Align Lending

Genesee County, Michigan

Mortgage Broker in Flint Township, MI

Most homes with a Flint 48532 address, and about a quarter of those with Flint 48507 mail, are in Flint Charter Township, the township on the City of Flint's west side where I-75, I-69 and US-23 meet beside Bishop International Airport. Samantha confirms the school district and tax rate on the parcel, then compares your loan across multiple wholesale lenders.

  • No credit pull to talk
  • Licensed loan originator, NMLS 1647301
  • 5.0 on Google, 128 reviews

Buying a home in Flint Township

Flint Township, a charter township in Genesee County, is home to about 31,136 residents in the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (31,447 in the 2020 census) across about 23 square miles of land. Flint Township is a separate unit of government from the City of Flint: the two share ZIP codes, but each has its own assessor and tax rates, so a Flint mailing address alone does not say which one taxes the home. Downtown Detroit is about 59 miles southeast in a straight line.

By the numbers

Flint Township housing and mortgage snapshot

Values move. Treat these as orientation and let us pull current figures for the address you are considering.

$159,000

Typical home value, from the market research on this page

+44%

Typical rise in taxable value the year after a home sells, 2026 Uncapping Study

5

Residential ZIP codes: 48532, 48507, 48473, 48504, 48433

What financing looks like in Flint Township

In the Census survey for 2020 to 2024, Flint Township owners valued the middle home near $158,600. One owned home in four was worth less than about $87,800 and one in four more than about $227,600, a spread that runs from the manufactured home communities and older streets near the city line to the newer houses off River Road. Zillow's home value index for September 2026 put the Flint 48532 ZIP code near $169,600, about 4% above a year earlier, and by 2020 Census blocks about 86% of that ZIP code's homes are in the township. Its other four ZIP codes mostly cover the City of Flint, the cities of Swartz Creek and Flushing and the neighbouring townships, so their figures describe other places. With 2026 limits of $541,287 for FHA and $832,750 for a conforming loan, a typical township house leaves wide room under both, and conventional, FHA and VA financing can all work. MSHDA's MI 10K adds $10,000 for a first-time buyer under its income limits who takes a MI Home Loan, owed back when the home is sold, refinanced or paid off or stops being your residence, and its $566,355 purchase price ceiling sits well above usual sales here.

The kind of home matters as much as the price. The Census counts about 1,613 manufactured homes in the township, about one home in nine, most of them in communities such as Pheasant Run and Valley Meadows Village near Corunna Road and South Valley Estates near Elms Road and I-69. On a leased site, the CFPB explains, a manufactured home is usually titled as personal property rather than real estate, which means a different loan and often a costlier one. A home in a licensed park pays the State Tax Commission's $3 a month specific tax instead of the regular property tax, and the township Treasurer collects it, so the tax figures on this page do not fit those homes. Condo communities such as the Laurentian, River Hill, Valley Oaks and Colonial Village condos add an association to the file, so ask for the budget, insurance and bylaws as soon as you make an offer.

Then the house itself. Homes on township water and sewer get a bill every month from the Sewer and Water Department at the Township Hall, and a lawn sprinkler meter turns on each May 1 unless the owner asks otherwise by April 10, so ask the seller for recent bills. A home on a well or septic system answers to the Genesee County Health Department, which issues those permits, and the buyer books the inspection and water test. The Flint River, Swartz Creek and county drains such as the Carman Drain cross the township, so pull the address up on FEMA's flood maps, which for Genesee County date from September 25, 2009. A house in a high-risk zone needs flood insurance before a lender will close. One cost a township buyer skips: the City of Flint charges residents a 1% income tax, and Flint Township is not on Treasury's list of Michigan cities with an income tax.

About 86% of the homes with a Flint 48532 address are in Flint Township, where a homestead in Carman-Ainsworth schools paid 39.07 mills in 2025, against 52.94 for the same district inside the City of Flint, about $1,390 a year less on each $100,000 of taxable value.

The market

The Flint Township housing market

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts the median owner-occupied home value in Flint Township near $158,600, across about 7,785 owner-occupied homes, with a median year built of 1970. The typical home value in Flint Township is near $159,000. Homeowners pay a median of about $2,363 a year in property taxes, an effective rate of about 1.49% of the median value.

Mailing towns

Five ZIP codes, one township assessor

Counts are 2020 Census housing units by block, placed in Census ZIP code areas. Whatever the post office, the township assesses and taxes every home inside its lines.

