings divided by homes selling per month, or how long it would take to clear the for-sale inventory at that pace if nothing new were listed.

Two things tend to be true at once in that band:

  • Homes sell in a normal window: the national median was 29 days on market in July 2026. Tighter markets compress toward two weeks; looser ones stretch past 60 days.
  • Prices move at roughly the pace of incomes: low single-digit annual growth, not double-digit runs or outright declines.

Contingencies also survive: inspection, appraisal and financing terms stay in most accepted offers, because a seller who rejects them isn’t guaranteed another buyer next weekend. What balance does not describe is affordability. A market can sit at four months of supply and still be out of reach, because monthly cost is driven by price and interest rate together. Months of supply is one of several housing market indicators worth reading together.

How do you calculate months of supply?

Divide active listings by the homes that closed in the most recent month. The July 2026 national figures show the arithmetic: inventory of 1.54 million units against existing-home sales at a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 4.06 million, or about 338,000 sales a month. Divide 1,540,000 by 338,000 and you land near 4.6 months, the figure NAR published.1

Here’s how to run it on your own market.

  • 1. Pull active listings for your area: ask your agent for the count in the county, city or school district you’re shopping, not the metro.
  • 2. Pull closed sales for the most recent full month: use closings, not pendings or new listings. Pendings measure intent; closings measure absorption.
  • 3. Divide listings by monthly closings: 900 listings and 200 closings is 4.5 months of supply. The same 900 listings against 350 closings is 2.6 months, a different market with identical inventory.
  • 4. Repeat it inside your price band: a county can sit at five months overall while its entry-level tier sits at two, because starter homes clear faster almost everywhere.

That last step is the one most buyers skip, and the one that changes offers.

Buyer’s market vs. balanced market vs. seller’s market: where the lines fall

The conventional bands are under about 4 months for a seller’s market, 4 to 6 months for a balanced market, and above 6 months for a buyer’s market. No federal agency sets those cutoffs. They’re rules of thumb housing economists have used for decades, and credible sources place them differently, some drawing balance at 5 to 6 months. Treat the boundaries as fuzzy and the trend as the signal.

ConditionSeller’s market (under ~4 months)Balanced market (~4 to 6 months)Buyer’s market (above ~6 months)
Days on marketOften under 3 weeksRoughly 30 to 60 days to contractFrequently 60 to 90 days or longer
Price trendRising fast; sales at or above listLow single-digit annual growth; sales near askingFlat to falling; repeated reductions
ContingenciesWaived or shortened to competeInspection, appraisal and financing keptKept, plus repair credits and concessions
Negotiating powerSeller sets termsSplit, both sides give somethingBuyer sets terms

Above six, the playbook flips. Balance is the one condition where standard advice works: tour several homes, keep your contingencies, negotiate repairs and credits, and don’t bid over asking out of reflex.

Why two sources can disagree about whether your market is balanced

Because they measure different populations of homes. In July 2026, existing homes sat at a 4.6-month supply while new single-family homes sat at 9.6 months, a figure the Census Bureau and HUD published on August 25, 2026. Both are correct, and they aren’t the same measurement.

  • New-home supply counts homes that don’t exist yet: Census and HUD for-sale inventory includes houses completed, under construction and not yet started, so it runs structurally higher than the resale figure.
  • Seasonality moves the number without moving the market: Michigan’s median days on market ran 71 in January 2026 and 38 in June 2026, per Realtor.com data on FRED.
  • Median price reflects mix, not just appreciation: if pricier homes sell in a given month, the median rises even when no individual home gained value, which is why a median price series and a repeat-sales index can disagree.
  • Geography swamps everything: the national figure averages thousands of unrelated local markets.

When reports disagree, don’t pick the friendlier one. Ask which homes each series counts and which month it covers.2 Our Housing Market Trends hub tracks conditions you can act on. You can check current inventory and sales figures in NAR housing inventory and sales research.

What a balanced market changes, and what it doesn’t

A balanced market changes your leverage; it doesn’t change your interest rate. Balance is a supply-and-demand condition in your county. Mortgage pricing is set in the bond market, where 30-year fixed rates track the 10-year Treasury yield and the spread investors demand on mortgage-backed securities. The Federal Reserve sets the federal funds rate, an overnight bank lending rate. It does not set mortgage rates, and the two have moved in opposite directions before.

