Align Lending

Wayne County, Michigan

Mortgage Broker in Van Buren Township, MI

Nearly every Van Buren Township home mails as Belleville 48111, the same address the City of Belleville and much of Sumpter Township use, and two school districts tax inside the township. Samantha shops your loan across multiple wholesale lenders and builds the payment on the tax rate of the exact parcel.

  • No credit pull to talk
  • Licensed loan originator, NMLS 1647301
  • 5.0 on Google, 128 reviews

Buying a home in Van Buren Township

Van Buren Township, a charter township in Wayne County, is home to about 29,954 residents in the Census Bureau's 2020 to 2024 American Community Survey (30,375 in the 2020 census) across about 34 square miles of land. Its ZIP code 48111 also reaches into the City of Belleville and Sumpter Township, and the Romulus and Wayne ZIP codes reach the east edge, so the parcel record, not the mailing address, shows which unit's tax rates apply. Downtown Detroit is about 24 miles east in a straight line.

By the numbers

Van Buren Township housing and mortgage snapshot

Values move. Treat these as orientation and let us pull current figures for the address you are considering.

$270,000

Typical home value, from the market research on this page

+45%

Typical rise in taxable value the year after a home sells, 2026 Uncapping Study

1

Residential ZIP code: 48111

What financing looks like in Van Buren Township

Redfin puts the median sale in ZIP 48111 at about $300,000 for the three months ending September 2026, with homes taking about 27 days to sell and closing about 1.5% under list price on average. That ZIP also covers the City of Belleville and most of Sumpter Township, so treat it as a regional figure. The Census Bureau's owner median for the township itself is near $269,700, from surveys spread over 2020 to 2024. At these prices most purchases sit well inside the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, FHA's 2026 Wayne County limit of $541,287 covers most homes, and VA is open to eligible veterans and service members.

The housing mix decides the loan more than the price does. The Census counts about 1,460 manufactured homes in the township, about one home in ten, most of them in land-lease communities such as Belleville Manor north of I-94, the parks along Michigan Avenue in Denton and Capitol Hills and Van Buren Estates in the southwest corner. A home on a rented lot is financed differently from a house on its own land, as our manufactured home loans page explains. Condominiums such as the Meadows of Van Buren, Bayshore North, Lake Point Village and Woodbury Green carry association dues that count against your income, and an attached unit usually needs the association to pass the lender's project review before closing.

First-time buyers within MSHDA's income limits can pair a MI Home Loan, which has a price limit of $566,355, with the MI 10K, $10,000 of help repaid when the home is sold or refinanced, the first mortgage is paid off, or you stop living there. Before an offer, check the FEMA flood map for the address. In a high-risk zone the lender requires flood insurance, and the premium becomes part of the payment.

With the same Van Buren Public Schools and the same Belleville 48111 mail, Treasury's 2025 homestead total was 36.64 mills in the township and 49.13 inside the City of Belleville once its ad valorem special assessments are counted, about $1,250 a year apart on $100,000 of taxable value.

The market

The Van Buren Township housing market

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey puts the median owner-occupied home value in Van Buren Township near $269,700, across about 8,431 owner-occupied homes, with a median year built of 1984. The typical home value in Van Buren Township is near $270,000. Homeowners pay a median of about $3,559 a year in property taxes, an effective rate of about 1.32% of the median value.

Mailing addresses

Van Buren Township by ZIP code

One ZIP code carries almost the whole township, and it reaches well past the township line. Home counts are from the 2020 Census, land shares from Census ZIP areas, and the market figure is Redfin's three months ending September 2026.

48111: Belleville

About 95% of the township's land and all but about 110 of its 13,793 homes in the 2020 count. The township holds about 70% of the ZIP's homes, with Sumpter Township and the City of Belleville most of the rest. Redfin's ZIP-wide median was about $300,000 for those three months.

48174 and 48184: the east edge

Romulus' 48174 and Wayne's 48184 reach into the township near I-275, together about 5% of its land but only about 110 homes. A listing there may show a Romulus or Wayne address while Van Buren Township assesses it and Van Buren Public Schools taxes it.

A Belleville address is not the city

The City of Belleville sits inside the township's outline on the lake, but it is a separate city with its own assessor and higher millage. A Belleville 48111 address alone never says which one taxes the home, so we read the parcel record.

Where to look

Van Buren Township neighborhoods

Belleville Manor and Walden Woods

North of I-94 off Belleville Road, the Walden Woods streets beside the Belleville Manor manufactured home community. The Census block group counts 816 homes, about 519 of them detached houses and about 297 manufactured homes, and owners hold all but a few dozen of them. Typical home from 2003, owner values near $329,100.