48532, Flint: about 53% of homes

About 7,646 township homes, from River Forest and Western Hills to the Township Hall and Corunna Road. The township holds about 86% of this ZIP code's homes, the City of Flint about 9% and Clayton Township about 6%.

48507, Flint: about 24%

About 3,523 homes on the south and east side, from Bristolwood and Van Slyke Road to the streets around Genesee Valley Center. Here the township holds about a quarter of the ZIP code's homes and the City of Flint about half, with Mundy and Grand Blanc townships the rest.

48504, Flint: about 12%

About 1,715 homes in the northeast corner off Flushing, Mackin and Lavelle roads. About 64% of this ZIP code's homes are in the City of Flint and 21% in Mount Morris Township, so ZIP-wide figures mostly describe them.

48473, Swartz Creek: about 6%

About 923 homes on the south side near Elms Road, Linden Place and I-69. The ZIP code is split among Mundy Township, the City of Swartz Creek, Gaines and Clayton townships and Flint Township.

48433, Flushing: about 5%

About 751 homes in the northwest corner, around Walnut Creek Meadows and Pasadena Avenue. Most of this ZIP code lies in Flushing Township and the City of Flushing.

No city or village inside

Flint Township has no city or village within it, so no village millage is added and no second assessor is involved. The City of Flint, Swartz Creek and Flushing all sit outside its lines.

Where to look

Flint Township neighborhoods

River Road and Walnut Creek Meadows

The northwest corner between North Elms Road, Beecher Road and the Flint River, with Walnut Creek Meadows, Flagstone Pointe, The Timbers, Lakeview on the River and the Royal Club condos off River Road and Potter Road. About 539 homes, nearly all lived in by their owners, and the newest typical home in the township, from 2000. The owner median is near $348,500, with a Census margin of about $102,000. Most mail is Flushing 48433, and all of it is in Flushing Community Schools.

Pasadena Avenue and Warner Road

Between North Linden Road, Beecher Road and Flushing Road: Wynwood, Pinewood, Painted Post and Pineview Court, with Pinehill Place and Redwood Drive. About 520 homes, a little over half houses and townhomes and the rest apartments. The typical home dates from 1987 and the owner median sits near $206,400, give or take about $66,000. Flushing Community Schools serves it, with about 284 homes on Flushing 48433 mail and 236 on Flint 48532.

North Dye Road, Western Hills and Dye Krest

Calkins, Beecher and North Dye roads east of Elms Road: Western Hills and its townhouses, Dye Krest Woods, Dyecrest Farms, Briarwood Estates, Heritage Place and the Laurentian condos, then Dyemeadow Estates, Chippewa Hills and Lin Beech toward Linden Road. Two block groups, about 1,068 homes, all houses or attached homes. Owner medians run near $242,900 with a typical home from 1976 and $225,700 with one from 1967, both with tight margins. Carman-Ainsworth schools.

North Linden Road and Carman-Ainsworth High School

North Linden Road around Carman-Ainsworth High School at 1300 North Linden Road, from Calkins Road to Beecher Road: Westwood Hills, Sussex Estates, Indian Meadows, Countryside Estates and Suburban Terrace, plus Carterview and the Cambridge Square and Huntington Circle apartments near Pasadena Avenue. About 975 homes, roughly half of them in apartment buildings. In the block group with most of the houses, the typical home dates from 1969 and the owner median is near $179,200.

Stonehenge Road and West Court Estates

West Court Street to Calkins Road between Linden and Elms roads: Stone Henge Gates, Royal Crest, Dye Wood, West Court Estates and Country Ridge of Flint along Stonehenge Road, Stonegate Parkway and Villa Linde Parkway, with AYSO Park. About 720 homes, about three in four of them detached houses, a typical home from 1972 and an owner median near $171,400. Every home is in Carman-Ainsworth schools with Flint 48532 mail.

Around the Township Hall on South Dye Road

The Township Hall at 1490 South Dye Road and its park trail, Bethel Park Woods and the Noble, Roslyn, Bernice and Grassmere avenues north of Corunna Road, then Lennon Estates and Westchester toward Elms Road and the Valley Oaks condos near Taft Road. About 1,458 homes in three block groups. The Lennon Estates group, about 567 homes and almost all of them houses, has a typical home from 1964 and an owner median near $162,600 with one of the narrowest margins in the township. About 237 homes toward Lennon Road are in Swartz Creek schools and the rest in Carman-Ainsworth.

