Non-QM loans for self-employed borrowers: Bank statement and asset options

A non-QM loan is a mortgage that falls outside the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s qualified mortgage standards in Regulation Z, the rules that cap a loan’s term at 30 years, bar interest-only and balloon structures, and hold total points and fees to 3% of the loan amount on loans of $137,958 or more under the CFPB’s 2026 thresholds. Stepping outside those boxes is exactly what lets a lender qualify you on 12 to 24 months of bank deposits instead of two years of tax returns.
Leaving the box does not excuse the lender from proving you can afford the payment. Federal ability-to-repay rules cover every consumer mortgage secured by a dwelling, qualified or not: the lender must make a reasonable, good-faith determination of your repayment ability, weigh 8 underwriting factors, and verify your income with third-party records. A list that expressly includes financial institution records. Non-QM means alternative documentation, not no documentation, and it is not subprime.
The trade-off lands in cash and price: more money down, more reserves, and a rate premium that differs investor to investor. Learn how non-QM loans for self-employed borrowers work, how each documentation type turns deposits into qualifying income, what they cost, and how to compare investors, or start with our Loan Types & Programs guide.
Key takeaways:
- Bank statements replace tax returns: Non-QM lenders average 12 to 24 months of deposits to build qualifying income, which helps owners whose legitimate write-offs shrink the net profit a conventional underwriter would use.
- Flexibility costs cash up front: Plan on roughly 10% to 20% down instead of the 3% a first-time buyer can put on Fannie Mae’s standard 97% LTV option or the 3.5% FHA allows at a 580 credit score, plus months of reserves.
- Ability-to-repay still applies: A non-QM loan is not a no-doc loan. 12 CFR § 1026.43(c) still requires the lender to verify your income with third-party records and consider all 8 underwriting factors before it can approve you.
What is a non-QM loan?
A non-QM loan is any mortgage that does not meet the qualified mortgage definition in Regulation Z, which means the lender gives up the legal presumption of compliance a QM carries and, in exchange, underwrites the file its own way. The QM box is narrow by design. To sit inside it, a loan must carry substantially equal periodic payments, must not increase the principal balance or let you defer principal, must not end in a balloon payment, must not run past 30 years, and must stay under the points-and-fees limits, 3% of the loan amount at $137,958 or more in 2026.
Price matters too. The CFPB’s 2020 General QM rule removed the old 43% debt-to-income ceiling and replaced it with a pricing test: a first-lien loan earns the strongest protection, the safe harbor, when its APR stays under the average prime offer rate plus 1.5 percentage points, and a weaker rebuttable presumption between 1.5 and 2.25 points over APOR. Cross the upper line and it is not a General QM at all. Which is why some loans are non-QM purely on price, not because anything is wrong with the borrower. Read that 2.25-point ceiling as the threshold for an ordinary-sized first lien: the CFPB indexes it every January, and for 2026 it applies to first-lien loans of $137,958 or more, with looser ceilings of 3.5 and 6.5 points on smaller loans.
Two consequences follow. First, non-QM loans are not insured by FHA, guaranteed by VA or USDA, or written to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines. They are generally held by the originating lender or sold to private investors, which is why guidelines vary so much program to program. Second, non-QM sits alongside, not inside, the other non-conforming loans: a jumbo loan is non-conforming because it exceeds its county’s FHFA conforming loan limit, $832,750 for a one-unit property in most of the country in 2026, while a non-QM loan is non-conforming because of how it is documented or priced. A loan can be both, one, or neither. Our jumbo and non-QM hub maps the category, and Investopedia keeps a plain-English definition of non-QM lending.
Why do self-employed borrowers get denied conventional loans?
Most denials trace back to one number: the net profit on your tax return, not the money that moved through your accounts. Fannie Mae generally asks for a two-year history of self-employment earnings, and its Selling Guide allows a one-year exception only when the most recent signed personal and business returns show a full 12 months in the current business plus documented prior income at the same level in the same field.1 Either way, the qualifying figure comes off the return, so every deduction you legitimately take lowers the loan it supports.