That matters because a balanced market with expensive financing can cost more per month than a tight market with cheap financing. Balance buys choice, time and negotiating room. It doesn’t buy a payment. See our Mortgage Rates & Market guide for how a broker shops pricing, and check the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey for this week’s average rather than a figure printed in an article.

We won’t tell you where rates or prices are heading, and you should be skeptical of anyone who does, forecasters revise their outlooks every quarter. What you control is the framework: our guide to whether it’s a good time to buy a house covers the personal factors that outrank market timing, and CFPB home-buying guidance covers comparing offers.

What Michigan buyers should know

Michigan runs tighter than the national average and looser than it used to, at the same time. On Realtor.com’s listing-based median days on market. A longer count than NAR’s 29-day July 2026 figure, because it measures time on the listing platform rather than time to contract on closed sales. The statewide reading was 41 days in July 2026 versus 57 nationally, while Michigan’s active listing count rose to 26,018 from 23,073 a year earlier, roughly 12.8% growth against about 2.1% nationally.

  • County spread beats the national band: in July 2026, Oakland County’s median days on market was 35, Kent County’s 36 and Wayne County’s 45, three counties in one state, spread wider than the gap between a balanced and a seller-favoring reading.
  • Michigan seasonality is severe: the state’s median days on market ran 71 in January 2026 and 38 in June 2026. Measure in February, act in June, and you’re working from a different market.
  • Free county-level data exists: the St. Louis Fed’s FRED database publishes Realtor.com active listing counts and median days on market for individual Michigan counties monthly, and Realtor.com’s research portal offers county-level inventory and days-on-market data.

Align Lending is a Michigan broker, so we watch these county numbers alongside your file.

Where did the national market stand in September 2026?

Slightly looser than in July. According to the National Association of REALTORS® Existing-Home Sales report for September 2026, released October 13, 2026, unsold inventory represented a 4.8-month supply, unchanged from August and up from 4.5 months a year earlier. Total inventory reached 1.60 million units, 4.6% more than in September 2025, while sales ran at a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 3.99 million, down 2.2% from a year earlier. The median existing-home price was $417,500, up 1.3% from $412,300, which NAR counts as the 39th consecutive month of year-over-year gains.

The mix of buyers shifted too. The same NAR release reported a median of 33 days on market, up from 31 in August, and put first-time buyers at 31% of sales, individual investors and second-home buyers at 20%, up from 15% a year earlier, and cash sales at 27%, down from 30%. NAR Chief Economist Lawrence Yun said “Higher inventory and lengthening days on market give buyers improved negotiating power.”

Measure (existing homes, U.S.)September 2025September 2026
Months’ supply4.54.8
Median price$412,300$417,500
Median days on market3333
First-time buyers, share of sales30%31%
Cash sales, share of sales30%27%
Investors and second-home buyers15%20%
Distressed sales2%2%

Source: National Association of REALTORS®, Existing-Home Sales, September 2026, released October 13, 2026.

Regional figures move on their own schedule. Per the September 2026 release, sales in NAR’s Midwest region held at an annual rate of 930,000, down 2.1% from a year earlier, with a median price of $329,600, up 3.1%, and Midwest affordability on NAR’s Housing Affordability Index fell 3.1% from a year earlier.

Why did the July new-home supply figure change after it was published?

Because new-home figures are survey estimates, and the first print gets revised. The Census Bureau and HUD’s July 2026 release, CB26-128, published August 25, 2026, put new single-family sales at a 607,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, 488,000 homes for sale and a 9.6-month supply. One month later the August 2026 release, CB26-155, published September 24, 2026, revised July to 643,000 sales, 483,000 homes for sale and 9.0 months, and reported August at 684,000 sales and an 8.5-month supply.

The August release also says how much weight one month can carry. Its ranges are 90 percent confidence intervals, and when a range contains zero “the change is not statistically significant.” The August change in months’ supply carried a range of plus or minus 17.2 percent. The Census Bureau adds that it takes 4 months to establish a trend for new houses sold, and that the preliminary seasonally adjusted estimate of total sales is revised about 6.7 percent on average.