South Graham Road to Ballenger Highway

Corunna Road east of Linden Road: Mitchell Acres and the Dutcher, Brown, Corbin and Algonac streets around the McCarty Library and the Flint Township/Carman-Ainsworth Senior Center at 2071 South Graham Road, then Chicago Boulevard and the Herrick and Augusta streets out to Ballenger Highway near I-75. About 1,253 homes, mostly houses with typical years from 1954 to 1969. Owner medians run near $133,900, $94,600 and $52,600, the first with a margin of about $42,000. Mostly Carman-Ainsworth, with Flint 48532 or 48507 mail.

Normandy Terrace and Pheasant Run

Between Linden Road, Corunna Road and West Court Street near I-75: Normandy Terrace, Balmoral Estates and West Court Ranches along Charter, Eberly and Lambden drives, and the Pheasant Run and Valley Meadows Village manufactured home communities. About 952 homes. The Normandy Terrace group, a mix of houses and apartments, has a typical home from 1973 and an owner median near $158,900. In the Pheasant Run group about half the homes are manufactured, and the Census publishes no owner median for it. Carman-Ainsworth schools.

River Forest and Beecher Road

The bend of the Flint River between Beecher Road, West Court Street and I-75: River Forest, River Valley Manor, River Hollow, Clovertree, Hunters Ridge and the River Hill condos along River Forest Drive, Rue Foret and River Valley Drive. About 1,505 homes, about two in three of them in apartment buildings and most of those rented. The Hunters Ridge group has a typical home from 1973 and an owner median near $92,400, with a wide margin of about $65,000. Carman-Ainsworth schools and Flint 48532 mail.

Genesee Valley Center, Miller Road and Elms Road

Valley Downs, Ketzler Estates and Miller Road Farms near Genesee Valley Center and its library branch at 3293 South Linden Road, the Linden Place, Mount Vernon Pass, Monticello and Sulgrave streets off Linden Road, and South Valley Estates and Eagle Pointe Creek near Elms Road and I-69. About 1,489 homes, nearly all in Swartz Creek Community Schools, with Swartz Creek 48473 or Flint 48507 mail. Owner medians sit near $214,600 with a typical home from 1967 and $172,300 with one from 1975. In the Elms Road group most of the 214 homes are manufactured, and its owner median of about $10,400 values the homes, not the sites.

Bristol Road, Van Slyke Road and the airport side

The southeast quarter, from Torrey Road and Bishop International Airport east to Fenton Road between Hemphill Road and Maple Avenue: Bristolwood, Colonial Village, Pickwick Village, Van Slyke Gardens, Mandeville Park, Homestead Acres and Brookfield Estates, with Chateau Villa, West Haven, Royal Gardens and Fisherman's Cove near Torrey Road. About 2,401 homes in five block groups, all in Carman-Ainsworth with Flint 48507 mail. The largest group, about 910 homes and nearly all houses, has a typical home from 1966 and an owner median near $145,000. The others run near $97,500 to $118,500, with typical homes from 1956 to 1968 and some wide margins.

Flushing Road, Mackin Road and Lavelle Road

The northeast corner beside the City of Flint and Mount Morris Township, on Flint 48504 mail: the Dartmouth, Thornton, Bertha and Concord streets off Mackin and Lavelle roads, the Drummond Square, Parliament Drive and Wiltshire apartments, and Westwood Village and the Pasadena manufactured homes near Pasadena Avenue. About 1,672 homes in four block groups, all in Carman-Ainsworth. Typical homes date from 1956 to 1974, and the two owner medians the Census publishes, near $51,300 and $64,600, carry margins of about $36,000 to $43,000.

Schools and commute

Schools

Three districts serve the township, and the Flint mailing address does not say which one a house is in. By 2020 Census blocks, Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools covers about 11,777 of the township's 14,558 homes and about 70% of its land, including Carman-Ainsworth High School on North Linden Road. Swartz Creek Community Schools takes about 1,679 homes on the south side around Genesee Valley Center and Linden Road, and Flushing Community Schools about 1,101 in the northwest corner off River Road and Pasadena Avenue. Treasury's 2025 table puts a township homestead at 39.07 mills with Carman-Ainsworth, 40.16 with Swartz Creek and 38.37 with Flushing, about $3,907, $4,016 and $3,837 a year on $100,000 of taxable value. The school code on the parcel record settles it.