Three other conventional guardrails catch self-employed files:
- The DTI ceiling: Loan casefiles run through Fannie Mae’s Desktop Underwriter cap the debt-to-income (DTI) ratio at 50% under Selling Guide B3-6-02; manually underwritten files start at 36% and reach 45% only with the credit score and reserves the Eligibility Matrix requires. A depressed income number pushes that ratio up fast. The CFPB explains how debt-to-income ratio limits work.
- Seasoning after a credit event: Selling Guide B3-5.3-07 sets a 4-year wait after a Chapter 7 or Chapter 11 discharge or dismissal, 2 years from a Chapter 13 discharge, and 7 years after a completed foreclosure. Owners who took the hit in a downturn often sit out those clocks with good current cash flow.
- Income volatility: A strong year followed by a soft one gets averaged, and a declining trend can be discounted entirely. Seasonal contractors feel this hardest.
None of that makes the conventional path wrong. It is almost always cheaper when your returns support it. The section on when the agency route works for self-employed borrowers walks through it, and it’s worth exhausting before you pay a non-QM premium.
How do non-QM lenders calculate self-employed income?
They read cash flow instead of taxable profit, in five common ways. The lender still has to verify what it relies on with third-party records, so the paperwork burden shifts rather than disappears. In 2026, non-QM programs commonly used these documentation types and minimum down payments. Each lender sets its own terms.2
| Documentation type | What you provide | Typical minimum down payment | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank statement | 12 or 24 months of business or personal statements, business license, often a CPA letter supporting an expense factor | 10% to 20% | Owners with heavy deposits and heavy write-offs |
| 1099 only | 1 to 2 years of 1099s plus year-to-date evidence; an expense factor is applied to gross | 10% to 20% | Contractors and gig workers paid on 1099 |
| Asset depletion | Statements for eligible liquid accounts; income is derived by dividing qualifying balances across a set number of months | 20% to 30% | Asset-rich owners with modest reportable income |
| P&L only | A profit-and-loss statement prepared by a CPA or licensed tax preparer, usually with 2 months of statements as support | 20% to 25% | Businesses with clean third-party bookkeeping |
| DSCR (investment property) | Lease or market rent analysis; the property’s cash flow qualifies the loan, not your personal income | 20% to 25% | Rental property buyers who do not want personal income reviewed |
The bank statement method is where most self-employed borrowers land. The lender totals qualifying deposits over 12 or 24 months, strips out transfers and non-business money, then applies an expense factor, commonly 50% on a business account, or lower when a CPA documents your actual expense ratio. A 24-month look-back smooths a lumpy year; a 12-month look-back rewards a business that just grew.
Be careful with the vocabulary here. The pre-2008 stated-income and no-doc mortgage products these get compared to are gone. Today’s versions all document repayment ability, they just use deposits, 1099s, asset schedules, or leases instead of a 1040.
What do you need to qualify for a non-QM loan?
Plan on 10% to 20% down, several months of reserves, and a credit score in the 620 to 680 range as a practical floor, but read those as market norms, not rules, because every non-QM investor writes its own guidelines. That is the defining feature of the category: no Selling Guide and no HUD handbook stands behind it, which is equally true of the portfolio loan a bank keeps on its own books.
In practice: say a Waterford design studio deposits $340,000 across 24 months of business statements, an average of $14,167 a month. At a 50% expense factor the lender uses $7,083 in qualifying income. If that borrower carries $1,200 in other monthly debt and the lender allows a 50% DTI, the housing payment can run to about $2,341. A number a conventional underwriter reading a $52,000 net profit would never reach.3 Swap in a CPA-documented 30% factor and qualifying income climbs to $9,917.
One requirement catches people off guard. When a first-lien loan on your principal residence prices at 1.5 percentage points or more above the average prime offer rate, it becomes a higher-priced mortgage loan. Which forces an escrow account for taxes and insurance you cannot ask to cancel until at least 5 years after closing under 12 CFR § 1026.35(b). Note the boundary moves with loan size: that 1.5-point trigger applies to a first lien at or under the conforming loan limit, while a first lien above it, a jumbo, has to clear 2.5 points over APOR before it is higher-priced (12 CFR § 1026.35(a)(1)). Plenty of non-QM loans land there.
Pros and cons of non-QM loans for self-employed borrowers
Pros
- Your real cash flow counts: 12 to 24 months of deposits can support far more qualifying income than a Schedule C net profit, without changing how you file. Many programs also allow a DTI ratio above 50%, though that usually costs rate.
