
Michigan county guide
Mortgage Broker in Genesee County, Michigan
Home prices across Genesee County run from about $49,000 in Flint to $390,000 in Linden. Samantha shops your loan across multiple wholesale lenders and plans your budget from the buyer's tax number, not the seller's bill.
- No credit pull to talk
- Licensed loan originator, NMLS 1647301
- 5.0 on Google, 128 reviews
Linden guideFenton guideClio guideFlushing guideBurton guideFlint guide
Align Lending is a mortgage broker serving Genesee County, Michigan, and the 21 communities on this page, from our office in Waterford, about half an hour south of the county.
Genesee County is not one housing market. A typical home in Linden, near $390,000, costs more than 7 times as much as one in Flint, near $49,000. Even Linden stays under the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, so the numbers that decide a Genesee County purchase are the down payment, the tax step after a sale and the cash to close, not the loan size.
Buying a home in Genesee County
Genesee County is Flint and the communities around it, and prices here are well below Metro Detroit. Grand Blanc and Fenton carry the higher end, Flint itself has entry prices low enough that the binding question is usually condition rather than payment, and Burton and Swartz Creek sit in between.
Genesee County home values by community
Every Genesee County community with a city guide, 18 in all, by typical home value: Linden leads near $390,000 and Flint closes the list near $49,000. Otisville, near $223,000, marks the middle.
| Community | Typical home value, per its city guide | Typical housing |
|---|---|---|
| Linden | $390,000 | lakefront/waterfront homes, historic homes |
| Goodrich | $366,000 | historic homes, colonials and subdivisions |
| Fenton Township | $355,000 | mixed housing stock |
| Fenton | $305,000 | lakefront/waterfront homes, historic homes |
| Grand Blanc | $268,000 | colonials and subdivisions, estate and luxury homes |
| Grand Blanc Township | $252,000 | mixed housing stock |
| Gaines | $250,000 | acreage and rural parcels, mid-century ranches |
| Clio | $250,000 | colonials and subdivisions, mid-century ranches |
| Davison Township | $232,000 | mixed housing stock |
| Otisville | $223,000 | lakefront/waterfront homes, acreage and rural parcels |
| Flushing | $220,000 | colonials and subdivisions, acreage and rural parcels |
| Swartz Creek | $216,000 | condos and townhomes, colonials and subdivisions |
| Davison | $212,000 | colonials and subdivisions, newer construction |
| Montrose | $180,000 | acreage and rural parcels |
| Burton | $165,000 | mid-century ranches, colonials and subdivisions |
| Flint Township | $159,000 | mixed housing stock |
| Mount Morris | $87,000 | colonials and subdivisions, mid-century ranches |
| Flint | $49,000 | historic homes, estate and luxury homes |
No guide yet for Mundy Township, Flushing Township and Vienna Township, but we arrange loans there today.
Genesee County property taxes after a sale, community by community
The year after a Michigan home sells, its taxable value resets to half of the assessor's market value, so the seller's tax bill is not your tax bill. Across the 28 assessing units in Genesee County, our 2026 Michigan Property Tax Uncapping Study puts the typical rise in taxable value after a sale between about 33% in Grand Blanc Township and 78% in the City of Flint, against about 46% for the county as a whole. 11 of the 28 sit above the statewide 50.5%.
