Guide to non-conforming loans

A non-conforming loan is any mortgage Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy. Most often because the loan amount is larger than the conforming loan limit, which the Federal Housing Finance Agency set at $832,750 for one-unit properties in most U.S. counties for 2026, up $26,250 from 2025. The other common trigger has nothing to do with size: a borrower’s income documentation, credit history, or property type simply doesn’t fit agency guidelines.
Three families make up most of the non-conforming market: jumbo loans, portfolio loans a lender keeps on its own books, and non-QM loans such as bank statement, asset-based, and investor cash-flow programs. Because no agency will buy them, the lender carries the credit risk itself. Which is why credit minimums, down payments, and reserve requirements run higher.
Learn what a non-conforming loan is, how jumbo, portfolio, and non-QM programs differ, what lenders in our network typically require, and where government-backed loans actually fit. If you’re still narrowing the field, start with our Loan Types & Programs guide.
Key takeaways:
- Loan size is the most common trigger: Any first mortgage above the applicable county limit, $832,750 in most counties under FHFA’s 2026 values, up to a $1,249,125 ceiling in designated high-cost areas, is non-conforming no matter how strong the borrower looks.
- Non-conforming is not unregulated: On a consumer mortgage, federal ability-to-repay rules still make the lender weigh 8 specific underwriting factors and verify them with third-party records, whether or not the loan is a Qualified Mortgage.
- Lender risk sets the terms: Because no agency will buy the loan, lenders in Align Lending’s wholesale network typically want credit scores near 680 – 700, down payments of 10% – 20%, and 6 – 12 months of documented reserves on jumbo and non-QM files.
What is a non-conforming loan?
A non-conforming loan is a mortgage that fails at least one of Fannie Mae’s or Freddie Mac’s purchase requirements, so it can’t be sold into an agency mortgage-backed security. That one fact drives everything else: the lender either keeps the loan or sells it privately, and prices and underwrites it accordingly.
Two things push a file out of agency territory. The first is size. The loan amount exceeds the conforming limit for the county where the property sits. The second is fit. Income documented in a way agency rules don’t accept, a credit event that’s too recent, a debt-to-income ratio above tolerance, or a property type the agencies exclude. A financially spotless buyer can land here on size alone. See our hub on jumbo and non-QM lending, or compare Investopedia’s non-conforming loan definition.
Conforming vs. non-conforming loans: what actually changes
The practical differences cluster in six places, and only one of them is the loan limit itself.
| Feature | Conforming loan | Non-conforming loan |
|---|---|---|
| Loan limit | At or below the county limit, $832,750 in most counties for 2026 | Above the county limit, or outside guidelines for another reason |
| Who buys the loan | Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac | A private investor, or nobody, the lender keeps it |
| Credit minimum | Set by agency guidelines and automated underwriting | Set by each lender; commonly 680 – 700 on jumbo files |
| Down payment | As little as 3% on some agency programs | Typically 10% – 20%, more on non-QM and investor loans |
| Underwriting | Largely automated against a published rulebook | Often manual, with judgment on the whole file |
| Rate relationship | Priced off agency guarantee fees, so quotes cluster | Priced off each lender’s own appetite, so quotes spread wide |
That last row is the one borrowers underestimate. Conforming quotes cluster because a common buyer anchors them; non-conforming quotes spread because whoever holds the risk sets the price. A jumbo rate is not automatically higher than a conforming one.
What makes a loan non-conforming?
The loan amount is above the conforming limit
The conforming loan limit is a federal number that resets every year, so the line between conforming and jumbo moves with it. Under the Housing and Economic Recovery Act, FHFA adjusts the baseline annually to track its House Price Index and raises a county above the baseline only where 115% of local median home value exceeds it, capped at 150% of the baseline. For 2026 that produces a $832,750 baseline and a $1,249,125 one-unit ceiling, and FHFA raised the limit in all but 32 U.S. counties or county equivalents. Check your county against the FHFA’s conforming loan limit values before you assume anything.
One nuance saves a lot of confusion: a loan above the baseline but still within a high-cost county’s limit is not jumbo. Fannie Mae calls those high-balance loans, and they stay conforming under their own eligibility and pricing rules. No Michigan county reaches the 115% trigger under FHFA’s 2026 values, so $832,750 is the jumbo threshold in all 83 counties.