Commute

I-75 and US-23 run north and south through the middle of the township and meet I-69 beside Bishop International Airport, while Corunna Road (M-21), Miller Road, Bristol Road and Linden Road carry the local trips. By OSRM routing from the Township Hall on South Dye Road, outside rush hour, Genesee Valley Center is about 4 minutes away, the airport terminal about 10, downtown Flint about 12, Saginaw about 47, Troy and Lansing just under an hour, Ann Arbor about an hour and downtown Detroit about an hour and 20 minutes. The Flint and Genesee Group has counted General Motors as Genesee County's largest single employer, with health care the largest field of work. Census commute figures show a typical one-way trip of about 22 minutes, about one commuter in four on the road 30 minutes or longer, and roughly 8% of workers at home (Census Reporter).

On the parcel

Seven things to confirm on a Flint Township house

A listing sheet rarely settles these. Work through them while the inspection window is open.

  • Township or city. Search the address in Flint Township's property and tax records. The Assessment Department at 1490 South Dye Road answers on 810-732-1350, extension 106.
  • The school code. Carman-Ainsworth, Swartz Creek or Flushing sets the millage, so read it on the parcel record.
  • Water and sewer. Ask whether the home is on township service and for recent monthly bills. The Sewer and Water Department is on 810-732-1350.
  • Well or septic. Off the mains, ask the Genesee County Health Department, 810-257-3612, what permits it holds for the address, then book your own inspection and water test.
  • Flood zone. Check the address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center. A high-risk zone means flood insurance at closing.
  • A manufactured home or a condo. Find out whether the land comes with the home, and for a condo ask for the association's budget, insurance and bylaws.
  • The exemption. File the Principal Residence Exemption affidavit with the township right after closing, or the bill carries 18 extra mills. The Treasurer is on 810-600-3225.

Neighborhood figures on this page average five survey years, 2020 to 2024, and some block group margins pass $60,000. Price a house from recent sales on its own street.

Michigan property taxes

Flint Township property taxes after you buy

The year after a Michigan home sells, its taxable value resets to half of the assessor's market value, so the seller's tax bill is not your tax bill.

In Flint Township, our 2026 Uncapping Study found taxable value typically rises about 44% the year after a sale. On a $150,000 home, near the typical Flint Township value, the first-year tax goes up roughly $900 to $920, depending on the school district. Most homes here are in Carman-Ainsworth schools (about $900); Swartz Creek schools homes run about $920. Your address decides which applies. We build your payment on that post-sale number.

Looking at a Flint Township address? Our Michigan property tax calculator finds that property's published 2025 millage and works out the tax to plan for after you buy.

In Samantha's words

County alone does not tell you much. We would never say you are in a particular county so here are your taxes. It does not work like that. We need the actual property.

Treasury, 2025

Three homestead rates and the city line next door

Treasury's 2025 total millage for a Flint Township homestead in each school district, and the City of Flint for comparison. Each mill is $100 a year on $100,000 of taxable value, and losing the principal residence exemption adds 18 mills.

Carman-Ainsworth: 39.07 mills

About 81% of township homes. On a home you live in, about $3,907 a year for each $100,000 of taxable value.

Swartz Creek: 40.16

About 12% of homes, on the south side around Genesee Valley Center. About $109 a year more per $100,000 than the Carman-Ainsworth side.

Flushing: 38.37

About 8% of homes, in the northwest corner off River Road and Pasadena Avenue. The lowest of the three township rates.

City of Flint, Carman-Ainsworth: 52.94

The same school district across the city line, about 13.9 mills more than the township side, before the city's 1% income tax on residents.

Local resources

Check Flint Township records yourself

The official offices behind the tax and school details on this page.

What our clients say

5.0 on Google across 128 reviews

★★★★★
Samantha Shelton is amazing!! She helped me get into my first home in Ferndale. The closing process was easy I was able to take care of everything without taking a day off of work. Being a first time homebuyer was stressful but she provided clear communication and true experience guidance throughout the entire process
Jeffery HolleyFebruary 2026
★★★★★
Can’t say enough great things about Samantha and her team at Align Lending! Highly recommend
Justin BartonJune 2024
★★★★★
As a first-time homebuyer in Ferndale, I was unsure of some things. Samantha was awesome. She was extremely helpful and made sure I understood every part of the process.
Peter RosaAugust 2026
★★★★★
Want to shout out Samantha for the expert guidance, made my first-time homebuyer experience seamless! It exceeded expectations and was a stress free process throughout. Grateful for all your help and loving my new home in Bloomfield Hills!
MichaelJuly 2026

Individual experiences. Results vary.