- Credit events are a program question, not a wall: Because the 4-year and 7-year Fannie Mae waiting periods do not govern non-QM loans, seasoning after a bankruptcy or foreclosure is set investor by investor. If your score is the sticking point rather than the event, refinancing with a low credit score covers the refinance side.
- Structures conventional loans cannot offer: Interest-only and 40-year terms exist on non-QM precisely because they fall outside the QM definition. They are legal and widely written, they simply carry no presumption of compliance, so the lender prices for the added risk.
Cons
- You pay a rate premium: With no agency or government backing, each investor prices its own risk, and the spread between two non-QM investors on the identical file can be wide. Compare live pricing across several sources on the day you lock.
- More cash at closing and after: 10% to 20% down plus reserves is a materially bigger stack than the 3.5% FHA requires at a 580 credit score under HUD Handbook 4000.1.4
- Fewer places to shop: Non-QM is a wholesale-heavy market. Most retail banks skip it, which is why these programs surface through brokers and portfolio lenders.
How do you compare non-QM lenders?
Compare programs, not just rates, because two non-QM investors can reach very different qualifying income from the same 24 months of statements. Five questions separate them:
- What expense factor do you apply, and will a CPA letter lower it? This one input moves qualifying income more than anything else on the file.
- Personal statements, business statements, or a blend? Owners who pay themselves irregularly often qualify for more on personal deposits.
- Is 12-month documentation priced differently from 24-month? Sometimes the shorter look-back is free; sometimes it costs a quarter point.
- Is a prepayment penalty in this note? It should not be on an owner-occupied loan. Confirm it in the note, not the term sheet.
- What is the path back to conventional? Ask what the file would need in two years to reach agency pricing, and read the agency-route section on this page alongside the answer.
Read the CFPB rules that define a qualified mortgage yourself, and see our jumbo and non-QM hub for neighboring programs. Because Align is a broker, we place non-QM through partner lenders most retail banks never quote.
Should a self-employed borrower start with a conventional loan or a bank statement loan?
Start with conventional. It usually costs less, and many self-employed borrowers can use it once the returns are read correctly. A bank statement loan earns its place when the returns cannot support the loan you need.
Signs the conventional path still works
- Two years of steady or rising income: A stable trend on your returns reads well to an agency underwriter.
- Write-offs that get added back: Underwriters add back non-cash deductions such as depreciation, so your taxable income can understate the income a lender uses.
- Credit outside the waiting periods: A recent bankruptcy or foreclosure can push a file to non-QM no matter what the returns say.
Signs a bank statement loan is worth pricing
- Deductions shrink your net income: The business deposits far more than the return shows as profit.
- A strong year follows a weak one: Averaging the two drags the qualifying number down.
- The growth is recent: Twelve months of statements can show a jump that your filed returns do not show yet.
What about 1099, commission or a job change?
Income reported on a 1099 is generally treated as self-employment, so the same two-year question applies. Our guide to buying a home as a freelancer covers that file in detail. Commission paid on a W-2 is usually averaged over the last two years, and a shorter history can work when the rest of the file is strong. A new job in the same line of work rarely hurts. A switch from salary to commission, or from W-2 to 1099, restarts the history an underwriter wants to see.
What Michigan business owners should know
Seasonal Michigan businesses, like landscaping, snow removal or a lake-town shop, show uneven deposits. That is normal. A lender reads the total across 12 or 24 months of statements, so a slow January is not a problem by itself. Keep business and personal money in separate accounts, because transfers between them have to be explained.
Samantha prices the conventional loan first and brings in bank statement pricing only when your returns leave a gap. Align places conventional, bank statement and non-QM loans, so that comparison is real, and Align’s pay comes from the lender, not from a fee you pay.
When does the agency route work for self-employed borrowers?
Before you pay a non-QM premium, check whether your tax returns already support a conventional, FHA or VA loan. Fannie Mae and FHA both treat you as self-employed once you own 25% or more of a business, and both read your income off your returns.
The FHA rules that decide most files
- Length of history: FHA wants two years of self-employment. Between one and two years counts only if you previously worked at least two years in the same line of work or a related occupation.
- A falling year: If business income shows a decline of more than 20% over the analysis period, the lender must move the file to manual underwriting.