Sheldon Road subdivisions

Stoneybrook Meadow, Greenbriar, Belle Pointe Estates, Victoria Park and Homestead, in the township's north end along Sheldon Road toward the Canton line. Nearly all of the block group's 1,075 homes are detached houses, the typical one built in 2000, and the Census counts no renters here. Owner values near $327,200, with a wide margin.

Tyler Road, Hickory Woods and Grace Lake

The northeast between Tyler Road and Haggerty Road, around Tyler Elementary, the Hickory Woods and Parkwood Manor apartments, the Kirkridge Park co-op and the newer Grace Lake development near Visteon's headquarters. Renters hold about two homes in three of the 848 counted. Owner values near $174,200 carry a very wide margin, so price the street, not the area.

Belleville North, Westlake and Andover Farms

South of I-94 and east of Belleville Road, around Heraty Park, Harris Park and the Heritage Oaks Nature Preserve, mixing the Westlake and Southport apartments with the Charter Club Estates, Andover Farms and Rolan Meadows subdivisions. Across the tract's 1,737 homes renters outnumber owners about two to one, but the subdivision block group is almost all owner-occupied houses from about 2002. Tract owner values near $329,900, typical build year 1999.

Van Buren Estates and the Haggerty apartments

West of Haggerty Road near Haggerty Neighborhood Park, the Van Buren Estates streets of detached houses sit beside the Trilogy, South Point and Lighthouse Pointe apartment communities. Of the tract's 1,414 homes, about 708 are in buildings of five or more units. Typical home from 1973, owner values near $183,500, one of the lower owner medians in the township.

Denton and Michigan Avenue

The old railroad stop of Denton in the northwest corner, where the railroad arrived in 1838, now Village Place Estates and Denton Homes beside the Maple Leaf South, Park Estates and Town and Country manufactured home communities. About 353 of the tract's 726 homes are manufactured homes. Typical home from 1975, owner values near $139,400.

Township Hall and Quirk Road

Around the Township Hall at 46425 Tyler Road, Quirk Park, McBride Middle School and the Meadows of Van Buren condominiums, with Belleville Road's shopping close by. The tract counts 558 homes, about 256 detached, typical home from 1997, and owners hold close to four in five. Owner values near $172,300.

North shore and Harbour Club

The north side of Belleville Lake from Quirk Road west past the Harbour Club golf course, with Bayshore North condominiums, Robelle Acres, Van Buren Park and apartment communities such as Village Green, Belleville Pointe and The Waverly on the Lake. Renters hold about 1,581 of the tract's 2,007 homes. The owner median near $317,500 rests on fewer than 300 owner homes and has a wide margin.

Edgewater Heights and Cobblestone

The west shore along West Huron River Drive toward Pine Creek Golf Course and the Belleville West launch, with the Cobblestone Creek and Cobblestone Ridge subdivisions, Briarwood Estates, Mission Pointe on the Lake and the Lake Point Village condominiums. About 845 of the 1,196 homes are detached and owners hold about 1,134. Typical home from 1989, owner values near $344,600.

The Timbers, Capitol Hills and the southwest corner

South of the lake toward the Sumpter Township line, the Timbers, Avon Estates and Roulo streets and the Mobile Manor, Capitol Hills and Van Buren Estates manufactured home communities, about 640 manufactured homes across two block groups. The township's only Lincoln Consolidated Schools corner, about 700 homes in the 2020 count, lies here. The one block group with an owner median shows about $75,800, a figure driven by manufactured homes.

South shore and French Landing

The south side of Belleville Lake east of the City of Belleville toward the French Landing Dam, with Lakeside Estates, Monterey Estates, Lake Crest Estates and Belle Harbour Estates on the water and the Country Walk, Woodbury Green and Villas at Country Walk condominiums farther east near French Landing Historical Park. Many lake lots date from the cottage years, one block group's typical home is from 1964, and owner values run near $279,100 to $343,100.

Wildbrook and Savage Road

South of the lake around Savage Elementary, the Wildbrook, Seaman, Country Pond Estates and Arlene Arbors subdivisions. All 912 homes in the block group are detached houses and nearly all are owner-occupied. Typical home from 1986, owner values near $338,600, with one of the tighter margins in the township.