For a buyer, that argues for reading three or four months of a supply series together before deciding a market has turned. The same Census and HUD report put the August median new-home price at $393,700, down 5.8% from $417,900 in August 2025, so ask a builder what is included at that price before comparing it with a resale listing. Our guide to real estate market cycles covers how these swings fit a longer pattern.

How are Michigan home prices moving on FHFA’s repeat-sales index?

Faster than the nation, at a pace that still reads as steady. The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s House Price Index report for the second quarter of 2026, released August 25, 2026, uses a weighted, repeat-sales technique on purchase-only data from Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, so a shift in which homes sold cannot move it the way it moves a median. On that index, U.S. prices rose 2.13% from the second quarter of 2025 to the second quarter of 2026, and Michigan rose 3.80%, ranked 14th among the states.

Area1 yearQuarter5 years
United States2.13%0.35%33.41%
East North Central division4.46%0.62%41.79%
Michigan3.80%0.39%38.80%
Detroit-Dearborn-Livonia (metro division)4.90%0.38%39.74%
Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills (metro division)3.26%1.64%33.00%
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood3.18%-0.05%40.91%

Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency, FHFA HPI Quarterly Report, 2026Q2, purchase-only index, seasonally adjusted, nominal, released August 25, 2026.

Two readings in the FHFA report stand out. The East North Central division ranked first of the nine census divisions for annual appreciation at 4.46%, a little more than twice the U.S. pace, and the Grand Rapids area slipped 0.05% in the quarter while still up 3.18% over the year. Michigan’s 5-year gain of 38.80% is the reminder that today’s steadier pace follows years of fast increases, which is why price measured against income still matters. Our guides to housing affordability indices and regional housing market differences explain how to read those gaps.

What is the Federal Reserve hearing about housing in the Midwest?

Softer demand and more builder incentives. The Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago serves the Seventh District, which, per the Chicago Fed’s description of its district, comprises Iowa and most of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, and Wisconsin. In its Beige Book report of October 14, 2026, covering late August and September, the bank reported that residential real estate demand decreased slightly while prices ticked up, and that some homebuilders were offering more generous promotions on new single-family homes. Contacts pointed to higher mortgage rates and elevated economic uncertainty as reasons for weaker demand for residential construction.

The Beige Book is a summary of what business contacts report, not a count of listings, so it adds context rather than a supply figure. It points the same way as the inventory data: a buyer shopping new construction in the district has room to ask what a builder is offering and how it is applied. A builder-paid buydown is one common form, and our guide to mortgage rate buydowns explains how to weigh one against a lower price. For how financing costs feed demand, see the impact of interest rates on home prices.

What do Michigan’s property tax rules mean for an offer in any market?

In Michigan, a home’s taxable value is capped while one owner holds it. The year after it sells, that cap comes off and taxable value resets to the state equalized value, which is half of the assessor’s estimate of market value, not automatically half of what you paid. Michigan Treasury’s guidance on changes in ownership and uncapping traces the rule to the Michigan Constitution as amended by Proposal A of 1994: a transfer of ownership causes the taxable value to uncap in the calendar year following the year of the transfer.

That holds whatever the months of supply, and it is why the tax bill on a listing is the seller’s bill, not yours. A balanced market gives you time to check before you settle on a price. Samantha’s planning number is half the price times the property’s homestead millage, deliberately on the high side, and our Michigan property tax calculator looks up the published millage for an address. As Samantha Shelton, Align’s broker owner, puts it: “I’d much rather somebody ask me, ‘Why are your taxes higher than what I’m seeing online?’ than have them build a housing budget around the wrong assumption.” Our guide to how property tax assessments work explains how the assessor’s estimate behind that reset is set.

Which documents protect you while you negotiate?