| Assessing unit | Taxable value rise after a sale | Added first-year tax, $300,000 home | Parcel records |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Flint | +78% | about $3,450 | assessing office |
| City of Mount Morris | +74% | about $3,090 | assessing office |
| Genesee Township | +63% | about $2,170 | |
| Mount Morris Township | +62% | about $2,490 | |
| Montrose Township | +59% | about $2,090 | |
| City of Burton | +57% | about $2,420 | assessing office |
| Forest Townshipassesses the Village of Otisville (about $2,350 at the village's rate) | +56% | about $1,510 | assessing office |
| City of Fenton | +55% | about $2,390 | assessing office |
| Argentine Township | +54% | about $1,640 | |
| Richfield Township | +53% | about $1,690 | |
| City of Montrose | +52% | about $2,740 | assessing office |
| City of Flushing | +49% | about $2,040 | assessing office |
| City of Davison | +48% | about $2,200 | assessing office |
| City of Clio | +46% | about $2,220 | assessing office |
| Vienna Township | +46% | about $1,580 | |
| Thetford Township | +46% | about $1,430 | |
| Clayton Township | +46% | about $1,710 | |
| Gaines Townshipassesses the Village of Gaines (about $2,170 at the village's rate) | +44% | about $1,510 | assessing office |
| Flint Township | +44% | about $1,790 | assessing office |
| City of Linden | +44% | about $2,090 | assessing office |
| Mundy Township | +43% | about $1,590 | assessing office |
| City of Swartz Creek | +43% | about $2,120 | assessing office |
| Atlas Townshipassesses the Village of Goodrich (about $1,880 at the village's rate) | +41% | about $1,600 | assessing office |
| City of Grand Blanc | +40% | about $1,920 | assessing office |
| Davison Township | +40% | about $1,430 | assessing office |
| Fenton Township | +38% | about $1,190 | |
| Flushing Township | +35% | about $1,290 | |
| Grand Blanc Township | +33% | about $1,490 | assessing office |
On a $300,000 home, the first-year tax increase is about $1,490 in Grand Blanc Township, where taxable value rises least after a sale, and about $3,450 in the City of Flint, where it rises most. We quote the address, not the county average. Each row comes from State Tax Commission records and that unit's median homestead millage. A village named in a row has its own figure beside its name, at the village's 2025 homestead millage from Michigan Treasury, the rate its city guide uses.
The table uses each unit's median millage. For a specific Genesee County home, our Michigan property tax calculator finds the exact published millage for the address and works out the post-sale tax to plan for.
Finding the right kind of home in Genesee County
Read across our Genesee County city guides, the housing falls into 5 recognizable groups, led by rural acreage and farm country (5 towns).
Genesee County communities by likely loan type
Grouped by where typical prices fall against the $832,750 conforming limit for 2026, Genesee County splits 3 ways, and "Conventional and FHA, strong first-time buyer fit" holds 9 of the 18. Your own down payment, credit and the specific house decide the real answer.
Conventional, competitive offers common
Linden, Goodrich, Fenton Township and Fenton (typical values $305,000 to $390,000).
Conventional and FHA, strong first-time buyer fit
Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Gaines, Clio, Davison Township, Otisville, Flushing, Swartz Creek and Davison (typical values $212,000 to $268,000).
FHA and down payment assistance do the heavy lifting
Montrose, Burton, Flint Township, Mount Morris and Flint (typical values $49,000 to $180,000).
Covering the cash to close in Genesee County
Typical values between $49,000 and $268,000 in Flint, Mount Morris, Flint Township, Burton, Montrose and 9 more put the weight on cash to close: the down payment, closing costs and reserves together.
- Michigan's down payment assistance runs through MSHDA homeownership.
- What gets checked, and in what order: first-time buyers and the budget review.
Look it up yourself in Genesee County
- Genesee County Equalization Department, where the assessment and taxable value of any address are on record.
- Michigan DIFS, to confirm a lender or loan officer is licensed before you share documents, us included.
Genesee County mortgage FAQs
Can you finance a home anywhere in Genesee County?
We do: all 21 Genesee County communities on this page and the rest of Michigan, whether the house is in Linden or Flint.
In Genesee County, where does taxable value rise most after a home sells?
In our 2026 Uncapping Study the largest typical rises in taxable value after a sale are in the City of Flint (about 78%), the City of Mount Morris (about 74%), Genesee Township (about 63%). The smallest is Grand Blanc Township, about 33%.
Will I need a jumbo loan in Genesee County?
Rarely. The highest typical value on this page is about $390,000 in Linden, under the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750.
Where can I buy for less in Genesee County?
Among our city guides, Flint (near $49,000), Mount Morris (near $87,000) and Flint Township (near $159,000). The gap is wide: Flint runs roughly 13 percent of Linden.
Talk with a Genesee County mortgage expert
Whether it is Linden or Flint, tell Samantha what you are trying to do there and she will tell you what actually matters, including whether now is the right time.
Talk with Samantha Start my application
Align Lending LLC · NMLS #2041154 · Equal Housing Opportunity · 2625 Pontiac Lake Road, Waterford, MI 48328 · 248-506-5727