Flint Township mortgage questions

If yours is not here, ask it on the call. There are no dumb questions.

My listing says Flint. Is the house in Flint Township or the City of Flint?

It depends on the ZIP code and the street. By 2020 Census blocks, the township holds about 86% of the homes in Flint 48532, about a quarter of those in Flint 48507 and about 15% of those in Flint 48504, where the City of Flint holds most of the rest. A few township homes also carry Swartz Creek 48473 or Flushing 48433 mail. The township’s own assessor values every parcel inside its lines, so search the address in its property records or call the Assessment Department at 810-732-1350, extension 106.

The Census survey for 2020 to 2024 put the middle owner value near $158,600, with one owned home in four under about $87,800 and one in four over about $227,600. Block group medians run from about $51,000 near the northeast city line to about $348,500 off River Road, leaving out the manufactured home groups. Zillow’s home value index for September 2026 was near $169,600 for the 48532 ZIP code. We price the actual house.

One of three. By 2020 Census blocks Carman-Ainsworth covers about 81% of homes, Swartz Creek about 12% and Flushing about 8%. Treasury’s 2025 homestead totals were 39.07 mills with Carman-Ainsworth, 40.16 with Swartz Creek and 38.37 with Flushing. Without the principal residence exemption the total climbs 18 mills, so file the affidavit with the Assessment Department right after closing.

Noticeably. For the same Carman-Ainsworth district, Treasury’s 2025 homestead total was 52.94 mills inside the City of Flint against 39.07 in the township, about $1,387 a year more on $100,000 of taxable value. The city also charges residents a 1% income tax, and Flint Township is not on Treasury’s list of Michigan cities with an income tax. Two houses a few blocks apart with the same mailing town can carry very different costs, so we check the parcel first.

Ask before you budget, because it changes the monthly bills. Township customers are billed monthly by the Sewer and Water Department at 1490 South Dye Road, 810-732-1350, and after hours Genesee County Water and Waste takes emergency calls at 810-762-3626. A lawn sprinkler meter comes on each May 1 and runs through October 31. A home off the mains uses a well or septic system, which the Genesee County Health Department permits, on 810-257-3612, and the buyer arranges the inspection and water test.

Look up the address on FEMA’s Flood Map Service Center during the inspection window. The township is FEMA community 260395, and the Genesee County flood maps covering it took effect September 25, 2009. The Flint River, Swartz Creek and several county drains cross the township, so near any of them price a policy early. A house in a high-risk zone needs flood insurance before a lender will close.

Often, but usually not as a house on its own lot. The Census counts about 1,613 manufactured homes in the township, about one home in nine. On a leased site, the CFPB explains, the home is generally titled as personal property, which calls for a different loan that often costs more. A home in a licensed park pays a $3 a month specific tax, which the township Treasurer collects, in place of the regular property tax. Ask the community for its buyer approval rules before you sign.

The Treasurer, Tom Klee, is on 810-600-3225 and the Tax Department on 810-732-1350, at the Township Hall, open Monday through Thursday. The Assessment Department takes the Property Transfer Affidavit and the Principal Residence Exemption affidavit by mail to 1490 South Dye Road or in the two drop boxes at the Administration building, one in the main parking lot and one outside the Sewer and Water Department.

Talk with a local mortgage expert

Tell Samantha what you are trying to do in Flint Township and she will tell you what actually matters for your situation, including whether the timing is right.

  1. 1

    Tell us what you are trying to do

    Not what product you want. What you are actually trying to accomplish.

  2. 2

    Samantha looks at your situation

    She works out what matters most for you specifically.

  3. 3

    You leave with a plan

    Your options, the tradeoffs, and your next step. No obligation to go further.

Align Lending LLC, NMLS #2041154. Samantha Shelton, NMLS 1647301. Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensed in Michigan, Ohio, North Carolina, Florida, Louisiana and Texas. Figures on this page are market research for orientation, not a quote. This page is for educational purposes only. It is not a credit decision, a preapproval, a commitment to lend, or an offer of credit.

Scroll to Top
Align Lending logo