Schools and commute

Schools

Two districts tax inside the township. Van Buren Public Schools covers about 93% of the land and about 95% of the homes by the Census Bureau's district boundaries and the 2020 block count, and it also serves the City of Belleville and parts of Sumpter, Canton and Ypsilanti townships. Lincoln Consolidated Schools, based in Washtenaw County, takes the southwest corner, about 7% of the land and roughly 700 homes, mostly the Capitol Hills and Van Buren Estates communities. Treasury's 2025 homestead totals inside the township were 36.64 mills with Van Buren Public Schools and 41.45 with Lincoln, about $481 a year apart on $100,000 of taxable value. The ZIP code will not settle it: the Census geocoder puts 51001 Capitol Dr, Belleville 48111 in Lincoln and 50201 W Huron River Dr, Belleville 48111 in Van Buren Public Schools.

Commute

I-94 crosses the township past Willow Run Airport, much of which sits in its northwest corner, toward I-275 on the east side, and US-12 follows Michigan Avenue through Denton. By OSRM routing from the Township Hall at 46425 Tyler Road, outside rush hour, downtown Belleville is about 6 minutes away, Visteon's headquarters at One Village Center Drive about 9, Detroit Metro Airport about 11 miles and 16 minutes, Eastern Michigan University about 17 minutes, downtown Ann Arbor and the University of Michigan Hospital about 26, Dearborn about 27 and downtown Detroit about 29 miles and 37 minutes. Visteon, the automotive electronics maker, lists the township as its headquarters address in its federal filings, and Google's data center campus near I-94 and I-275 received the township Planning Commission's site plan approval in October 2026. The Census puts the average commute near 24 minutes, with about one worker in seven working from home.

Before you close

Van Buren Township questions to settle before closing

  • Private roads and sidewalks. Every road here belongs to Wayne County, the state or private owners. Private roads fall to the homes that front them, usually through an association, and the owner keeps the sidewalk repaired and cleared within 24 hours of a snowfall over an inch, per the township's roads page.
  • Special assessments. The township places special assessments on the property tax bill, so ask at 734-699-8913 whether one is in place for the street before you close.
  • Work you plan after closing. Permits come from the township's Building, Planning and Economic Development department at 734-699-8913, which keeps a separate inspection line at 734-699-6564.
  • Paperwork after closing. File the Property Transfer Affidavit with the Assessing Office within 45 days and the principal residence exemption with it.

Michigan property taxes

Van Buren Township property taxes after you buy

The year after a Michigan home sells, its taxable value resets to half of the assessor's market value, so the seller's tax bill is not your tax bill.

In Van Buren Township, our 2026 Uncapping Study found taxable value typically rises about 45% the year after a sale. On a $275,000 home, near the typical Van Buren Township value, the first-year tax goes up roughly $1,560 at the Van Buren schools rate most homes here pay. We build your payment on that post-sale number.

Looking at a Van Buren Township address? Our Michigan property tax calculator finds that property's published 2025 millage and works out the tax to plan for after you buy.

In Samantha's words

I'd much rather somebody ask me, "Why are your taxes higher than what I'm seeing online?" than have them build a housing budget around the wrong assumption.

2025 homestead millage

What sets a Van Buren Township tax bill

Homestead totals from Michigan Treasury's 2025 tables, inside the township and across its lines. A mill is one dollar of tax for each $1,000 of taxable value.

Van Buren Public Schools: 36.64

About 95% of township homes. Roughly $3,664 a year for each $100,000 of taxable value, the lower of the two rates inside the township.

Lincoln Consolidated: 41.45

About 700 homes in the southwest corner, about $481 more each year than the Van Buren side on $100,000 of taxable value.

City of Belleville: 49.13

Same Van Buren Public Schools, but 37.88 mills plus the city's ad valorem special assessments, about $1,250 more each year than the township on $100,000.

Next door with the same district

Treasury's 2025 Van Buren Public Schools rows run 34.64 in Sumpter Township, 41.18 in Canton Township and 45.15 in Ypsilanti Township, so the same school district can mean very different bills.

Not your home: 54.64

A rental or second home in the Van Buren Public Schools part of the township pays the non-homestead total, 18 mills above the owner-occupied rate.

The jump at sale: about 45%

Our 2026 Uncapping Study found taxable value typically rises about 45% the year after a township home sells, so the seller's bill understates yours.

Local resources

Check Van Buren Township records yourself

The official offices behind the tax and school details on this page.