Balance gives you time to read what you are signing, and several federal and Michigan rules set when each document arrives. Four are worth tracking:

  • The Loan Estimate: under Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(iii), the lender must deliver or mail it not later than the third business day after it receives your application. Two side by side show where offers differ, and our Loan Estimate check reads one in your browser.
  • The appraisal: Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1), requires the creditor to give you a copy of each appraisal promptly upon completion, or three business days before consummation, whichever is earlier. If it comes in low, our guide on how to appeal a low appraisal covers the next steps, and the home appraisal process explains what the appraiser checks.
  • The seller’s disclosure statement: Michigan’s Seller Disclosure Act, MCL 565.954, lets a buyer who receives the disclosure after signing a purchase agreement terminate by written notice within 72 hours of in-person delivery or 120 hours of delivery by registered mail. Our guide on how to handle seller disclosures covers what to look for.
  • The Closing Disclosure: under 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(ii), you must receive it no later than three business days before consummation, which is the time to compare it line by line with your Loan Estimate. Our home closing process guide walks through that week.

The contingencies in your offer decide what you can do with each document; see contingencies in home offers and how to negotiate house prices.

How Align reads the local market

National headlines rarely describe Oakland County. Samantha lives and works here, follows what homes in these neighborhoods actually sell for, and builds your loan around that, not around a national average.

Clear to close is not the same as closing: your purchase agreement sets the closing date, and her job is to have your loan ready well before it.

FAQ: Balanced housing markets

Here are answers to common questions about balanced housing markets.

How do I calculate months of inventory for my area?

Divide active listings by the homes that closed in the most recent month. If a county has 1,800 active listings and 400 closed sales, that’s 4.5 months of supply, a balanced reading. Your agent can pull both numbers from the local MLS. Run it again inside your price range, since a county’s overall number often hides a tighter entry-level tier.

Is a balanced market the best time to buy a house?

For most buyers, it’s the easiest market to buy in. You get real selection, predictable pricing, and the ability to keep inspection and appraisal contingencies without losing to a waived-everything offer. But financing usually matters more than the supply ratio: a balanced market with expensive credit can cost more each month than a tight market with cheap credit. Our guide to whether it’s a good time to buy a house weighs the two.

How is a balanced market different from a buyer’s or seller’s market?

It’s the inventory level, and what that level does to leverage. Under about 4 months of supply is a seller’s market: bidding wars, sales at or above list, waived contingencies. Above about 6 months is a buyer’s market: price cuts, concessions, longer days on market. Four to six months sits between them, with homes selling near asking and both sides negotiating on even footing.

Can a balanced housing market shift quickly?

Yes. Financing costs move demand faster than construction moves supply, so a meaningful change in mortgage rates can pull qualified buyers into or out of the market within months. Balance is a snapshot, not a state. Re-check months of supply before you make an offer, not just when you start looking. See our Mortgage Rates & Market guide for how financing feeds in.

What is the absorption rate in real estate?

The absorption rate is the share of active listings that sell in a month: monthly sales divided by listings. It is the inverse of months of supply. For example, a 25% monthly absorption rate equals 4 months of supply and roughly 16.7% equals 6 months. Higher absorption favors sellers. Local market reports often quote it for one neighborhood or price band, so ask which homes and which month it covers before comparing it with a national figure.

Does a balanced market mean the seller pays my closing costs?

No. Seller credits are negotiated, and loan rules cap them. Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide, B3-4.1-02, dated May 7, 2025, limits financing concessions on a principal residence or second home to 3% of the lower of price or appraised value above 90% loan-to-value, 6% from 75.01% to 90%, and 9% at 75% or less, and 2% on investment property. Any amount over the cap is deducted from the sales price for underwriting.

Do home prices fall in a balanced market?

Not by definition. Balance describes how evenly listings and buyers are matched, and prices can keep rising slowly. In the FHFA report for the second quarter of 2026, prices rose over the year in 46 states and the District of Columbia and fell in four, with New Mexico down 1.2%. FHFA also reported gains in 76 of the 100 largest metro areas. Individual homes can still sell below list.

How often is housing supply data updated?

Monthly for supply, quarterly for FHFA’s state prices. NAR publishes existing-home sales mid-month and says October 2026 figures arrive November 12, 2026. Census and HUD’s next new-home release is October 27, 2026, according to the August 2026 release, and FHFA’s report says its third-quarter 2026 report follows November 24, 2026. Each release can revise the month before it.