Here’s how close the line can be. A Waterford buyer purchasing a $1,050,000 home with 20% down borrows $840,000, $7,250 over the 2026 baseline, which makes the whole file jumbo. Bringing an extra $7,250 to closing, about 0.7% of the price, lands the loan at $832,750 and keeps it conforming.1 That one move can change the credit minimum, the reserve requirement, and the pricing.
The borrower or the property doesn’t fit agency guidelines
Size isn’t the only door out of agency territory. Self-employment income that looks thin after write-offs, a bankruptcy or foreclosure inside the agency waiting period, a foreign-national borrower, a non-warrantable condo, or an unusual property use can all push a modest loan amount outside the rulebook. These files aren’t weak. A standardized rulebook just can’t score them, which is why self-employed borrowers land here so often.
Types of non-conforming loans
Jumbo loans
A jumbo loan is a mortgage above the applicable conforming limit for the county. Defined by that limit, not by a fixed dollar amount, which is why the threshold moves every January. Jumbo is the largest and most standardized slice of the non-conforming market, because a deep private investor market buys these loans.
Expect a stricter file. Lenders in our network typically want credit in the 680 – 700 range or better, a debt-to-income ratio at or below 45%, 10% – 20% down, and reserves measured in months of full housing payment. Two appraisals remain common above certain loan amounts. Our walkthrough of how to qualify for a jumbo loan covers the documentation list, and jumbo loan tips covers what improves pricing before you apply.
Many jumbo programs are adjustable-rate, and the caps limiting how far your rate can move are set by your note. A 5/6 ARM with separate initial, periodic, and lifetime caps is a convention, not a universal rule, so read your own caps. Most new ARMs track the 30-day average Secured Overnight Financing Rate; LIBOR is no longer published, so any quote presenting it as a live index is stale. If you already hold one, refinancing a jumbo loan follows its own seasoning and appraisal rules.
Portfolio loans
A portfolio loan is one the lender originates and keeps on its own balance sheet instead of selling. Because the lender is its own investor, it writes its own guidelines. Which is the point, and also the reason no one can quote universal qualifying figures for portfolio products.
Portfolio lending is where genuinely unusual files get done: mixed-use properties, large acreage, a documented credit event, or a borrower whose assets dwarf their reportable income. The trade-off is that terms are negotiated rather than published, so comparison shopping matters more here than anywhere else.
Non-QM loans: what they are and what they are not
A non-QM loan is a mortgage that doesn’t meet the Qualified Mortgage definition in federal Regulation Z, a narrower statement than most borrowers assume. A QM must carry substantially equal periodic payments with no negative amortization, no deferral of principal and no balloon payment; a term of 30 years or less; points and fees inside the annual limits (3% of the loan amount for loans of $137,958 or more, effective January 1, 2026); and, in the general category, an APR less than 2.25 percentage points above the average prime offer rate. Miss any one and the loan is non-QM. See CFPB qualified mortgage rules.
What non-QM does not mean is unregulated. On a consumer mortgage, 12 CFR 1026.43(c) requires the lender to make a reasonable and good-faith determination, at or before closing, that you can repay the loan, weighing your income or assets, employment, this loan’s payment, any simultaneous loan, taxes and insurance, your other debts, your debt-to-income ratio or residual income, and your credit history, all verified with reasonably reliable third-party records. Failing the QM test changes the lender’s legal protection; it does not switch off underwriting.
Non-QM is also not the pre-2008 “no doc” market. Those products are gone. Today’s alternative-documentation loans still prove repayment capacity, they just prove it with different paper.
Bank statement loans
Bank statement programs qualify self-employed borrowers from 12 – 24 months of personal or business deposits instead of tax returns, applying an expense factor to estimate net income. Statements from a financial institution are third-party records, so this documents income rather than skipping it, our guide to non-QM loans for self-employed borrowers walks through which deposits count.
Asset-based and asset-depletion loans
Asset-based programs qualify a borrower from verified liquid assets, converting a portfolio into a monthly income figure over a set number of months. The ability-to-repay rule squarely permits this: it lets a lender rely on current or reasonably expected income or assets, anything but the value of the home itself.
DSCR loans for investors
A debt-service-coverage-ratio loan qualifies an investment property on the rent it produces rather than the borrower’s personal income. The rules read differently here for a reason: Regulation Z treats credit extended to acquire, improve, or maintain rental property that isn’t owner-occupied as business-purpose credit, which sits outside the consumer ability-to-repay rule.