What our clients say

5.0 on Google across 128 reviews

★★★★★
As a first-time homebuyer in Ferndale, I was unsure of some things. Samantha was awesome. She was extremely helpful and made sure I understood every part of the process.
Peter RosaAugust 2026
★★★★★
Want to shout out Samantha for the expert guidance, made my first-time homebuyer experience seamless! It exceeded expectations and was a stress free process throughout. Grateful for all your help and loving my new home in Bloomfield Hills!
MichaelJuly 2026
★★★★★
Samantha Shelton is amazing!! She helped me get into my first home in Ferndale. The closing process was easy I was able to take care of everything without taking a day off of work. Being a first time homebuyer was stressful but she provided clear communication and true experience guidance throughout the entire process
Jeffery HolleyFebruary 2026
★★★★★
Can’t say enough great things about Samantha and her team at Align Lending! Highly recommend
Justin BartonJune 2024

Individual experiences. Results vary.

Van Buren Township mortgage questions

If yours is not here, ask it on the call. There are no dumb questions.

What are homes in Van Buren Township selling for?

Redfin’s median sale for ZIP 48111 was about $300,000 for the three months ending September 2026, with homes taking about 27 days to sell. That ZIP also includes the City of Belleville and most of Sumpter Township. The Census owner median for the township alone is near $269,700, and by Census tract it runs from about $139,400 in Denton to about $329,900 in Belleville North.

Check the parcel. In the 2020 Census, ZIP 48111 held about 19,590 homes: about 13,680 in Van Buren Township, about 3,630 in Sumpter Township and about 1,970 in the City of Belleville. The Census geocoder puts 10690 Belleville Rd, Belleville 48111 in the township and 6 Main St, Belleville 48111 in the city. It matters for the bill: with the same school district, Treasury’s 2025 homestead total ran about 12.5 mills higher inside the city once its special assessments are counted.

The one on the parcel record. Van Buren Public Schools serves about 95% of the township’s homes and Lincoln Consolidated Schools the southwest corner, about 700 homes. Treasury’s 2025 homestead totals were 36.64 mills with Van Buren and 41.45 with Lincoln. The township’s Assessing Office at 734-699-8946 can confirm the district and the current taxable value for any address.

The township’s Water and Sewer Department buys its water from the Great Lakes Water Authority, drawn from the Detroit River and served mostly from GLWA’s Southwest plant in Allen Park. It comes in through meter pits, an arrangement that dates to a 2012 contract with the Detroit Water and Sewerage Department, and for sewer the township is a member of the Downriver Utility Wastewater Authority. The department answers at 734-699-8925, or 734-699-8930 after hours.

Detroit Edison built the French Landing dam in 1926 and turned the Huron River into a lake about 7 miles long, and township neighborhoods line its north, west and south shores around the City of Belleville. The Harbour Club golf course and Van Buren Park sit on the north side, Pine Creek Golf Course and the Belleville West launch along West Huron River Drive on the west shore, and French Landing Historical Park on the south side, east of the city.

Google’s data center campus, on about 282 acres near I-94 and I-275. The township Planning Commission approved its site plan on October 14, 2026, and the township keeps a page of questions and answers on the data center project on its website.

The tax rate, first. A rental does not get the principal residence exemption, so Treasury’s 2025 non-homestead total in the Van Buren Public Schools part of the township was 54.64 mills against 36.64 for an owner who lives there, about $1,800 more a year on $100,000 of taxable value. Ask the township’s Building Department at 734-699-8913 what permits or inspections apply before a tenant moves in.

A Property Transfer Affidavit with the township Assessing Office within 45 days, or a penalty of $5 a day up to $200 on a home, plus the principal residence exemption affidavit so the bill carries the homestead rate. The township’s summer tax is due September 14 and the winter bill, mailed December 1, by the end of February. The year after the sale the taxable value resets, and our 2026 Uncapping Study found it typically rises about 45% here.

Talk with a local mortgage expert

Tell Samantha what you are trying to do in Van Buren Township and she will tell you what actually matters for your situation, including whether the timing is right.

  1. 1

    Tell us what you are trying to do

    Not what product you want. What you are actually trying to accomplish.

  2. 2

    Samantha looks at your situation

    She works out what matters most for you specifically.

  3. 3

    You leave with a plan

    Your options, the tradeoffs, and your next step. No obligation to go further.

Align Lending LLC, NMLS #2041154. Samantha Shelton, NMLS 1647301. Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensed in Michigan, Ohio, North Carolina, Florida, Louisiana and Texas. Figures on this page are market research for orientation, not a quote. This page is for educational purposes only. It is not a credit decision, a preapproval, a commitment to lend, or an offer of credit.

Scroll to Top
Align Lending logo