The bottom line on balanced housing markets

A balanced housing market is one with roughly four to six months of supply, where listings and buyers are close enough in number that neither side dictates terms. Nationally, existing homes sat at a 4.6-month supply in July 2026, with a median 29 days on market and prices 2.0% above a year earlier. But the bands are conventions, not rules, and the national average hides local variation: on Realtor.com’s listing-based measure, Michigan’s 41-day July 2026 median ran from 35 days in Oakland County to 45 in Wayne. Measure your county and price band before deciding how hard to negotiate.

If you’re ready to see what today’s market and today’s pricing mean for your budget, talk to Align Lending. We’ll shop your scenario across our lender network and show you the numbers side by side. Call 248-506-5727 or start online.

Footnotes:

1. The months-of-supply calculations shown here are illustrative and simplified for educational purposes. NAR derives its published months-of-supply figure from unadjusted inventory measured against seasonally adjusted annualized sales, so a hand calculation lands near but not exactly on the published number. Figures are not a rate quote, an offer of credit, or a prediction of any future value. Return to text.

2. The four-to-six-month balanced band, the under-four-month seller’s market threshold and the above-six-month buyer’s market threshold are long-standing industry conventions, not definitions set by any federal agency or regulator, and credible sources place the boundaries differently. All market statistics cited here reflect the specific series, period and release date named in the sources below, are revised by their publishers over time, and are not forecasts of future prices, rates or inventory. Return to text.

Sources: months’ supply of unsold existing homes of 4.6, total housing inventory of 1.54 million units, existing-home sales at a 4.06 million seasonally adjusted annual rate, median existing-home price up 2.0% year over year for a 37th consecutive month, and median 29 days on market, National Association of REALTORS®, Existing-Home Sales, July 2026 data released August 11, 2026. New single-family months’ supply of 9.6, new houses for sale of 488,000 (seasonally adjusted) and new houses sold at a 607,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Monthly New Residential Sales, July 2026, release CB26-128, August 25, 2026; new-home for-sale inventory includes homes completed, under construction and not yet started. Guidance that housing economists typically treat a five- to six-months’ supply as balanced, National Association of Home Builders, Eye On Housing. Michigan median days on market of 41 (July 2026), 71 (January 2026) and 38 (June 2026); U.S. median days on market of 57 (July 2026); Michigan active listing count of 26,018 (July 2026) and 23,073 (July 2025); U.S. active listing count of 1,126,252 (July 2026) and 1,102,787 (July 2025); Oakland County 35, Kent County 36 and Wayne County 45 median days on market (July 2026), Realtor.com housing inventory data, retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Weekly average mortgage rates, Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey.

This article is for informational purposes only and is not legal, financial, or tax advice. Housing market statistics are point-in-time measurements that are revised and superseded by their publishers; confirm current figures for your county before acting on them. Nothing here is a forecast of home prices or mortgage rates, a rate quote, or an offer of credit. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154.

Sources

Every outside source this guide links to, in the order it appears. How we choose and check sources

  1. A figure the Census Bureau and HUD published on August 25, 2026U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
  2. A repeat-sales indexFederal Housing Finance Agency
  3. NAR housing inventory and sales researchNational Association of Realtors
  4. Check the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey for this week’s averageFreddie Mac
  5. CFPB home-buying guidanceConsumer Financial Protection Bureau
  6. Existing-Home Sales report for September 2026National Association of Realtors
  7. July 2026 release, CB26-128U.S. Census Bureau
  8. August 2026 release, CB26-155U.S. Census Bureau
  9. House Price Index report for the second quarter of 2026Federal Housing Finance Agency
  10. Chicago Fed’s description of its districtchicagofed.org
  11. Beige Book report of October 14, 2026Federal Reserve Board
  12. Guidance on changes in ownership and uncappingState of Michigan
  13. 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)law.cornell.edu
  14. 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1)Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
  15. MCL 565.954Michigan Legislature
  16. Selling Guide, B3-4.1-02Fannie Mae Selling Guide
  17. October 2026 figures arrive November 12, 2026National Association of Realtors
  18. National Association of Home Builders, Eye On Housingeyeonhousing.org




Scroll to Top
Align Lending logo