Interest-only and balloon structures
Interest-only and balloon loans generally cannot be Qualified Mortgages: the QM definition bars deferring principal and bars balloon payments outright. They remain legal and available, and the consequence for you is practical, not legal. The payment is scheduled to jump when the interest-only period ends or the balloon comes due, so underwrite yourself against the higher payment. The rule carries one narrow exception for balloon-payment mortgages from certain small creditors in rural or underserved areas.
Where government-backed loans actually fit
FHA, VA, and USDA loans get lumped in with non-conforming loans constantly, and that’s a classification error worth correcting. They aren’t Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac loans, but they aren’t private-market loans either. Each carries a federal insurance or guaranty, its own published rulebook, and its own limits, and they’re pooled into securities guaranteed by Ginnie Mae. The distinction that matters is agency-backed versus non-agency, and government loans sit on the agency side.
- FHA sets its limits off the conforming baseline by formula: The National Housing Act ties FHA’s floor and ceiling to FHFA’s national conforming limit, the floor at 65% of it, the high-cost ceiling at 150%. For case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026, that puts FHA’s one-unit floor at $541,287 and its ceiling at $1,249,125.2
- VA has no county loan limit for full entitlement: The Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2019 removed county limits for borrowers with full entitlement effective January 1, 2020. County limits still bind borrowers with previously used, unrestored entitlement on loans above $144,000.3
- USDA caps income, not loan size: The Section 502 Guaranteed program requires household income at or below 115% of the area median where the property sits, requires an eligible rural location, and offers 100% financing.
Because Align is a broker, we can place conventional, FHA, VA, USDA, jumbo, portfolio, and non-QM loans through partner lenders, so the honest first question is which lane your file belongs in, not which lane we sell. Our comparison of choosing the right mortgage type runs that decision side by side.
What lenders require on a non-conforming loan
With no agency rulebook, requirements are set by whoever holds the risk. Treat every figure below as a network pattern, not a published standard.
- Credit score: Jumbo files generally start near 680 – 700, with the best pricing reserved for higher scores. Non-QM programs go lower and price for it.
- Down payment: Plan on 10% – 20% for jumbo, more for investor and alternative-documentation programs.
- Reserves: Expect to document 6 – 12 months of full housing payments in accessible assets after closing, often the hardest requirement to meet.
- Debt-to-income ratio: A ceiling at or near 45% is common on jumbo; asset-based and DSCR programs replace the ratio with a different test.
- Documentation: Two years of returns on a full-doc jumbo, or 12 – 24 months of statements on a bank statement program. Underwriting is often manual, so expect more questions and more paper.
- Which lender sees the file: Two lenders can reach different answers on the same borrower and both be right, which is why one submission to one lender tells you very little.
How Align handles jumbo and non-QM loans
This is where lenders differ most. Bank statement loans, DSCR loans for rentals and jumbo loans each have guidelines that change from one lender to the next, so the lender matters as much as the loan.
Samantha takes one application to multiple wholesale lenders and matches your file to the one whose rules fit how you actually earn. Self-employed is different, not harder. The difference is documentation.
FAQ: Non-conforming loans
Here are answers to common questions about non-conforming loans.
What pushes a loan outside the conforming rules?
Two things. Either the loan amount exceeds the FHFA conforming limit for that county, $832,750 in most areas under the 2026 values, or the file falls outside Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines on income documentation, credit history, debt-to-income ratio, or property type. A creditworthy borrower buying an expensive home ends up non-conforming purely on size, the most common path into jumbo and non-QM lending.
Are non-conforming loans harder to get?
Generally yes. Since the lender can’t offload the risk to the agencies, underwriting is stricter: higher credit minimums, larger down payments, more reserves, and often manual underwriting instead of an automated approval. The upside is flexibility. A portfolio lender can make a judgment call on a file an agency rulebook would decline automatically. Our checklist on how to qualify for a jumbo loan shows what to assemble first.
Do non-conforming loans always have higher interest rates?
Not always. Non-QM and portfolio loans usually price above conforming loans, but jumbo pricing is set by each lender’s own appetite rather than an agency guarantee fee, so the jumbo-to-conforming gap widens and narrows over time. Quotes on the same borrower spread more here than on agency loans, which makes comparing several offers matter more, see jumbo loan tips.
