
Michigan county guide
Mortgage Broker in Macomb County, Michigan
Home prices across Macomb County run from about $166,000 in Eastpointe to $408,000 in Washington Township. Samantha shops your loan across multiple wholesale lenders and plans your budget from the buyer's tax number, not the seller's bill.
- No credit pull to talk
- Licensed loan originator, NMLS 1647301
- 5.0 on Google, 128 reviews
Washington Township guideRomeo guideChesterfield Township guideMemphis guideWarren guideEastpointe guide
From our Waterford office, about half an hour west of the county, Align Lending arranges purchase and refinance loans in all 21 Macomb County, Michigan, communities on this page.
Macomb County is not one housing market. A typical home in Washington Township, near $408,000, costs more than 2 times as much as one in Eastpointe, near $166,000. Even Washington Township stays under the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750, so the numbers that decide a Macomb County purchase are the down payment, the tax step after a sale and the cash to close, not the loan size.
Buying a home in Macomb County
Macomb County is where a lot of Metro Detroit's working households actually buy. The southern communities are dense and affordable, Sterling Heights and Utica sit in the middle with steady subdivision housing, and the north end toward Romeo and Richmond opens into acreage and newer construction. The county's anchor employers are still automotive and defense, and the paychecks behind these mortgages reflect that.
What homes cost in Macomb County
The 20 Macomb County communities with their own city guide, ranked from Washington Township ($408,000) to Eastpointe ($166,000). Halfway down sits Harrison Township, near $262,000.
| Community | Typical home value, per its city guide | Typical housing |
|---|---|---|
| Washington Township | $408,000 | mixed housing stock |
| Macomb Township | $387,000 | newer construction, colonials and subdivisions |
| Utica | $380,000 | colonials and subdivisions, condos and townhomes |
| Shelby Township | $354,000 | colonials and subdivisions, newer construction |
| Romeo | $350,000 | historic homes, acreage and rural parcels |
| New Baltimore | $332,000 | lakefront/waterfront homes, historic homes |
| New Haven | $330,000 | colonials and subdivisions, newer construction |
| Sterling Heights | $310,000 | colonials and subdivisions, mid-century ranches |
| Chesterfield Township | $296,000 | colonials and subdivisions, newer construction |
| Richmond | $285,000 | colonials and subdivisions, historic homes |
| Harrison Township | $262,000 | mixed housing stock |
| Memphis | $250,000 | historic homes, acreage and rural parcels |
| St. Clair Shores | $245,000 | lakefront/waterfront homes, mid-century ranches |
| Clinton Township | $225,000 | mid-century ranches, condos and townhomes |
| Fraser | $225,000 | mid-century ranches, colonials and subdivisions |
| Warren | $190,000 | mid-century ranches, colonials and subdivisions |
| Mount Clemens | $185,000 | mid-century ranches, historic homes |
| Center Line | $180,000 | condos and townhomes, mid-century ranches |
| Roseville | $172,000 | colonials and subdivisions, mid-century ranches |
| Eastpointe | $166,000 | mid-century ranches, historic homes |
Guides for Bruce Township are still being written, and we already arrange loans there.
Macomb County property taxes after a sale, community by community
The year after a Michigan home sells, its taxable value resets to half of the assessor's market value, so the seller's tax bill is not your tax bill. Across the 24 assessing units in Macomb County, our 2026 Michigan Property Tax Uncapping Study puts the typical rise in taxable value after a sale between about 30% in the City of Grosse Pointe Shores and 77% in the City of Center Line, against about 45% for the county as a whole. 7 of the 24 sit above the statewide 50.5%.
Put in dollars on a $300,000 house: about $4,110 added to the first-year bill in the City of Center Line, about $1,520 in the City of Grosse Pointe Shores. Your payment estimate from us uses the post-sale number for the address you choose. Source: State Tax Commission records; the dollar column uses each unit's median homestead millage. A village named in a row has its own figure beside its name, at the village's 2025 homestead millage from Michigan Treasury, the rate its city guide uses.
Have an address in mind? Our Michigan property tax calculator looks up the exact published millage for that property, not the unit's median, and works out the tax to plan for after a sale.
Macomb County towns by type of housing
6 kinds of home stand out in our Macomb County city guides; condos and townhomes take in the most towns, 7 of them.
Lake and waterfront communities
Condos and townhomes
Center Line, Clinton Township, Richmond, Shelby Township, St. Clair Shores, Sterling Heights and Utica.
Newer subdivisions and new construction
Macomb Township, New Haven, Richmond and Romeo.
Postwar bungalows and starter homes
Eastpointe, Fraser, Mount Clemens, St. Clair Shores and Warren.
Matching the loan to the town in Macomb County
We sorted 20 Macomb County towns by typical value against the 2026 limit of $832,750. 7 land in "Conventional and FHA, strong first-time buyer fit", more than any other group. The house you choose and your own numbers settle it in the end.
Conventional, including new-build timelines
Macomb Township, Shelby Township and New Haven (typical values $330,000 to $387,000).
Conventional, competitive offers common
Washington Township, Utica, Romeo, New Baltimore and Sterling Heights (typical values $310,000 to $408,000).
Conventional and FHA, strong first-time buyer fit
Chesterfield Township, Richmond, Harrison Township, Memphis, St. Clair Shores, Clinton Township and Fraser (typical values $225,000 to $296,000).
FHA and down payment assistance do the heavy lifting
Warren, Mount Clemens, Center Line, Roseville and Eastpointe (typical values $166,000 to $190,000).
Down payment help in Macomb County
In Eastpointe, Roseville, Center Line, Mount Clemens, Warren and 7 more, with typical values between $166,000 and $296,000, the down payment, closing costs and reserves often decide a purchase before the monthly payment does.
- MSHDA, the state housing authority, for down payment help and first-time buyer loans.
- Start from a comfortable payment with the budget review, then the first-time buyer page.
Official Macomb County sources to check
- Macomb County Equalization Department, to look up a parcel and its current taxable value.
- Michigan DIFS, where every Michigan mortgage license can be checked, ours included.
Macomb County mortgage FAQs
Which Macomb County communities do you cover?
Every one of the 21 listed here, Washington Township and Eastpointe included, and the rest of the state too.
Which Macomb County communities see the largest tax increase after a sale?
In our 2026 Uncapping Study the largest typical rises in taxable value after a sale are in the City of Center Line (about 77%), the City of Eastpointe (about 72%), the City of Roseville (about 66%). The smallest is the City of Grosse Pointe Shores, about 30%.
Will I need a jumbo loan in Macomb County?
Rarely. The highest typical value on this page is about $408,000 in Washington Township, under the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750.
Which Macomb County towns have the lowest typical prices?
Among our city guides, Eastpointe (near $166,000), Roseville (near $172,000) and Center Line (near $180,000). That puts Eastpointe at about 41 percent of the typical Washington Township price.
Talk with a Macomb County mortgage expert
Whether it is Washington Township or Eastpointe, tell Samantha what you are trying to do there and she will tell you what actually matters, including whether now is the right time.
Talk with Samantha Start my application
Align Lending LLC · NMLS #2041154 · Equal Housing Opportunity · 2625 Pontiac Lake Road, Waterford, MI 48328 · 248-506-5727