- Documents: Two years of personal returns with all schedules, and two years of business returns unless your personal returns show rising self-employment income, your closing funds do not come from business accounts and the loan is not a cash-out refinance. Once more than a calendar quarter has passed since your last tax year ended, add a year-to-date profit and loss statement, plus a balance sheet unless you file Schedule C.
Some of what you deducted comes back. Lenders add non-cash deductions such as depreciation back into income, which is what Fannie Mae’s Cash Flow Analysis (Form 1084) is built to do. The rules above come from HUD’s Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 and Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide.
An agency version of asset-based income
The asset depletion programs in the table above are non-QM, with terms each investor sets. Fannie Mae has its own version for employment-related assets: retirement accounts you can access without restriction, severance, and lump-sum retirement payouts. The lender subtracts any withdrawal penalty and the cash you need for the down payment, closing costs and reserves, then divides what is left by the loan term in months. Under Selling Guide B3-3.4-06, the loan can reach 70% of the home’s value, or 80% when the asset owner is at least 62 at closing, on a purchase or limited cash-out refinance of a principal residence or second home. Because it is a Fannie Mae loan, it prices like one.
Moves that shrink your qualifying income
- Maximizing deductions the year before you buy: Every deduction lowers the income a lender can count. Talk with your tax professional a year ahead.
- Mixing business and personal money: Commingled accounts force the underwriter to guess which deposits are revenue, and the guess rarely goes your way.
- New business debt mid-file: An equipment loan or new credit line changes both your net income and your debt-to-income ratio before closing.
- Changing your entity or ownership share: Converting to an S corporation or adding a partner mid-application can complicate how the lender counts your history.
Our self-employed homebuyer plan walks through which documents your file actually needs.
How Align handles jumbo and non-QM loans
This is where lenders differ most. Bank statement loans, DSCR loans for rentals and jumbo loans each have guidelines that change from one lender to the next, so the lender matters as much as the loan.
Samantha takes one application to multiple wholesale lenders and matches your file to the one whose rules fit how you actually earn. Self-employed is different, not harder. The difference is documentation.
FAQ: Non-QM loans for self-employed borrowers
Here are answers to common questions about non-QM loans for self-employed borrowers.
What is a bank statement loan for self-employed borrowers?
A bank statement loan is a non-QM mortgage that calculates your income from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits rather than tax returns. The lender averages qualifying deposits and applies an expense factor, often 50% on a business account or lower with a CPA letter. It suits owners whose write-offs make tax-return income look far smaller than actual cash flow, a mismatch the agency-route section on this page also addresses.
How much higher are non-QM interest rates?
Non-QM pricing runs above comparable conventional pricing, and the gap widens as the down payment shrinks or the credit score falls. With no government or GSE backing, every investor prices its own risk, so the spread between two non-QM sources on the same file can be meaningful. Rates move daily, so the only reliable answer is a live comparison of quotes, the same logic that drives other non-conforming loans.
Can you refinance out of a non-QM loan later?
Yes, and many borrowers plan on it from day one. Once you have two full years of tax returns showing stable self-employment income, you may qualify for a conventional loan and refinance into agency pricing. On an owner-occupied non-QM loan, Regulation Z generally bars a prepayment penalty, so the exit is usually clean. Confirm it in your note, and if credit is the obstacle, read refinancing with a low credit score first.
Do non-QM loans still require documenting your income?
Yes. Non-QM is not no-documentation lending. Federal ability-to-repay rules still apply, so the lender must reasonably verify you can afford the payment using third-party records, it just accepts alternative evidence such as bank statements, 1099s, asset depletion schedules, or leases. Expect to supply organized statements, a business license, and often a CPA letter. Our explainer on the no-doc mortgage shows how far today’s programs sit from the pre-2008 versions.
The bottom line on non-QM loans for the self-employed
A non-QM loan sits outside the CFPB’s qualified mortgage standards. The Regulation Z rules capping terms at 30 years, barring interest-only and balloon structures, and holding points and fees to 3% of the loan amount at $137,958 or more in 2026, and that is exactly what lets a lender qualify you on 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of two years of returns. Expect roughly 10% to 20% down, real reserves, and a rate premium that varies investor to investor. What you should not expect is a loan nobody verified: ability-to-repay rules apply either way, and a non-QM loan on your own home generally cannot carry a prepayment penalty. Compare it against the agency options in our Loan Types & Programs guide first.