Is a jumbo loan the same as a non-conforming loan?
A jumbo loan is one type of non-conforming loan, the type defined by loan size. Non-conforming is the broader category, and it also covers portfolio loans, non-QM products such as bank statement and asset-based programs, and loans on properties agency guidelines exclude. All jumbo loans are non-conforming; not all non-conforming loans are jumbo, as our Loan Types & Programs guide lays out.
The bottom line on non-conforming loans
A non-conforming loan is any mortgage Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can’t buy. Usually because it exceeds the county conforming limit, set at $832,750 in most counties under FHFA’s 2026 values with a $1,249,125 high-cost ceiling, and sometimes because the borrower or property doesn’t fit agency guidelines. Jumbo, portfolio, and non-QM are the three main families, and all three still require the lender to document that you can repay. Expect credit near 680 – 700, 10% – 20% down, 6 – 12 months of reserves, and quotes that vary more between lenders than they would on an agency loan.
If you’re ready to find out whether your file is conforming, jumbo, or non-QM, talk to Align Lending, we’ll shop your scenario across our wholesale network and put the competing offers in front of you side by side. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today.
Footnotes:
1. Example figures in this article are hypothetical and for educational purposes only; they do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms or a rate quote under federal or state lending laws. Your loan amount, program eligibility, and terms depend on your application, the property, and market conditions. Return to text.
2. Align Lending is not acting on behalf of or at the direction of FHA or HUD. FHA forward mortgage limits are set annually by HUD and are subject to change. Return to text.
3. Align Lending works with VA-approved lenders and is not endorsed or sponsored by the Dept. of Veterans Affairs or any government agency. VA entitlement and guaranty rules are set by VA and are subject to change. Return to text.
Figures current as of August 2026; verify current limits with the linked source before relying on them. Loan limits, points-and-fees thresholds, and program income limits reset annually.
Sources: 2026 conforming loan limit value of $832,750 for one-unit properties in most counties, an increase of $26,250 from 2025, a one-unit high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 equal to 150 percent of the baseline, the HERA rule raising a county’s limit where 115 percent of local median home value exceeds the baseline, and increases in all but 32 counties or county equivalents, Federal Housing Finance Agency, Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026. High-balance mortgage loans defined as loans subject to the high-cost area limits and remaining eligible for delivery, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B5-1-01. Fannie Mae ARM plans tied to the 30-day average SOFR index, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.4-02. Qualified Mortgage product feature requirements (substantially equal periodic payments, no negative amortization, no deferral of principal, no balloon payment, term of 30 years or less) and the balloon-payment qualified mortgage exception for certain creditors, 12 CFR § 1026.43(e)(2) and (f). Points and fees limit of 3 percent of the total loan amount for loan amounts of $137,958 or more effective January 1, 2026, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Truth in Lending (Regulation Z) Annual Threshold Adjustments. General QM price-based threshold of an APR less than 2.25 percentage points above the average prime offer rate, which replaced the former debt-to-income limit, CFPB General QM Final Rule (December 2020). Ability-to-repay determination, the eight required underwriting considerations, and verification using reasonably reliable third-party records, 12 CFR § 1026.43(c). Credit extended to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property deemed business purpose and therefore exempt, 12 CFR § 1026.3(a) and Official Interpretations. FHA 2026 one-unit floor of $541,287 and ceiling of $1,249,125 for case numbers assigned on or after January 1, 2026, and the statutory 65 percent floor and 150 percent ceiling tied to the national conforming limit, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026 Nationwide Forward Mortgage Limits. Elimination of VA county loan limits for borrowers with full entitlement effective January 1, 2020 under the Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2019, and continued application of county limits to reduced entitlement above $144,000, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Section 502 Guaranteed Loan Program household income limit of 115 percent of area median income, eligible rural area requirement, and 100 percent financing, USDA Rural Development. Ginnie Mae guaranty applied to securities backed by FHA-insured, VA-guaranteed, USDA Rural Housing Service, and HUD Public and Indian Housing loans, backed by the full faith and credit of the United States, Ginnie Mae.
This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, or tax advice. Loan limits, program rules, and lender guidelines change and vary by county, property, and program; confirm current figures with the issuing agency and your loan documents, and consult a qualified professional about your situation. Figures shown are illustrative, are not a rate quote or an offer of credit, and are subject to change. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154.