If you’re ready to find out what your bank statements actually qualify you for, talk to Align Lending, we’ll shop your scenario across our lender network and put competing non-QM and conventional numbers side by side. Call 248-506-5727 or start online today.
Footnotes:
1. This is general information, not tax advice. How business deductions affect the income a lender can use depends on your entity type, your return, and your individual circumstances. Consult a qualified tax professional before changing how you file in order to qualify for a mortgage. Return to text.
2. Align Lending is a broker and does not set program terms. Down payment, reserve, credit score, expense factor, and documentation requirements described here are general market ranges, not program terms; each non-QM investor publishes its own guidelines and may change them at any time. Your terms will be set by the lender that approves your file. Return to text.
3. Example figures in this article are hypothetical and for educational purposes only; they do not constitute an advertisement of credit terms or a rate quote under federal or state lending laws. Qualifying income, expense factors, allowable DTI, and the resulting payment depend on your application, your documentation, and the individual lender’s guidelines. Return to text.
4. Align Lending is not acting on behalf of or at the direction of FHA or HUD. FHA minimum down payment and minimum decision credit score requirements are set by HUD in Single Family Housing Policy Handbook 4000.1 and are subject to change. Return to text.
Figures current as of August 2026; verify current limits with the linked source before relying on them.
Sources: ability-to-repay determination for covered transactions, the eight underwriting factors, and verification of income or assets with third-party records including financial institution records, 12 CFR § 1026.43(c)(1), (c)(2) and (c)(4). Qualified mortgage product-feature requirements, substantially equal periodic payments, no negative amortization, no deferral of principal, no balloon payment, and a term not exceeding 30 years, and the safe harbor and rebuttable presumption pricing thresholds of 1.5 and 2.25 percentage points over the average prime offer rate, 12 CFR § 1026.43(e)(1) and (e)(2). Replacement of the 43% debt-to-income limit with a price-based General QM standard, CFPB General Qualified Mortgage Final Rule (December 2020). 2026 qualified mortgage points-and-fees threshold of 3% of the total loan amount for loans of $137,958 or more, and the 2026 General QM APR-over-APOR thresholds, CFPB, Truth in Lending (Regulation Z) Annual Threshold Adjustments, effective January 1, 2026. Prepayment penalty conditions and the 3-year, 2% and 1% limits, 12 CFR § 1026.43(g)(1) and (g)(2). Business-purpose exemption from Regulation Z and treatment of credit to acquire non-owner-occupied rental property as business purpose, 12 CFR § 1026.3(a) and Official Interpretations comment 3(a)-4. Higher-priced mortgage loan thresholds of 1.5 percentage points over APOR for a first lien within the Freddie Mac purchase limit and 2.5 percentage points for a first lien above it, 12 CFR § 1026.35(a)(1)(i) and (ii); escrow requirement on first-lien higher-priced mortgage loans secured by a principal dwelling and the five-year cancellation floor, 12 CFR § 1026.35(b)(1) and (b)(3). 2026 baseline conforming loan limit of $832,750 for one-unit properties, Federal Housing Finance Agency, Conforming Loan Limit Values for 2026. Two-year self-employment history requirement and the one-year exception, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.2-01. Maximum 50% DTI for DU loan casefiles and the 36%/45% manual underwriting limits, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02. Waiting periods of four years after Chapter 7 or Chapter 11 discharge or dismissal, two years from Chapter 13 discharge, and seven years after a completed foreclosure, Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-5.3-07. First-time home buyer requirement and 3% minimum down payment on the standard 97% LTV option, Fannie Mae 97% LTV Options. FHA minimum down payment of 3.5% at a minimum decision credit score of 580 and 10% at 500 to 579, HUD Handbook 4000.1.
This article is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, or tax advice. Loan program guidelines, regulatory thresholds, and loan limits change and vary by lender, property, and program; confirm your figures with your Loan Estimate and with the applicable agency before relying on them, and consult a qualified professional about your situation. Figures shown are illustrative, are not a rate quote or an offer of credit, and are subject to change. Align Lending is an independent Michigan mortgage broker, NMLS #2041154.



